Live Period: Shoe Company Weekend Preview
This is the first weekend of the live period where college coaches at the D1 level can be out to see prospects across the state of Illinois in high profile tournaments. Here we take a look at the shoe company teams from Illinois and that heavily feature Illinois prospects. Where they will be, their schedules for the weekend, and top players to watch.
Nike EYBL – Dallas
Brad Beal Elite
Friday
6:30 PM vs PSA Cardinals
Saturday
8:00 AM vs Team Final
3:30 PM vs Team Melo
Sunday
11:00 AM vs Playaz
Key Prospects to Watch on Brad Beal Elite
C Francis Okoro (Normal West – HM)
PF EJ Liddell (Belleville West – HM)
SF Terrence Hargrove (East St. Louis – MM+/HM-)
Meanstreets
Saturday
11:00 AM vs Team WhyNot
5:00 PM vs CP3
Sunday
8:00 AM vs Georgia Stars
2:00 PM vs Houston Hoops
Key Prospects to Watch on Meanstreets
PF Chris Payton (Bloomington – HM)
PG Joseph Yesufu (Bolingbrook – MM)
SG Lance Jones (Evanston – MM-)
PF Chris White (Marian Catholic – LM/D2+)
SF Keeshawn Chambers (Thornton – D2)
Mac Irvin Fire
Saturday
12:30 PM vs Nike Phamily
8:00 PM vs E1T1
Sunday
9:30 AM vs Boo Williams
2:00 PM vs Drive Nation
Key Prospects to Watch on Mac Irvin Fire
SF Kahlil Whitney (Roselle Catholic – HM)
PG Markese Jacobs (Uplift – Kansas)
SG Anthony Fairlee (Springfield Southeast – MM-/LM+)
SF Terrence Shannon (Woodstock Academy – MM)
PG Marquise Walker (West Aurora – LM)
PF Rashaun Agee (Bogan – LM/D2+)
Under Armour Association – Dallas
Illinois Wolves
Friday
7:30 PM vs Houston Defenders
Saturday
11:00 AM vs Sports U
7:45 PM vs Team Felton
Sunday
1:00 PM vs Texas Hardwork
Key Prospects to Watch on Illinois Wolves
SF Bryant Brown (Waukegan – MM)
SG Perry Cowan (DePaul Prep – MM)
C Ciaran Brayboy (New Trier – MM)
PF Thomas Welch (Naperville Central – LM+)
PF Keenon Cole (Streamwood – LM)
G Marquise Kennedy (Brother Rice – LM)
C Pavle Pantovic (DePaul Prep – D2)
Adidas – Indianapolis
Team Rose
Saturday
2:15 PM vs Indiana Elite
7:15 PM vs Kevon Looney Elite
Sunday
8:00 AM vs Team Manimal
11:45 AM vs D1 Minnesota
Key Prospects to Watch on Team Rose
SG Myles Baker (Whitney Young – MM)
PG Kejuan Clements (Simeon – MM)
SG Dajuan Gordon (Curie – MM)
SF Tujaunte Williams (Orr – D2)
SF Kameron Battle (Oswego East – D2)