Juniors of the Year – Section by Section
In this article:
We continue with our steady release of high school basketball awards. Top juniors section by section are honored today (Sophomore, Freshmen, and Overall Player of the Year to follow each weekday with All State Teams coming as well). Class…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingWe continue with our steady release of high school basketball awards. Top juniors section by section are honored today (Sophomore, Freshmen, and Overall Player of the Year to follow each weekday with All State Teams coming as well).
Class AAAA
Class AAAA Junior of the Year – Tre Holloman Tre Holloman 6'2" | PG Cretin-Derham Hall | 2022 State #57 Nation MN of Cretin-Derham Hall
Section 1 – Brayden Williams Brayden Williams 6'3" | PG Owatonna | 2022 State MN of Owatonna
Section 2 – Nick Katona Nick Katona 6'6" | SF Shakopee | 2022 State MN of Shakopee
Section 3 – Caleb Siwek Caleb Siwek 6'1" | SG Rosemount | 2022 State MN of Rosemount
Section 4 – Tre Holloman Tre Holloman 6'2" | PG Cretin-Derham Hall | 2022 State #57 Nation MN of Cretin-Derham Hall
Section 5 – Braeden Carrington Braeden Carrington 6'4" | SG Park Center | 2022 State #141 Nation MN of Park Center
Section 6 – Camden Heide Camden Heide 6'7" | SF Wasatch Academy | 2022 State #129 Nation UT of Wayzata
Section 7 – M.J. Galimah of Coon Rapids
Section 8 – Jon Haakenson Jon Haakenson 6'2" | SG Maple Grove | 2022 State MN of Maple Grove
Class AAA
Class AAA Junior of the Year – Alonzo Dodd Alonzo Dodd 6'2" | CG South St Paul | 2022 State MN of South St. Paul
Section 1 – Ahjany Lee Ahjany Lee 6'9" | C Byron | 2022 State #145 Nation MN of Byron
Section 2 – Mekhi Collins Mekhi Collins 6'5" | PF Mankato West | 2022 State MN of Mankato West
Section 3 – Alonzo Dodd Alonzo Dodd 6'2" | CG South St Paul | 2022 State MN of South St. Paul
Section 4 – Demarion Watson of Totino-Grace
Section 5 – Cody Pennebaker Cody Pennebaker 6'5" | SF Park Center | 2022 State MN of St. Francis
Section 6 – Jason Spaeth Jason Spaeth 6'2" | SG Mound-Westonka | 2022 State MN of Mound-Westonka
Section 7 – Ayden McDonald Ayden McDonald 6'4" | PG Omaha Central | 2022 State MN of Hibbing
Section 8 – Kris Hoskins of Alexandria
Class AA
Class AA Junior of the Year – Jackson Loge Jackson Loge 6'7" | C Morris Area | 2022 State MN of Morris Area
Section 1 – Thomas Menk Thomas Menk 6'4" | SG Lewiston-Altura | 2022 State MN of Lewiston-Altura
Section 2 – Mitchel Jaskowiak Mitchel Jaskowiak 6'4" | PF Glencoe-Silver Lake | 2022 State MN of Glencoe-Silver Lake
Section 3 – Jackson Loge Jackson Loge 6'7" | C Morris Area | 2022 State MN of Morris Area
Section 4 – Carrington Mcneal Carrington Mcneal 6'3" | PG Tca | 2022 State MN of Twin Cities Academy/Great River
Section 5 – Willie Wilson Willie Wilson 6'2" | CG Minneapolis North | 2022 State MN of Minneapolis North
Section 6 – Carson Gagnon Carson Gagnon 5'9" | PG Annandale | 2022 State MN of Annandale
Section 7 – Jasper Timm Jasper Timm 6'3" | SG Duluth Marshall | 2022 State MN of Duluth Marshall
Section 8 – Dylan Fox Dylan Fox 6'2" | SF Warroad | 2022 State MN of Warroad
Class A
Class A Junior of the year – Matt Thompson Matt Thompson 6'7" | C Hancock | 2022 State MN of Hancock
Section 1 – Justin Ruberg of Rushford-Peterson
Section 2 – Teigan Martin Teigan Martin 6'7" | PF Mayer Lutheran | 2022 MN of Mayer Lutheran
Section 3 – Case Mulder Case Mulder 5'10" | PG Central Minnesota Christian | 2022 State MN of Central Minnesota Christian
Section 4 – Josiah Schapp of Avail Academy
Section 5 – Eddie Kramer Eddie Kramer 6'4" | SF Nevis | 2022 State MN of Nevis
Section 6 – Matt Thompson Matt Thompson 6'7" | C Hancock | 2022 State MN of Hancock
Section 7 – Ty Morrison Ty Morrison 6'4" | SF Deer River | 2022 State MN of Deer River
Section 8 – Leroy Fairbanks IV Leroy Fairbanks IV 6'4" | SF Cass Lake-Bena | 2022 State MN of Cass Lake-Bena