Minnesota Playoff Central: Friday Night Match-Ups
In this article:
Who is playing for a state berth Friday and what are the key individual match-ups? It’s Minnesota Playoff Central! 6AAAA Owatonna vs 7AAAA Farmington (6pm at Mayo Civic Center) 1AAAA Match-Up: Sam Hoffman Sam Hoffman 6'3" | SG Farmington…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingWho is playing for a state berth Friday and what are the key individual match-ups? It’s Minnesota Playoff Central!
6AAAA Owatonna vs 7AAAA Farmington (6pm at Mayo Civic Center)
1AAAA Match-Up: Sam Hoffman Sam Hoffman 6'3" | SG Farmington | 2022 State MN vs Brayden Williams Brayden Williams 6'3" | PG Owatonna | 2022 State MN
Eden Prairie at 2AAAA Shakopee (7pm)
2AAAA Match-Up: Chiddi Obiazor Chiddi Obiazor 6'5" | PF Eden Prairie | 2023 MN vs Nick Katona Nick Katona 6'6" | SF Shakopee | 2022 State MN
Becker vs 4AAA Princeton (7pm at Cambridge-Isanti)
5AAA Match-Up: Brady Paumen Brady Paumen 6'6" | SF Becker | 2023 State MN vs Cooper Drews Cooper Drews 6'4" | SF Princeton | 2023 State MN
Hermantown vs Hibbing (7pm at Duluth East)
7AAA Match-Up: Blake Schmitz Blake Schmitz 6'0" | PG Hermantown | 2023 State MN vs Ayden McDonald Ayden McDonald 6'4" | PG Omaha Central | 2022 State MN
Winona vs Austin (8pm at Mayo Civic Center)
1AAA Match-Up: Jasper Hedin Jasper Hedin 6'5" | SF Winona | 2022 State MN vs Victor Idris Victor Idris 6'4" | SF Austin | 2022 State MN
9AA Maple River vs Glencoe-Silver Lake (7:45 at Minnesota State-Mankato)
2AA Match-Up: Mason Schirmer Mason Schirmer 5'9" | PG Maple River | 2023 State MN vs Eli Ehrke Eli Ehrke 6'3" | SG Glencoe-Silver Lake | 2024 State MN
Albany vs 4AA Annandale (7pm at St. Cloud State)
6AA Match-Up: Carter Birr Carter Birr 5'8" | PG Albany | 2022 MN vs Carson Gagnon Carson Gagnon 5'9" | PG Annandale | 2022 State MN
Perham vs DGF (7pm at Detroit Lakes)
8AA Match-Up: Soren Anderson Soren Anderson 6'4" | SF Perham | 2023 State MN vs Owen Leach Owen Leach 6'6" | SF Dillworth Glyndon-Felton | 2023 State MN
Maranatha Christian Academy vs 2AA Minneapolis North (7pm at Augsburg)
5AA Match-Up: Bailey McDonald Bailey McDonald 6'0" | PG Maranatha Christian | 2023 State MN vs Willie Wilson Willie Wilson 6'2" | CG Minneapolis North | 2022 State MN
Concordia Academy vs 6AA Minnehaha Academy (8pm at Anoka-Ramsey CC)
4AA Match-Up: Prince Aligbe Prince Aligbe 6'6" | SF Minnehaha Academy | 2022 State #167 Nation MN vs A team with strong guards
Mountain Lake Area vs 3A SESM (6pm at Minnesota State-Mankato)
2A Match-Up: Damon Khamvongsa vs Trent Steffensmeier Trent Steffensmeier 6'0" | SG Sleepy Eye Saint Marys | 2022 State MN
Legacy Christian vs New Life Academy (5:45pm at Anoka-Ramsey CC)
4A Match-Up: Micah Strand Micah Strand 5'11" | PG Legacy Christian | 2024 State MN vs Max Briggs Max Briggs 6'0" | PG New Life Academy | 2023 State MN
Barnum vs 6A Nevis (7pm at Foley HS)
5A Match-Up: Joseph Peterson vs Mathias Warrington Mathias Warrington 6'1" | SF Nevis | 2022 State MN
4A BBE vs 2A New York Mills (7pm at Fergus Falls)
6A Match-Up: Ashton Dingmann Ashton Dingmann 6'4" | SF BBE | 2022 State MN vs Tate Olson Tate Olson 6'5" | SF New York Mills | 2022 State MN
Deer River vs 8A Cherry (7pm at UMD)
7A Match-Up: Ty Morrison Ty Morrison 6'4" | SF Deer River | 2022 State MN vs Isaac Asuma Isaac Asuma 6'3" | PG Cherry | 2024 State #102 Nation MN
5A Cass Lake-Bena vs Sacred Heart (7pm at Thief River Falls)
8A Match-Up: Leroy Fairbanks IV Leroy Fairbanks IV 6'4" | SF Cass Lake-Bena | 2022 State MN vs Kobe Tomkinson Kobe Tomkinson 6'1" | PG Sacred Heart | 2022 State MN