DMV Top-30 Power Rankings: Week 12
DeMatha is our biggest riser in this update. The Stags move up to #15 after knocking off rival Gonzaga in midweek action. Landon is our newcomer to the power rankings. The Bears became the only team to beat Bullis on their home floor this season.
RANK | SCHOOL | PREVIOUS RANK | RECORD | KEY WINS | LOSSES | UPCOMING GAMES | STREAK |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | PAUL VI (VA) | 1 | 27-2 | Sidwell Friends, Gonzaga (x2), O'Connell (x2), St. John's, St. Frances, McNamara (x2), DeMatha (x2) | Montverde Academy, Columbus | TBA | W16 |
2 | JACKSON-REED (DC) | 2 | 32-2 | McNamara, Bullis, @ Alexandria City, Clinton Grace | Gonzaga, Kell | TBA | W19 |
3 | BULLIS (MD) | 3 | 25-2 | St. Anne's Belfield, Sidwell Friends, Georgetown Prep (x3) | Moravian Prep, Jackson-Reed | TBA | W16 |
4 | GONZAGA (DC) | 4 | 27-5 | Georgetown Prep, Jackson-Reed, St. John's (x2), DeMatha (x2), O'Connell | @ O'Connell, Montverde Academy, Paul VI (x2), Long Island Lutheran | TBA | L1 |
5 | SIDWELL FRIENDS (DC) | 5 | 24-4 | @ Georgetown Prep, St. Frances, St. Andrew's (x2), Fairfax Christian, Mount St. Joseph, Maret (x3) | John Marshall, Paul VI, Link Academy, Bullis | TBA | W16 |
6 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 13 | 35-4 | Mt. Carmel (x2), City, St. Frances, Loyola (x3), Glenelg Country, Spalding (x3) | @ St. Frances, @ Glenelg Country, The Patrick School, Sidwell Friends | 3/1 vs. Calvert Hall | W9 |
7 | FRIENDSHIP TECH (DC) | 9 | 21-4 | Carroll, Gwynn Park | Flint Hill, Shabach Christian, Christ the King, Blair Academy | TBA | W15 |
8 | GWYNN PARK (MD) | 10 | 19-1 | Largo | Friendship Tech | 2/20 vs. CMITAS | W3 |
9 | POTOMAC FALLS (VA) | 11 | 26-0 | 2/27 vs. Albemarle | W26 | ||
10 | ST. JOHN'S (DC) | 6 | 23-7 | Largo, St. Andrew's, Frederick, DeMatha, O'Connell (x2), @ Ireton | Gonzaga (x2), Grayson, John Marshall, @ McNamara, @ Paul VI, DeMatha | 2/28 vs. Theodore Roosevelt | L1 |
11 | LARGO (MD) | 12 | 19-2 | Hayfield, City | @ St. John's, @ Gwynn Park | 2/27 vs. Crossland | W8 |
12 | GEORGETOWN PREP (MD) | 7 | 22-5 | Bishop McNamara, St. Andrew's | Gonzaga, Sidwell Friends, Bullis (x3) | TBA | L1 |
13 | BISHOP O'CONNELL (VA) | 8 | 22-8 | Gonzaga, McNamara (x2), Mt. Carmel | Brewster Academy, @ Arbor View, DeMatha, Paul VI (x2), St. John's (x2), @ Gonzaga | TBA | L1 |
14 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 14 | 23-12 | City, Edmondson-Westside, Mt. St. Joe | Douglass (KY), Archbishop Stepinac, Sidwell Friends, Mt. Carmel (x2), Pine Bluff, McDonogh, Spalding, Goretti, Paul VI, @ Mt. St. Joe, Glenelg Country | 3/1 vs. John Carroll | L2 |
15 | EDMONDSON-WESTSIDE (MD) | 15 | 18-2 | City, C.M. Wright, Lake Clifton | Mt. Zion, St. Frances | TBA | W10 |
16 | ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (MD) | 18 | 22-9 | Glenelg Country (x2), @ St. Frances, McDonogh, Mt. Carmel | McNamara, Loyola, St. Frances, Mount St. Joe (x3), Clinton Grace, Mt. Carmel (x2) | 3/1 vs. Goretti | L1 |
17 | MT. CARMEL (MD) | 16 | 23-10 | St. Frances (x2), @ McDonogh, Glenelg Country | @ Cannon, Mt. St. Joe (x2), Hamilton Heights, Roman Catholic, @ Loyola, Goretti, O'Connell, @ Calvert Hall, @ John Carroll, Spalding | 3/1 vs. Loyola | L1 |
18 | HIGHLAND (VA) | 24 | 22-11 | Clinton Grace (x3), @ Fairfax Christian | Moravian Prep, Burlington, Shabach Christian, Evergreen Christian, @ STAB, Millbrook, Garner, @ Mt. Zion, @ Clinton Grace, @ Blue Ridge, WGCAN | TBA | W4 |
19 | CLINTON GRACE (MD) | 17 | 26-7 | Shabach Christian, Patriot, @ MZPA, St. Andrew's, Fairfax Christian (x2), Springdale Prep | Highland (x3), Ryken, Jackson-Reed, @ Springdale Prep, @ O'Connell | TBA | L1 |
20 | DEMATHA (MD) | 19 | 20-12 | @ McNamara, @ O'Connell, St. John's | Oak Ridge, St. John Bosco, AZ Compass, Imhotep, @ St. John's, Gonzaga (x2), Carroll, @ Good Counsel, McNamara, Paul VI (x2) | TBA | L1 |
21 | FAIRFAX CHRISTIAN (VA) | 20 | 30-8 | Evergreen Christian (x2), Rock Creek White, SSSAS, Lanham Christian, @ Mt. Zion, Seton | Rock Creek White, Carroll, Sidwell Friends, Highland, Clinton Grace (x2), Rock Creek Green, @ Sprindgale Prep | TBA | W1 |
22 | PATRIOT (VA) | 22 | 21-4 | South Lakes, Potomac | Woodside, Clinton Grace, @ Hampton, Carroll | 2/27 vs. Madison | W12 |
23 | SOUTH LAKES (VA) | 23 | 23-2 | @ Alexandria City | @ Patriot, Frederick | 2/27 vs. Potomac | W15 |
24 | BISHOP IRETON (VA) | 21 | 17-11 | Alexandria City, Carroll (x2), McNamara | @ Roman Catholic, @ St. Joe's Prep, Gonzaga (x3), @ DeMatha, Paul VI, St. John's (x2), O'Connell (x2) | 2/27 vs. Woodberry Forest | L1 |
25 | POTOMAC (VA) | 25 | 24-3 | WT Woodson, @ Forest Park | @ New Garden Friends, Forest Park, Patriot | 2/27 @ South Lakes | L1 |
26 | ST. ANDREW'S (MD) | 26 | 20-8 | Glenelg Country, Severn, Maret (x2) | Georgetown Prep, @ St. John's, Lanham Christian, Landon, Sidwell Friends, Clinton Grace, @ Sidwell, Maret | TBA | L1 |
27 | SEVERN (MD) | 27 | 23-5 | Sandy Spring | Mount St. Joe, @ St. Andrew's, @ Bullis, SSSAS | 2/28 vs. Takoma Academy | W18 |
28 | SANDY SPRING (MD) | 28 | 24-6 | @ St. Albans | Georgetown Prep, Landon, Mercersburg, Maret, Holy Cross, @ Severn | 2/28 vs. Lanham Christian | W1 |
29 | WEST POTOMAC (VA) | NR | 21-7 | Fairfax (x3), @ Hayfield | Forest Park, @ Albemarle, WT Woodson, Alexandria City (x2), @ King's Fork, Fairfax | 2/27 vs. Oscar Smith | W4 |
30 | HAYFIELD | NR | 21-7 | WT Woodson (x2), Alexandria City | Bishop Ireton, @ South Lakes, @ Woodside, Largo, Gwynn Park, @ Patriot, West Potomac | 2/27 @ Landstown | L1 |