Section by Section: The Preseason Junior of the Year
In this article:
Who do we think will be the top junior player in each section of Minnesota high school basketball this year? Check out our list! Class AAAA Section One: Jack Robison Jack Robison 6'7" | SF Lakeville North | 2024 State…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingWho do we think will be the top junior player in each section of Minnesota high school basketball this year? Check out our list!
Class AAAA
Section One: Jack Robison Jack Robison 6'7" | SF Lakeville North | 2024 State #158 Nation MN of Lakeville North
Section Two: Andy Stefonowicz Andy Stefonowicz 6'2" | PG Minnetonka | 2024 State MN of Minnetonka
Section Three: Daniel Freitag Daniel Freitag 6'1" | PG Breck | 2024 State #142 Nation MN of Bloomington Jefferson
Section Four: Charlie Theis Charlie Theis 6'5" | PF East Ridge | 2024 State MN of East Ridge
Section Five: Chiang Ring Chiang Ring 6'8" | C Park Center | 2024 State #276 Nation MN of Park Center
Section Six: Jackson McAndrew Jackson McAndrew 6'10" | PF Wayzata | 2024 State #24 Nation MN of Wayzata
Section Seven: Owen Waldoch Owen Waldoch 6'7" | PF Forest Lake | 2024 State MN of Forest Lake
Section Eight: Dylan Zimmerman Dylan Zimmerman 6'5" | SF Moorhead | 2024 State MN of Moorhead
Class AAA
Section One: Henry Tschetter Henry Tschetter 6'3" | SG Stewartville | 2024 State MN of Stewartville
Section Two: Colton Benson Colton Benson 6'5" | SF New Ulm | 2024 State MN of New Ulm
Section Three: Gavin Pendergast Gavin Pendergast 6'4" | SF South St. Paul | 2024 State MN of South St. Paul
Section Four: Isaiah Johnson Isaiah Johnson 6'7" | SF Totino-Grace | 2024 State #135 Nation MN -Arigu of Totino-Grace
Section Five: Patrick Rowe Patrick Rowe 6'6" | SF Chisago Lakes | 2024 State MN of Chisago Lakes
Section Six: Will Strandemo Will Strandemo 5'11" | PG Delano | 2024 State MN of Delano
Section Seven: Abe Soumis of Hermantown
Section Eight: Grayson Grove Grayson Grove 6'9" | PF Alexandria Area | 2024 State #171 Nation MN of Alexandria & Tameron Ferguson Tameron Ferguson 6'2" | PG St. Cloud Tech | 2024 State MN of St. Cloud Tech
Class AA
Section One: Hunter Lorenson Hunter Lorenson 6'0" | PG Lake City | 2024 State MN of Lake City
Section Two: Eli Ehrke Eli Ehrke 6'3" | SG Glencoe-Silver Lake | 2024 State MN of Glencoe-Silver Lake
Section Three: Noah Stomes of Eden Valley-Watkins
Section Four: Jerome Williams Jr Jerome Williams Jr 6'0" | PG Rock Creek Christian Academy | 2024 State MD of Minneapolis South
Section Five: Cole Hanson of Holy Family
Section Six: Jay Neubert Jay Neubert 6'2" | SG Sauk Centre | 2024 State MN of Sauk Centre
Section Seven: Makoi Perich Makoi Perich 6'2" | SG Esko | 2024 State MN of Esko
Section Eight: Timmy Guler Timmy Guler 5'10" | SG Pelican Rapids | 2024 State MN of Pelican Rapids
Class A
Section One: Elijah Solum Elijah Solum 6'2" | SG Spring Grove | 2024 State MN of Spring Grove
Section Two: Trever Schauer of Lester Prairie
Section Three: Drew Werkman Drew Werkman 6'4" | PF RTR | 2024 State MN of RTR
Section Four: Isaiah Ronning Isaiah Ronning 6'1" | PG West Lutheran | 2024 State MN of West Lutheran
Section Five: John Paul Benson John Paul Benson 6'2" | SF Nevis | 2024 State MN of Nevis
Section Six: Luke Dingmann Luke Dingmann 6'2" | SG BBE | 2024 State MN of RTR
Section Seven: Isaac Asuma Isaac Asuma 6'3" | PG Cherry | 2024 State #102 Nation MN of Cherry
Section Eight: Dominic Fairbanks Dominic Fairbanks 5'10" | PG Cass Lake-Bena | 2024 State MN of Cass Lake-Bena