DMV Top-30 Power Rankings: Week 13
The rankings have become more static as the season begins to wind down. This week’s newcomers are Friendship Tech and Georgetown Prep.
RANK | SCHOOL | PREVIOUS RANK | RECORD | KEY WINS | LOSSES | UPCOMING GAMES | STREAK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PAUL VI (VA) | 1 | 27-2 | Sidwell Friends, Gonzaga (x2), O'Connell (x2), St. John's, St. Frances, McNamara (x2), DeMatha (x2) | Montverde Academy, Columbus | TBA | W16 |
2 | JACKSON-REED (DC) | 2 | 32-2 | McNamara, Bullis, @ Alexandria City, Clinton Grace | Gonzaga, Kell | TBA | W19 |
3 | BULLIS (MD) | 3 | 25-2 | St. Anne's Belfield, Sidwell Friends, Georgetown Prep (x3) | Moravian Prep, Jackson-Reed | TBA | W16 |
4 | GONZAGA (DC) | 4 | 27-5 | Georgetown Prep, Jackson-Reed, St. John's (x2), DeMatha (x2), O'Connell | @ O'Connell, Montverde Academy, Paul VI (x2), Long Island Lutheran | TBA | L1 |
5 | SIDWELL FRIENDS (DC) | 5 | 24-4 | @ Georgetown Prep, St. Frances, St. Andrew's (x2), Fairfax Christian, Mount St. Joseph, Maret (x3) | John Marshall, Paul VI, Link Academy, Bullis | TBA | W16 |
6 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 13 | 35-4 | Mt. Carmel (x2), City, St. Frances, Loyola (x3), Glenelg Country, Spalding (x3) | @ St. Frances, @ Glenelg Country, The Patrick School, Sidwell Friends | 3/1 vs. Calvert Hall | W9 |
7 | FRIENDSHIP TECH (DC) | 9 | 21-4 | Carroll, Gwynn Park | Flint Hill, Shabach Christian, Christ the King, Blair Academy | TBA | W15 |
8 | GWYNN PARK (MD) | 10 | 19-1 | Largo | Friendship Tech | 2/20 vs. CMITAS | W3 |
9 | POTOMAC FALLS (VA) | 11 | 26-0 | 2/27 vs. Albemarle | W26 | ||
10 | ST. JOHN'S (DC) | 6 | 23-7 | Largo, St. Andrew's, Frederick, DeMatha, O'Connell (x2), @ Ireton | Gonzaga (x2), Grayson, John Marshall, @ McNamara, @ Paul VI, DeMatha | 2/28 vs. Theodore Roosevelt | L1 |
11 | LARGO (MD) | 12 | 19-2 | Hayfield, City | @ St. John's, @ Gwynn Park | 2/27 vs. Crossland | W8 |
12 | GEORGETOWN PREP (MD) | 7 | 22-5 | Bishop McNamara, St. Andrew's | Gonzaga, Sidwell Friends, Bullis (x3) | TBA | L1 |
13 | BISHOP O'CONNELL (VA) | 8 | 22-8 | Gonzaga, McNamara (x2), Mt. Carmel | Brewster Academy, @ Arbor View, DeMatha, Paul VI (x2), St. John's (x2), @ Gonzaga | TBA | L1 |
14 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 14 | 23-12 | City, Edmondson-Westside, Mt. St. Joe | Douglass (KY), Archbishop Stepinac, Sidwell Friends, Mt. Carmel (x2), Pine Bluff, McDonogh, Spalding, Goretti, Paul VI, @ Mt. St. Joe, Glenelg Country | 3/1 vs. John Carroll | L2 |
15 | EDMONDSON-WESTSIDE (MD) | 15 | 18-2 | City, C.M. Wright, Lake Clifton | Mt. Zion, St. Frances | TBA | W10 |
16 | ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (MD) | 18 | 22-9 | Glenelg Country (x2), @ St. Frances, McDonogh, Mt. Carmel | McNamara, Loyola, St. Frances, Mount St. Joe (x3), Clinton Grace, Mt. Carmel (x2) | 3/1 vs. Goretti | L1 |
17 | MT. CARMEL (MD) | 16 | 23-10 | St. Frances (x2), @ McDonogh, Glenelg Country | @ Cannon, Mt. St. Joe (x2), Hamilton Heights, Roman Catholic, @ Loyola, Goretti, O'Connell, @ Calvert Hall, @ John Carroll, Spalding | 3/1 vs. Loyola | L1 |
18 | HIGHLAND (VA) | 24 | 22-11 | Clinton Grace (x3), @ Fairfax Christian | Moravian Prep, Burlington, Shabach Christian, Evergreen Christian, @ STAB, Millbrook, Garner, @ Mt. Zion, @ Clinton Grace, @ Blue Ridge, WGCAN | TBA | W4 |
19 | CLINTON GRACE (MD) | 17 | 26-7 | Shabach Christian, Patriot, @ MZPA, St. Andrew's, Fairfax Christian (x2), Springdale Prep | Highland (x3), Ryken, Jackson-Reed, @ Springdale Prep, @ O'Connell | TBA | L1 |
20 | DEMATHA (MD) | 19 | 20-12 | @ McNamara, @ O'Connell, St. John's | Oak Ridge, St. John Bosco, AZ Compass, Imhotep, @ St. John's, Gonzaga (x2), Carroll, @ Good Counsel, McNamara, Paul VI (x2) | TBA | L1 |
21 | FAIRFAX CHRISTIAN (VA) | 20 | 30-8 | Evergreen Christian (x2), Rock Creek White, SSSAS, Lanham Christian, @ Mt. Zion, Seton | Rock Creek White, Carroll, Sidwell Friends, Highland, Clinton Grace (x2), Rock Creek Green, @ Sprindgale Prep | TBA | W1 |
22 | PATRIOT (VA) | 22 | 21-4 | South Lakes, Potomac | Woodside, Clinton Grace, @ Hampton, Carroll | 2/27 vs. Madison | W12 |
23 | SOUTH LAKES (VA) | 23 | 23-2 | @ Alexandria City | @ Patriot, Frederick | 2/27 vs. Potomac | W15 |
24 | BISHOP IRETON (VA) | 21 | 17-11 | Alexandria City, Carroll (x2), McNamara | @ Roman Catholic, @ St. Joe's Prep, Gonzaga (x3), @ DeMatha, Paul VI, St. John's (x2), O'Connell (x2) | 2/27 vs. Woodberry Forest | L1 |
25 | POTOMAC (VA) | 25 | 24-3 | WT Woodson, @ Forest Park | @ New Garden Friends, Forest Park, Patriot | 2/27 @ South Lakes | L1 |
26 | ST. ANDREW'S (MD) | 26 | 20-8 | Glenelg Country, Severn, Maret (x2) | Georgetown Prep, @ St. John's, Lanham Christian, Landon, Sidwell Friends, Clinton Grace, @ Sidwell, Maret | TBA | L1 |
27 | SEVERN (MD) | 27 | 23-5 | Sandy Spring | Mount St. Joe, @ St. Andrew's, @ Bullis, SSSAS | 2/28 vs. Takoma Academy | W18 |
28 | SANDY SPRING (MD) | 28 | 24-6 | @ St. Albans | Georgetown Prep, Landon, Mercersburg, Maret, Holy Cross, @ Severn | 2/28 vs. Lanham Christian | W1 |
29 | WEST POTOMAC (VA) | NR | 21-7 | Fairfax (x3), @ Hayfield | Forest Park, @ Albemarle, WT Woodson, Alexandria City (x2), @ King's Fork, Fairfax | 2/27 vs. Oscar Smith | W4 |
30 | HAYFIELD | NR | 21-7 | WT Woodson (x2), Alexandria City | Bishop Ireton, @ South Lakes, @ Woodside, Largo, Gwynn Park, @ Patriot, West Potomac | 2/27 @ Landstown | L1 |