SD Class A All-State Team: PHD Version
In this article:
The Class A State Tournament was held in Rapid City and the participants consisted of Dakota Valley, Sioux Falls Christian, Flandreau, Groton Area, St. Thomas More, Lakota Tech, Winner, and Sioux Valley. Congrats to all the teams on a great…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingThe Class A State Tournament was held in Rapid City and the participants consisted of Dakota Valley, Sioux Falls Christian, Flandreau, Groton Area, St. Thomas More, Lakota Tech, Winner, and Sioux Valley. Congrats to all the teams on a great season!
Dakota Valley won the State Championship and finished the season with a perfect 26-0 record!
In this article, we are going to look at Prep Hoops Dakota’s version of the Class A All-State Team.
Class A All-State Team
Player of the Year
Isaac Bruns Isaac Bruns 6'4" | SG Dakota Valley | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-4 G| Dakota Valley
- 26-0 Team Record, State Champions
- 24.2 ppg, 9 rpg, 1.9 apg, 1 spg, 50 FG%, 36 3FG%, 87 FT%
- DAK XII Conference MVP, All-State Tournament
- Went over 1,000 career points this season, scored in 30’s many times, a top shooter in SD
First Team
Tash Lunday Tash Lunday 6'5" | PF Flandreau | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-5 G/F| Flandreau
- 20-5 Team Record, played in State Tournament
- 24.1, 9.8 rpg, 4.8 apg, 1.1 spg, 54 FG%, 37 3FG%, 78 FT%, 90-125 FT attempts
- 1st Team Big East Conference, 1st Team Lake Central Conference, All-State Tournament Team
Oliver Vincent Oliver Vincent 6'1" | PG Sioux Valley | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-1 G| Sioux Valley
- 20-6 Team Record, 2nd Place at State Tournament
- 17.5 ppg, 4 rpg, 6.8 apg, 1.5 spg, 44 FG%, 42 3FG%, 82.6 FT%
- 1st Team Big East Conference, 1st Team Lake Central Conference, All-State Tournament Team
Cael Lundin Cael Lundin 6'3" | SG Tea Area | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-3 G| Tea Area
- 16-7 Team Record, made the SODAK 16
- 20.1 ppg, 6.7 rpg, 4.2 apg, 48 FG%, 40 3FG%, 74 FT% 95-128 FT attempts
- DAK XIII First Team All-Conference, watched him drop an impressive 41 pts, lethal offensive player
Porter Ihnen Porter Ihnen 6'5" | CG Lennox | 2024 State #318 Nation SD (2024) |6-5 F| Lennox
- 16-6 Team Record, made it to the SODAK 16 qualifier
- 19.2 ppg, 9.6 rpg, 3.2 apg, 1.5 spg, 47.8 FG%, 40 3FG%, 77.7 FT%, 108-139 FT attempts
- DAK XII First Team All-Conference, scored 45 points in a game, top sophomore in Class A
Reed Rus Reed Rus 6'3" | SG Mt. Vernon/Plankinton | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-4 G| Mt. Vernon-Plankinton
- 16-7 Team Record, made the SODAK 16
- 20.5 ppg, 10 rpg, 4 apg, 2.8 spg, 1 bpg, 43 FG%, 25 3FG%, 70 FT%, 97-138 FT attempts
- SESD Conference MVP, wildly productive, star athlete
Second Team
Blake Volmer Blake Volmer 6'0" | CG Winner | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-3 G| Winner
- 23-3 Team Record, played in the State Tournament
- 16.6 ppg, 8.7 rpg, 4.1 apg, 1.8 spg, 46 FG%, 35 3FG%, 73 FT%, 102-140 FT attempts
- Strong athlete, top player for Warriors, made the All-State Tournament Team
Randy Rosenquist Randy Rosenquist 6'0" | PG Dakota Valley | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-0 G| Dakota Valley
- 26-0 Team Record, State Champions
- 12.7 ppg, 5.6 rpg, 7.7 apg, 4.1 spg, 46 FG%, 29 3FG%, 70 FT%
- Had a monster game in the State Championship and made the All-State Tournament Team
Cade Kandolin Cade Kandolin 5'10" | PG St. Thomas Moore | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-0 G| St. Thomas More
- 22-3 Team Record, 3rd place finish at State
- 15.4 ppg, 4.1 rpg, 2.2 apg, 2.4 spg, 42.6 FG%, 34.4 3FG%, 75.7 FT%
- The top player for the Cavaliers and he made the All-State Tournament Team
Rance Harrison (2022) |6-1 G| Cheyenne-Eagle Butte
- 8-11 Team Record, lost in Region quarterfinals
- 28.7 ppg, 6.5 rpg, 2.5 apg, 2.2 spg, 42.9 FG%, 71 FT%, 74-104 FT attempts
- He put up crazy-impressive numbers all season long
Ethan Bruns Ethan Bruns 6'5" | SF Sioux Falls Christian | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-6 F| Sioux Falls Christian
- 16-10 Team Record, 5th place finish at State
- 13 ppg, 5.3 rpg, 1.1 apg. 54 FG%, 30 3FG%, 76.4 FG%
- Break-out season, the toughest offense matchup for the Chargers, made All-State Tournament Team
Third Team
Grafton Stroup Grafton Stroup 6'0" | SG West Central | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-0 G| West Central
- 16 ppg, 3.7 rpg, 1.5 apg, 45 FG%, 35 3FG%, 79 FT%
Brayden Pankonen Brayden Pankonen 5'11" | PG Dell Rapids | 2023 State SD (2023) |5-11 G| Dell Rapids
- 17 ppg, 4 rpg, 2.5 apg, 2.6 spg, 44 FG%, 36 3FG%, 80 FT%, 82-103 on FT attempts
Hayden Ruesink Hayden Ruesink 6'5" | SF Sioux Valley | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-5 F| Sioux Valley
- 14 ppg, 8 rpg, 2 rpg, 1 spg, 50.5 FG%, 32 3FG%, 74.5 FT%
Trey Yellow Boy (2022) |6-7 PF| Little Wound
- 17 ppg, 18 rpg, 2 apg, 1 spg, 2 bpg, 60 FG%, 70 FT%
Elias Sims Elias Sims 6'4" | SF Marty | 2023 SD (2023) |6-5 G/F| McLaughlin
- 23.4 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 2.6 apg, .6 spg, 44.6 FG%, 30 3FG%
Honorable Mention
Caleb Hollenbeck Caleb Hollenbeck 6'3" | PG St. Thomas More | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-2 G| St. Thomas More
Jeff Worth Jeff Worth 5'11" | PG Tea | 2022 State SD (2022) |5-11 G| Tea Area
Aiden Jensen Aiden Jensen 6'9" | PF Madison | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-8 F| Madison
Ethan Cheeseman Ethan Cheeseman 6'4" | SF Hanson | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-4 F| Hanson
Noah Price Noah Price 6'6" | PF Hanson | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-5 G| Hanson
Triston Lebeau Triston Lebeau 6'5" | C Lakota Tech | 2022 State SD (2022)|6-6 C| Lakota Tech
Beau Donovan Beau Donovan 6'0" | SG Lakota Tech | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-1 G| Lakota Tech
Chase LeBrun Chase LeBrun 6'5" | SG Flandreau | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-6 F| Flandreau
Charlie Ward (2022) |6-0 G| Vermillion
Lane Tietz Lane Tietz 5'11" | CG Groton | 2024 State SD (2024) |6-1 G| Groton Area
Tyson Stevenson Tyson Stevenson 6'2" | SG Hamlin | 2024 State SD (2024) |6-2 G| Hamlin
Nathan Koole Nathan Koole 6'8" | C SF Christian | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-9 C| Sioux Falls Christian
Brooks Nelson Brooks Nelson 6'3" | SF SF Christian | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-3 F| Sioux Falls Christian
Alec Squires Alec Squires 6'10" | C Sioux Valley | 2024 State #280 Nation SD (2024) |6-10 C| Sioux Valley
Tyler O’Neil Tyler O’Neil 6'0" | PG Clark/Willow Lake | 2022 State SD |6-1 G| Clark-Willow Lake
Cooper Long Cooper Long 6'3" | SG Lyman | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-3 G| Garretson
Carter Robertson Carter Robertson 6'0" | PG Parker | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-1 G| Parker
Easton Kempf Easton Kempf 6'5" | PF Elk Point/Jefferson | 2023 State SD (2023) |6-5 PF| Elk Point-Jefferson
Sellyck McManus Sellyck McManus 6'7" | C Chamberlain | 2022 State SD (2023) |6-7 C| Chamberlain
Tate VanOtterloo Tate VanOtterloo 6'5" | SF Beresford | 2023 SD (2023) |6-4 G/F| Beresford
Jacob Vandeweerd Jacob Vandeweerd 6'8" | PF Canton | 2023 State SD |6-8 PF| Canton
Lathan Prince Lathan Prince 6'1" | SG Stanley County | 2022 State SD (2022) |6-1 G| Stanley County