Battle at the Lakes: 2024 Prospect Guide (Top 75)
In this article:
What prospects can you see at the Battle at the Lakes this weekend? A huge majority of the top players in the four state area. Local college coaches will be flooding the doors and floors at Battle this weekend. Here…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingWhat prospects can you see at the Battle at the Lakes this weekend? A huge majority of the top players in the four state area. Local college coaches will be flooding the doors and floors at Battle this weekend. Here are the 2024 names to know!
The Point Guards
- Isaac Asuma Isaac Asuma 6'3" | PG Cherry | 2024 State #102 Nation MN of D1 Minnesota (Cherry) – Committed to Minnesota
- Porter Ihnen Porter Ihnen 6'5" Lennox | 2024 MN of Sanford Sports Academy (Lennox, SD)
- Max Woods Max Woods 5'11" | PG Chanhassen | 2024 State MN of Fury Zurn (Chanhassen, MN)
- Kole Hanson Kole Hanson 6'2" | PG Holy Family | 2024 State MN of D1 Minnesota (Holy Family)
- Tameron Ferguson Tameron Ferguson 6'2" | PG St. Cloud Tech | 2024 State MN of D1 Minnesota (St. Cloud Tech)
- Jordan Leslie of PLUTO Prospects (Mullen, CO)
- Jacoby Mehrman of Sanford Sports Academy (Harrisburg, SD)
- Gavin Carter of PLUTO Prospects (Chaparrel, CO)
- Hunter Lorenson Hunter Lorenson 6'0" | PG Lake City | 2024 State MN of Minnesota Comets (Lake City)
- Jalen Langsy Jalen Langsy 5'11" | PG Shakopee | 2024 State MN of Fury Zurn (Shakopee, MN)
- Matt Drake Matt Drake 5'11" | PG Lakeville North | 2024 State MN of Minnesota Select (Lakeville North)
- Joey LaChappel of Wisconsin Playmakers (Appleton East)
- Zy Stewart of Minnesota Select (Totino-Grace)
- Pierce Arenz Pierce Arenz 5'10" | PG Kiel | 2024 State WI of Wisconsin Blizzard (Kiel)
- Dominic Fairbanks Dominic Fairbanks 5'10" | PG Cass Lake-Bena | 2024 State MN of ECI (Cass Lake-Bena, MN)
- Hanif Muhammed of Real Phenom (Breck, MN)
The Twos
- Jeremiah Sem of Sanford Sports Academy (Fargo North, ND)
- Michael McNabb Michael McNabb 6'4" | CG Grafton | 2024 State WI of Chapman Basketball Academy (Grafton, SD)
- Tim Franks Tim Franks 6'5" | SG Homestead | 2024 State WI of Chapman Basketball Academy (Homestead, WI)
- Evan Anderson of Wisconsin Playmakers (Onalaska, WI)
- Ty Fernholz Ty Fernholz 6'2" | SG Stoughton | 2024 State WI of Wisconsin Blizzard (Stoughton)
- Jackson Fowlkes Jackson Fowlkes 6'4" | SG Park Center | 2024 State MN of D1 Minnesota (Park Center,)
- Noah Wilhelm of PLUTO Prospects (Ponderosa, CO)
- Isaiah Schafer of D1 Minnesota (Bismarck Century, ND)
- Jay Neubert Jay Neubert 6'2" | SG Sauk Centre | 2024 State MN of Fury Zurn (Sauk Centre, MN)
- Henry Tschetter Henry Tschetter 6'3" | SG Stewartville | 2024 State MN of Minnesota Comets (Stewartville)
- Torian Gasaway of PLUTO Prospects (Smoky Hill, CO)
- Ryan Johnson Ryan Johnson 6'4" | SG Lakeville South | 2024 State MN of Minnesota Select (Lakeville South)
- Derrick Johnson Derrick Johnson 6'3" | CG Dominican | 2024 State WI of Champman Basketball Academy (Dominican, WI)
- Brady Corso Brady Corso 6'2" | SG Neenah | 2024 State WI of Wisconsin Blizzard (Neenah)
- Mason Hunt of D1 Nation Arizona (Bradshaw Mountain, CO)
- Isiah St.-Romain of ECI (Williston, ND)
- Grayson Okoronwko of Real Phenom (Blake, MN)
- Luke Graff Luke Graff 6'3" | SG Holy Family | 2024 State MN of Minnesota Comets (Champlin Park)
- Isaiah Allen Isaiah Allen 6'4" | CG Milwaukee Lutheran | 2024 State WI of Chapman Basketball Academy (Milwaukee Lutheran, WI)
- Landon Dimler Landon Dimler 6'5" | SG Mankato West | 2024 State MN of Minnesota Lightning (Mankato West)
- Ben Schafer of Real Phenom (Wayzata, MN)
- Henry Meyer Henry Meyer 6'3" | SG La Crosse Central | 2024 State WI of Wisconsin Playmakers (La Crosse Central)
- Devon Irvin of Real Phenom (DeLaSalle, MN)
- Kaydin Lee Kaydin Lee 5'10" | SG Cass Lake-Bena | 2024 State MN of Minnesota Chill (Cass Lake-Bena)
- Isaac Skemp Isaac Skemp 6'4" | SF Onalaska | 2024 State WI of Wisconsin Playmakers (Onalaska)
- Will Strandemo Will Strandemo 5'11" | PG Delano | 2024 State MN of Minnesota Comets (Delano)
The Wings
- Isaiah Johnson of D1 Minnesota (Totino-Grace)
- Will Hornseth Will Hornseth 6'8" | PF De Pere | 2024 State #208 Nation WI of Wisconsin Blizzard (De Pere)
- Patrick Rowe Patrick Rowe 6'6" | SF Chisago Lakes | 2024 State MN of D1 Minnesota (Chisago Lakes)
- Shaun Wysocki Shaun Wysocki 6'7" | SF Rochester Century | 2024 State MN of Minnesota Lightning (Rochester Century)
- Colton Benson Colton Benson 6'5" | SF New Ulm | 2024 State MN of Minnesota Rise (New Ulm)
- Nolan Minessale Nolan Minessale 6'5" | SF Marquette | 2024 State WI of Chapman Basketball Academy (Marquette, WI)
- Jaden Morgan Jaden Morgan 6'4" | SG DeLaSalle | 2024 State MN of Minnesota Select (DeLaSalle)
- Matthew Anderson of Sanford Sports Academy (Canton, SD)
- Dylan Zimmerman Dylan Zimmerman 6'5" | SF Moorhead | 2024 State MN of ECI (Moorhead, MN)
- Kegan Ryan of Minnesota Lightning (Lake City)
- Tyler Hutton of D1 Nation Arizona (Cactus)
- Brody Wishart Brody Wishart 6'2" | SG Buffalo | 2024 State MN of Real Phenom (Buffalo, MN)
- Carter Zellar of ECI (Fargo North, ND)
The Stretch Fours/Power Forwards
- Grayson Grove Grayson Grove 6'9" | PF Alexandria Area | 2024 State #171 Nation MN of D1 Minnesota (Annandale)
- Jonathan Mekonnen Jonathan Mekonnen 6'8" | PF Eastview | 2024 State #201 Nation MN of D1 Minnesota (Eastview)
- Brandon Hrncir Brandon Hrncir 6'8" | PF Farmington | 2024 State MN of Fury Zurn (Farmington, MN)
- Jaxson Wingert of Sanford Sports Academy (Dakota Valley, SD)
- Jacob Brandt of ECI (Hillsbro/Central Valley, ND)
- Jonathan O’Neill of Wisconsin Blizzard (Kaukauna)
- Owen Waldoch Owen Waldoch 6'7" | PF Forest Lake | 2024 State MN of Fury Zurn (Forest Lake, MN)
- Tommy White of PLUTO Prospects (Thunder Ridge, CO)
- Theo Schofield Theo Schofield 6'5" | PF Waterloo | 2024 State WI of Wisconsin Academy (Sun Prairie)
- Charlie Theis Charlie Theis 6'5" | PF East Ridge | 2024 State MN of Fury Zurn (East Ridge, MN)
- Charlie Birk Charlie Birk 6'6" | PF Eagan | 2024 State MN of WOTN (Eagan, MN)
- Tysen Hayes Tysen Hayes 6'7" | PF St. Paul Academy | 2024 State MN of Border Select Basketball (St. Paul Academy, MN)
- Jackson Hayes Jackson Hayes 6'6" | SF Waconia | 2024 State MN of Border Select Basketball (Waconia MN)
- Drew Werkman Drew Werkman 6'4" | PF RTR | 2024 State MN of Southwest MN Stars (RTR)
The Bigs
- JT Rock of Sanford Sports Academy (Sioux Falls Lincoln, SD) – Committed to Iowa State
- Bradey Henige of D1 Nation Arizona (Cactus)
- Alec Squares of Sanford Sports Academy (Sioux Valley, SD) – Committed to South Dakota State
- Jake Kuhl of Sanford Sports Academy White (Irene-Wakona, SD)
- Kyree Polk of Pluto Prospects (Vista Peak, CO)
- Kyle Jorgensen Kyle Jorgensen 6'9" | C Minneapolis Washburn | 2024 State #308 Nation MN of Minnesota Comets (Minneapolis Washburn)
- Noah Stommes Noah Stommes 6'8" | C Eden Valley-Watkins | 2024 State MN of Minnesota Comets (Eden Valley-Watkins)
- Fitz Freeman Fitz Freeman 6'6" | C Robbinsdale Armstrong | 2024 State MN of Minnesota Chill (Robbinsdale Armstrong)