Prep Hoops
Step 1 of 4 · About you Step 2 of 4 · Your goals

Choose which best describes you

We will customize your experience based on your goals

Which tools do you want?

Select all that apply, or skip to see our Standard plan.

Prep Hoops Logo
Login Subscribe
    • Players/Parents
    • College Coaches
  • Choose Your State Middle School Coverage
    Alabama
    Arizona
    Arkansas
    California
    Colorado
    Dakotas
    Delaware
    Florida
    Georgia
    Idaho
    Illinois
    Indiana
    Iowa
    Kansas
    Kentucky
    Louisiana
    Maryland
    Michigan
    Minnesota
    Missouri
    Nebraska
    Nevada
    New England
    New Jersey
    New Mexico
    New York
    North Carolina
    Ohio
    Oklahoma
    Oregon
    Pennsylvania
    South Carolina
    Tennessee
    Texas
    Utah
    Virginia
    Washington
    West Virginia
    Wisconsin
  • Loading...
  • Loading...
  • Tournaments
    • 2027 Circuit 2027 Circuit
    • C2C Tournaments C2C Tournaments
    Showcases
    • High School High School
    • Freshman Freshman
    • Sophomore Sophomore
    • C2C Camps C2C Camps
    Contact Our Team
    • Find Your Sales Representative
    About Our Events
  • Prep Hoops for
    • Players
    • Parents
    • Club Coaches
    • High School Coaches
    • College Coaches
    • Fans
    View All Features About Prep Hoops+
    • Player Profiles Build your own profile and join the Prep Hoops database.
    • Coverage Access Prep Hoops articles year-round.
    • Rankings See how players stack up in each state.
    • Profile Trends Track your Player Profile views over time.
    • Recruiting Tasks Stay on-track in the recruiting process.
    • Recruiting Dashboard All your recruiting tools in a single place.
    • Scores See high school basketball scores across the country.
    • Coach Views Get notified when a college coach views your profile.
    • College Match Recommends colleges that match with your profile.
    • Coach Contacts Contact any program in the country.
    • Recruiting Tips Become an expert on the recruiting process.
    • Event Credits Save $25 on all Prep Hoops showcases.
    • College Email Templates Send customized emails directly to college coaches.
    • Scouts
    • How We Rank
    • Recruiting Resources
    • Reviews
    • About Us
  • Iowa
  • Rankings
    • 2027 Rankings

    • 2028 Rankings

    • 2029 Rankings

    • Archived Rankings

    • How We Rank

  • Prospects
    • Prospect Database

  • High Schools
    • Scores

    • Team Rankings

  • Clubs
    • Club Programs

  • Scouts
Prep Hoops Logo
  • Create a Profile
      • Players/Parents
      • College Coaches
  • Home
  • Coverage
      Choose Your State Middle School Coverage
      Alabama
      Arizona
      Arkansas
      California
      Colorado
      Dakotas
      Delaware
      Florida
      Georgia
      Idaho
      Illinois
      Indiana
      Iowa
      Kansas
      Kentucky
      Louisiana
      Maryland
      Michigan
      Minnesota
      Missouri
      Nebraska
      Nevada
      New England
      New Jersey
      New Mexico
      New York
      North Carolina
      Ohio
      Oklahoma
      Oregon
      Pennsylvania
      South Carolina
      Tennessee
      Texas
      Utah
      Virginia
      Washington
      West Virginia
      Wisconsin
  • Events
      Tournaments
      • 2027 Circuit 2027 Circuit
      • C2C Tournaments C2C Tournaments
      Showcases
      • High School High School
      • Freshman Freshman
      • Sophomore Sophomore
      • C2C Camps C2C Camps
      Contact Our Team
      • Find Your Sales Representative
      About Our Events
  • Rankings
      Loading...
  • Scores
      Loading...
  • Features
      Prep Hoops for
      • Players
      • Parents
      • Club Coaches
      • High School Coaches
      • College Coaches
      • Fans
      View All Features About Prep Hoops+
      • Player Profiles Build your own profile and join the Prep Hoops database.
      • Coverage Access Prep Hoops articles year-round.
      • Rankings See how players stack up in each state.
      • Profile Trends Track your Player Profile views over time.
      • Recruiting Tasks Stay on-track in the recruiting process.
      • Recruiting Dashboard All your recruiting tools in a single place.
      • Scores See high school basketball scores across the country.
      • Coach Views Get notified when a college coach views your profile.
      • College Match Recommends colleges that match with your profile.
      • Coach Contacts Contact any program in the country.
      • Recruiting Tips Become an expert on the recruiting process.
      • Event Credits Save $25 on all Prep Hoops showcases.
      • College Email Templates Send customized emails directly to college coaches.
  • About Us
      • Scouts
      • How We Rank
      • Recruiting Resources
      • Reviews
      • About Us
  • Support
Login Subscribe

Brody Coates

Brody Coates

Brody Coates

Center
2028 Class
6'7" Height
Earlham School
Waukee JAM Basketball Club Club
Unlock Rankings
Facebook
X
​
Brody
Coates C
Class
2028
Height
6'7"
HS
Earlham
|
IA
Brody Coates showcased his special versatility at the Expo. Brody’s profile as a prospect comprises his bruising size...
Evaluation by Healey Hill
Read more at PrepHoops​.com
Prep Hoops
  • Overview
  • Player Bio
  • Evaluation
  • Verify Player
  • News

About Brody

Brody Coates is a 6'7" Center in the 2028 class. Coates attends Earlham in Iowa and plays club basketball for Waukee JAM Basketball Club. Coates's Player Profile was created on June 28, 2026. Subscribe to Prep Hoops to see what our scouts have written about them.

Expert Analysis

​
Brody
Coates C
Class
2028
Height
6'7"
HS
Earlham
|
IA
2026 Prep Hoops Iowa Expo: Most Impressive Forwards
Brody Coates showcased his special versatility at the Expo. Brody’s profile as a prospect comprises his bruising size...
Written by Healey Hill
Read more at PrepHoops​.com
Prep Hoops

Healey Hill | Prep Hoops Scout

Healey Hill

Healey Hill

Prep Hoops Scout

@prephoopshealey @prephoopshealey hillhealey04@gmail.com

Brody Coates Brody Coates 6'6" | C IA showcased his special versatility at the Expo. Brody’s profile as a prospect comprises his bruising size and strength, and his smooth finesse and skill. Brody was one of the most consistent and effective three-point shooting forwards I saw play at this event. He was very willing to let it fly from outside, and the results spoke for themselves. His focus and fluency as an off-the-catch three-point shooter made him a problem for all opposing defenses that were tasked with defending him. And his stone-wall screens often opened up these three-point opportunities, and he was elite at cashing in on them. However, he was just as efficient as an around-the-rim scorer. He used his bulky size to carve out space and finish plays around the interior, while also using his frame to box out opponents and come down with many rebounds on both sides of the glass. One of the most surprising things to me about his game was how adept and calm he was as a ball handler and passer. He showcased a great feel for the game and moved with lots of polish and balance, being a mobile playmaking hub for his team’s offense. Defensively, he also showed great utility and versatility. He was able to switch onto smaller opponents and hold his own, while also shutting down larger forwards, providing great rim protection as a help defender in the meantime.

Access all of Prep Hoops

Subscribe to read about this player

Read Evaluation
Already a subscriber? Log in
2 weeks ago

Player Claimed

This player is currently claimed. If you think this is an error, please contact us.

News

2026 Prep Hoops Iowa Expo: Most Impressive Forwards

2026 Prep Hoops Iowa Expo: Most Impressive Forwards

Healey Hill • October 10, 2026

Related Players

View other players from the same club team.

Carsen Gary

Carsen Gary

PG
6'1" • 2028 • Iowa
Drew Cavazos

Drew Cavazos

SF
6'2" • 2028 • Iowa
Justin Brown

Justin Brown

PG/SG
5'10" • 2028 • Iowa
Lukas Johnson

Lukas Johnson

PG/SG
5'10" • 2028 • Iowa
Nick Burds

Nick Burds

SG/SF
6'2" • 2028 • Iowa
Sam Evans

Sam Evans

SG/SF
6'6" • 2028 • Iowa

View other players from the same high school.

Brady Reynolds

Brady Reynolds

PG
5'10" • 2027 • Iowa
Gunnar Standley

Gunnar Standley

C/SG
6'6" • 2030 • Iowa

Prep Network

  • Prep Network
  • Prep Dig
  • Prep Girls Hoops
  • Prep Hoops
  • Prep Lacrosse
  • Prep Girls Lacrosse
  • Prep Redzone
  • Prep Soccer
  • Prep Softball

Company

  • News
  • About
  • Careers
  • Store (opens in a new tab)
  • Partner Interest Form (opens in a new tab)

Resources

  • Terms of Service (opens in a new tab)
  • Privacy Policy (opens in a new tab)
  • Accessibility (opens in a new tab)
  • Cookie Policy (opens in a new tab)
  • NCSA College Recruiting
  • Recruiting Tips
  • Student Loan Resources (opens in a new tab)
  • College Scholarship Search (opens in a new tab)
  • Terms for Sales and Promotions (opens in a new tab)

Support

  • My Account
  • Contact
  • Sitemap

© 2026 Prep Hoops. All rights reserved.