Holiday Preview: Chicagoland Tournaments
In this article:
It is that time of the year! Holiday basketball tournament season is upon us! Prep Hoops Illinois examines the top Chicago area Tournaments that will be taking place after Christmas including Jack Tosh, Hinsdale Central, Proviso West, The Big Dipper,…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingIt is that time of the year! Holiday basketball tournament season is upon us! Prep Hoops Illinois examines the top Chicago area Tournaments that will be taking place after Christmas including Jack Tosh, Hinsdale Central, Proviso West, The Big Dipper, and Wheeling! In Holiday Preview: Chicagoland Tournaments we dive into the schedule, top prospects, best first round games, sleeper teams, and our picks for final four as well as the champion!
Jack Tosh Holiday Classic
Dates: December 26-December 30
Location: York High School
First Round Schedule: (Not Bracket Order)
8:30 AM St. Laurence vs Andrew
9:00 AM Lake Forest vs Palatine
10:00 AM Glenbard West vs Rolling Meadows
10:30 AM Riverside Brookfield vs Minooka
11:30 AM Downers Grove North vs Highland Park
12:00 PM Lyons vs St. Patrick
1:00 PM Stagg vs Wheaton North
1:30 PM Yorkville vs St. Ignatius
3:00 PM Naperville North vs Fenwick
3:30 PM Nazareth vs Bolingbrook
4:30 PM Metamora vs Hansberry
5:00 PM Lemont vs Wheaton St. Francis
6:00 PM Glenbard East vs Glenbrook South
6:30 PM Conant vs Glenbard North
7:30 PM Downers Grove South vs Batavia
8:00 PM York vs Hinsdale South
Top Prospects to Watch:
Josh Pickett
Josh
Pickett
6'5" | SG
St. Laurence | 2024
State
#277
Nation
IL
(St. Laurence – 2024 – Denver)
Zerrick Johnson
Zerrick
Johnson
6'2" | PG
St. Laurence | 2025
State
IL
(St. Laurence – 2025)
Connor May
Connor
May
6'5" | SF
Palatine | 2024
State
IL
(Palatine – 2024 – Wash U)
Ian Miletic
Ian
Miletic
6'5" | SF
Rolling Meadows | 2025
State
IL
(Rolling Meadows – 2025)
Stefan Cicic
Stefan
Cicic
7'0" | C
Riverside Brookfield | 2024
State
IL
(Riverside Brookfield – 2024)
Cameron Mercer
Cameron
Mercer
6'2" | SG
Riverside Brookfield | 2026
State
IL
(Riverside Brookfield – 2026)
Jack Stanton
Jack
Stanton
6'2" | SG
Downers Grove North | 2024
State
#222
Nation
IL
(Downers Grove North – 2024 – Princeton)
EJ Breland
EJ
Breland
6'0" | PG
St. Patrick | 2025
State
IL
(St. Patrick – 2025)
Jason Jakstys
Jason
Jakstys
6'10" | C
Yorkville | 2024
State
#141
Nation
IL
(Yorkville – 2024 – Illinois)
Phoenix Gill
Phoenix
Gill
6'3" | SG
St. Ignatius | 2025
State
#72
Nation
IL
(St. Ignatius – 2025)
Davion Thompson
Davion
Thompson
6'2" | SG
Bolingbrook | 2027
IL
(Bolingbrook – 2027)
Bryce Welch
Bryce
Welch
6'2" | PG
Naperville North | 2024
State
IL
(Naperville North – 2024)
Cooper Koch
Cooper
Koch
6'8" | PF
Metamora | 2024
State
#81
Nation
IL
(Metamora – 2024 – Iowa)
Tyler Mason
Tyler
Mason
6'2" | SG
Metamora | 2024
State
IL
(Metamora – 2024 – Winona State)
Al Brooks
Al
Brooks
6'6" | SF
Hansberry | 2025
State
#239
Nation
IL
Jr (Hansberry – 2025)
Nick Taylor
Nick
Taylor
6'6" | PF
Glenbrook South | 2024
State
IL
(Glenbrook South – 2024 – Winona State)
JJ Hernandez
JJ
Hernandez
6'6" | PF
Glenbard North | 2024
State
IL
(Glenbard North – 2024)
Jax Abalos
Jax
Abalos
6'7" | SF
Batavia | 2025
State
IL
(Batavia – 2025)
AJ Levine
AJ
Levine
6'0" | PG
York | 2024
State
IL
(York – 2024 – Penn)
Best First Round Matchup:
Metamora vs Hansberry and Yorkville vs St. Ignatius. Not often are you going to get first round matchups of teams each with top 10 prospects on their rosters. That’s what happens here with Metamora ( Cooper Koch Cooper Koch 6'8" | PF Metamora | 2024 State #81 Nation IL ) vs Hansberry ( Al Brooks Al Brooks 6'6" | SF Hansberry | 2025 State #239 Nation IL Jr) along with Yorkville ( Jason Jakstys Jason Jakstys 6'10" | C Yorkville | 2024 State #141 Nation IL ) vs St. Ignatius ( Phoenix Gill Phoenix Gill 6'3" | SG St. Ignatius | 2025 State #72 Nation IL ).
Sleeper Teams:
St. Laurence, Rolling Meadows, Naperville North, Glenbrook South, Riverside Brookfield, Yorkville, Glenbard North, York
Final Four Predictions and Champion:
Downers Grove North
Metamora (Champion)
St. Patrick
Bolingbrook
Hinsdale Central Holiday Classic
Dates: December 27-December 30
Location: Hinsdale Central High School
First Round Schedule:
9:30 AM Marian Catholic vs St. Charles East
11:00 AM Niles North vs Morgan Park
12:30 PM Brother Rice vs Plainfield East
2:00 PM Rockford Auburn vs Stevenson
3:45 PM DePaul Prep vs Lincoln Way Central
5:15 PM Schaumburg vs Hinsdale Central
7:00 PM Lane Tech vs Maine South
8:30 PM Oswego East vs Morton
Top Prospects to Watch:
James Bullock
James
Bullock
6'7" | PF
Marian Catholic | 2024
State
IL
(Marian Catholic – 2024)
Yaris Irby
Yaris
Irby
5'10" | PG
Niles North | 2025
State
IL
(Niles North – 2025)
Marcos Gonzales
Marcos
Gonzales
6'3" | SG
Brother Rice | 2025
State
IL
(Brother Rice – 2025)
Cale Cosme
Cale
Cosme
5'7" | PG
Brother Rice | 2024
State
IL
(Brother Rice – 2024 – Lewis)
Amir Danforth
Amir
Danforth
6'1" | SG
Rockford Auburn | 2026
State
IL
(Rockford Auburn – 2026)
Rocco Pagliocca
Rocco
Pagliocca
6'1" | PG
Stevenson | 2026
State
IL
(Stevenson – 2026)
Jaylan McElroy
Jaylan
McElroy
6'7" | PF
DePaul Prep | 2024
State
#262
Nation
IL
(DePaul Prep – 2024)
Jonas Johnson
Jonas
Johnson
6'6" | PF
DePaul Prep | 2025
State
IL
(DePaul Prep – 2025)
Rashaun Porter
Rashaun
Porter
6'6" | PF
DePaul Prep | 2026
State
IL
(DePaul Prep – 2026)
Vincas Buzelis
Vincas
Buzelis
6'5" | SF
Hinsdale Central | 2025
State
IL
(Hinsdale Central – 2025)
Shaheed Solebo
Shaheed
Solebo
6'4" | SF
Lane Tech | 2024
State
IL
(Lane Tech – 2024)
Dalton Scantlebury
Dalton
Scantlebury
6'8" | PF
Lane Tech | 2025
State
IL
(Lane Tech – 2025)
Jehvion Starwood
Jehvion
Starwood
6'3" | SG
Oswego East | 2024
State
#269
Nation
IL
(Oswego East – 2024 – Wyoming)
Mason Lockett (Oswego East – 2026)
Best First Round Matchup:
Rockford Auburn vs Stevenson. Young and talented guard core from Rockford Auburn will get tested against a Stevenson squad with size and skill across the board.
Sleeper Teams:
Stevenson, Rockford Auburn, Hinsdale Central, Marian Catholic
Final Four Predictions and Champion:
Niles North
Brother Rice
DePaul Prep (Champion)
Lane Tech
Proviso West Holiday Tournament
Dates: December 27-December 30
Location: Proviso West High School
First Round Schedule:
9:30 AM Proviso East vs Rauner
11:00 AM Lincoln Park vs Longwood
12:30 PM Rockford Guilford vs Michelle Clark
2:00 PM Whitney Young vs Austin
4:00 PM Proviso West vs St. John’s
5:30 PM Warren vs Perspectives
7:00 PM TF North vs Farragut
8:30 PM Kenwood vs Zion Benton
Top Prospects to Watch:
Keyshawn Barfield
Keyshawn
Barfield
6'8" | C
Lincoln Park | 2025
State
IL
(Lincoln Park – 2025)
Chayse Turner
Chayse
Turner
6'4" | SF
Lincoln Park | 2025
State
IL
(Lincoln Park – 2025)
Ahmad Lee
Ahmad
Lee
6'2" | SG
Lincoln Park | 2026
State
IL
(Lincoln Park – 2025)
Malachi Johnson
Malachi
Johnson
6'2" | SG
Rockford Guilford | 2024
State
IL
(Rockford Guilford – 2024)
Marty Dempsey
Marty
Dempsey
6'2" | SG
Oak Lawn | 2025
IL
(Michelle Clark – 2025)
Antonio Munoz
Antonio
Munoz
6'6" | SF
Whitney Young | 2025
State
#194
Nation
IL
(Whitney Young – 2025)
Marquis Clark
Marquis
Clark
6'2" | PG
Whitney Young | 2026
State
IL
(Whitney Young – 2026)
Howard Williams
Howard
Williams
6'5" | SF
Whitney Young | 2027
IL
(Whitney Young – 2027)
Jaxson Davis
Jaxson
Davis
6'1" | PG
Warren | 2027
IL
(Warren – 2027)
Alex Daniels
Alex
Daniels
6'5" | SF
Warren | 2024
State
IL
(Warren – 2024)
Chris Riddle
Chris
Riddle
6'5" | SF
Kenwood | 2024
State
#204
Nation
IL
(Kenwood – 2024 – DePaul)
Jaden Smith
Jaden
Smith
6'10" | C
Kenwood | 2024
State
IL
(Kenwood – 2024 – Arizona State)
Aleks Alston
Aleks
Alston
6'9" | PF
Kenwood | 2025
State
#170
Nation
IL
(Kenwood – 2025)
Rajan Roberts
Rajan
Roberts
6'2" | PG
Kenwood | 2026
State
IL
(Kenwood – 2026)
Devin Cleveland
Devin
Cleveland
6'2" | PG
Kenwood | 2027
IL
(Kenwood – 2027)
Best First Round Matchup:
Rockford Guilford vs Michelle Clark
Sleeper Teams:
Rockford Guilford and Michelle Clark
Final Four Predictions and Champion:
Lincoln Park
Whitney Young
Warren
Kenwood (Champion)
The Big Dipper
Dates: December 26-December 29
Location: Rich Township High School
First Round Schedule:
9:00 AM Thornwood vs TF South
10:30 AM Eisenhower vs Homewood Flossmoor
12:00 PM Westinghouse vs Hillcrest
1:30 PM Rich Township vs Bremen
3:30 PM Tinley Park vs Crete Monee
5:00 PM Hyde Park vs Thornridge
6:30 PM Evergreen Park vs Bishop Noll (IN)
8:00 PM Thornton vs Crane
Top Prospects to Watch:
Kaden Faber
Kaden
Faber
6'5" | PF
Thornwood | 2024
State
IL
(Thornwood – 2024)
Arden Eaves
Arden
Eaves
6'5" | SF
Thornwood | 2025
State
IL
(Thornwood – 2025)
Gianni Cobb
Gianni
Cobb
6'0" | PG
Homewood Flossmoor | 2024
State
IL
(Homewood Flossmoor – 2024 – Columbia)
Bryce Heard
Bryce
Heard
6'6" | SG
Homewood Flossmoor | 2025
State
#86
Nation
IL
(Homewood Flossmoor – 2025)
Jayden Tyler
Jayden
Tyler
6'0" | PG
Homewood Flossmoor | 2025
State
IL
(Homewood Flossmoor – 2025)
Askia Bullie
Askia
Bullie
6'0" | PG
Westinghouse | 2024
State
IL
(Westinghouse – 2024)
DJ Bolden
DJ
Bolden
6'2" | SG
Westinghouse | 2024
State
IL
(Westinghouse – 2024)
Jaylen Ingram (Hillcrest – 2025)
Jamson Coulter
Jamson
Coulter
6'2" | SG
Rich Township | 2026
State
IL
(Rich Township – 2026)
Samar Bures
Samar
Bures
5'9" | PG
Rich Township | 2024
State
IL
(Rich Township – 2024)
Jurrell Baldwin
Jurrell
Baldwin
6'6" | SF
Hyde Park | 2024
State
IL
(Hyde Park – 2024)
Germaine Benson
Germaine
Benson
6'0" | PG
Hyde Park | 2024
State
IL
(Hyde Park – 2024)
Keshaun Vaval (Evergreen Park – 2025)
Morez Johnson
Morez
Johnson
6'9" | PF
Thornton | 2024
State
#33
Nation
IL
(Thornton – 2024 – Illinois)
Isaiah Green
Isaiah
Green
6'1" | PG
Thornton | 2024
State
IL
(Thornton – 2024)
Meyoh Swansey
Meyoh
Swansey
6'3" | SG
Thornton | 2024
State
IL
(Thornton – 2024)
Chase Abraham
Chase
Abraham
6'0" | SG
Thornton | 2024
State
IL
(Thornton – 2024)
Best First Round Matchup:
Westinghouse vs Hillcrest. Couple of traditional powers that have some under the radar prospects on each side.
Sleeper Teams:
Thornwood, Westinghouse, Hillcrest
Final Four Predictions and Champion:
Homewood Flossmoor
Rich Township
Hyde Park
Thornton (Champion)
Wheeling Hardwood Classic
Dates: December 27-December 30
Location: Wheeling High School
First Round Schedule:
9:00 AM Oak Forest vs Buffalo Grove
10:30 AM Neuqua Valley vs Antioch
12:15 PM Prospect vs Hampshire
2:00 PM Wauconda vs Deerfield
3:45 PM Glenbrook North vs Maine West
5:30 PM Niles Notre Dame vs Libertyville
7:15 PM Fremd vs Wheeling
8:45 PM St. Viator vs Steamwood
Top Prospects to Watch:
Connor Woodin
Connor
Woodin
6'0" | PG
Buffalo Grove | 2024
State
IL
(Buffalo Grove – 2024)
Luke Kinkade
Luke
Kinkade
6'3" | PG
Neuqua Valley | 2024
State
IL
(Neuqua Valley – 2024)
Marshall Gehrke
Marshall
Gehrke
6'3" | SF
Antioch | 2025
IL
(Antioch – 2025)
Ben Schneider
Ben
Schneider
5'11" | PG
Prospect | 2025
IL
(Prospect – 2025)
Braeden Carlsen
Braeden
Carlsen
6'4" | SF
Wauconda | 2024
State
IL
(Wauconda – 2024 – Mercer)
Jake Pollack
Jake
Pollack
6'8" | PF
Deerfield | 2026
State
IL
(Deerfield – 2026)
Sam Lappin
Sam
Lappin
5'10" | PG
Glenbrook North | 2024
State
IL
(Glenbrook North – 2024)
Josh Fridman
Josh
Fridman
5'10" | PG
Glenbrook North | 2024
State
IL
(Glenbrook North – 2024)
Brady Sehlhorst
Brady
Sehlhorst
6'6" | SF
Niles Notre Dame | 2025
State
IL
(Niles Notre Dame – 2025)
Ryder Raya
Ryder
Raya
6'2" | SG
Niles Notre Dame | 2025
State
IL
(Niles Notre Dame – 2025)
Bryce Wegrzyn
Bryce
Wegrzyn
6'7" | C
Libertyvillle | 2026
State
IL
(Libertyville – 2026)
Samuel Hirsch
Samuel
Hirsch
6'3" | SG
Fremd | 2025
State
IL
(Fremd – 2025)
Mitch Humphrey
Mitch
Humphrey
6'6" | SF
St. Viator | 2024
State
IL
(St. Viator – 2024)
Best First Round Matchup:
Wauconda vs Deerfield and Niles Notre Dame vs Libertyville
Sleeper Teams:
Deerfield, Niles Notre Dame, Fremd
Final Four Predictions and Champion:
Neuqua Valley
Wauconda
Glenbrook North (Champion)
St. Viator