The 2019 UMAC Recruiting Class
High school hoops season is now upon us, but the local college conferences started a month ago. Let’s run down the list of all the MN native UMAC signees entering the conference as freshmen or transfers.
Bethany Lutheran
Brian Smith, 5-7 PG, Champlin Park (transfer from Waldorf)
Tylan Keosongseng, 5-8 PG, Richfield
John Briggs, 6-3 SG, Roseville
Abe Strader, 5-10 SG, Lakeville South
Justin Schrupp, 6-3 SF, Renville County West
Carter Hansen, 5-11 G, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
Hunter Nielsen, 6-8 PF, New Prague
Cooper Hansen, 6-0 SF, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton
Drew Leistikow, 6-3 F, St. Charles
Crown
Cole Andersen, 6-0 PG, Lakeville North (transfer from Jamestown)
Luke Tillotson, 6-4 SF, Sartell-St. Stephen
Caleb Carlson, 6-2 SF, Christian Life Academy
Minnesota-Morris
Noah Jenkins, 6-10 C, Dassel-Cokato
Corbyn Alexander, 6-2 SG, Rocori
Dillon Haider, 6-1 PG, Melrose (transfer from St. Cloud Tech CC)
Nick Garmen, 6-1 SG, Crookston
Zak Irsfeld, 6-0 PG, Browerville
Ian Carlin, 6-6 F, Zimmerman
Jaret Johnson, 6-5 PF, Morris Area
Ethan Hauge, 6-5 PF, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Galvy Ngimukua, 6-2 SG, Forest Lake
North Central
Raiyez Mann, 6-2 SF, Bloomington Jefferson
Barnabas Preble, 6-3 SF, Concordia Academy
Northland
Devyn Frye, 6-0 PG, Robbinsdale Armstrong
Carter Cook, 6-2 SF, Bigfork
Carson Becicka, 6-0 PG, Mesabi East
Anders Prater, 5-10 PG, Hinckley-Finlayson
Max May, 6-4 SF, Burnsville (transfer from St. Cloud Tech CC)
Seth Wiest, 6-6 PF, Delano
Northwestern
Owen Boerema, 6-5 SF, Litchfield
Kit Piepkorn, 5-11 PG, CHOF (transfer from Dakota County Tech)
Cole Elrod, 6-4 F, Spectrum
Reegan Nelson, 6-3 SF, Melrose
Brock Bangasser, 6-6 C, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted
Luke Malamisuro, 5-10 SG, Cambridge-Isanti
Jacob Masek, 6-3 SG, Trinity
Jordan Schiffler, 6-1 G, Albany
Jacob Siwek, 6-3 SG, Rosemount
St. Scholastica
Yohanes, Gebeyehu, 5-9 PG, Roseville
Cade Goggleye, 6-1 SG, North Woods
Jack Silgen, 6-6 SF, Crosby-Ironton (transfer from St. Thomas)
Ander Arnold, 6-2 SF, New London-Spicer
Isiah Hendrickson, 6-3 SG, Duluth East
Jace Hansen Cochran, 6-5 PF, Greenway
Joe Cvancara, 6-6 F, Duluth Denfeld
Wisconsin-Superior
Allen Anderson, 5-10 PG, Osseo (transfer from Bemidji State)
Josef Fahrenholtz, 6-7 F, Chatfield