TOC Preview
The Tournament of Champions in Washington, Illinois is annually one of the must see events in the state of Illinois over Thanksgiving weekend to catch top players from Illinois and nationally.
Illinois teams in attendance will be host Washington, Kewanee, Champaign Central, Westinghouse, Genoa-Kingston, Proviso West, and Proviso East. Top in-state prospects in the event include Devin Whitelow (Washington – 2017), Lou Griffith (Washington – 2016), Donovan Oliver (Kewanee – 2016), Juan Contreras (Kewanee – 2017), Tim Finke (Champaign Central – 2018), Nick Finke (Champaign Central – 2016), Bailey Dee (Champaign Central – 2018), Joshua Roberts (Westinghouse – 2016), Coreyoun Rushin (Westinghouse – 2017), Tommy Lucca (Genoa-Kingston – 2016), Antonio Williams (Proviso East – 2016), Tyler Chisom (Proviso East – 2017), Rhashaun Epting (Proviso West), and Jordan Morris (Proviso East – 2018).
National out of state prospect headliners are led by Connor Vanover (Little Rock Baptist Prep, AR – 2018), Ernie Sears (Bishop Alemany, CA – 2017), Xavier Sneed (Hazelwood Central, MO – 2016), Jeremiah Tilmon (La Lumiere, IN – 2017), Brian Bowen (La Lumiere, IN – 2017), James Banks (La Lumiere, IN – 2016), Joey St. Pierre (La Lumiere, IN – 2017), Tyger Campbell (La Lumiere, IN – 2019), Isaiah Coleman-Lands (La Lumiere, IN – 2017), Terrence Lewis (Milwaukee Riverside University, WI), Zeke Moore (Riverview Gardens, MO – 2016), Alonzo Verge (Arlington Country Day, FL – 2017), and Austin Wiley (Spain Park, AL – 2017).
Schedule
Tuesday, November 24
5:30 PM Michigan City vs Hazelwood Central
7:00 PM Kewanee vs Washington
8:30 PM Milwaukee Riverside University vs Champaign Central
Wednesday, November 25
2:30 PM Milwaukee Riverside University vs Westinghouse
4:00 PM Vashon vs Proviso West
5:30 PM Bishop Alemany vs Riverview Gardens
7:00 PM Washington vs Genoa-Kingston
8:30 PM Huntsville Lee vs Proviso East
Thursday, November 26
4:00 PM Proviso East vs Bishop Alemany
5:30 PM Spain Park vs Arlington Country Day
7:00 PM La Lumiere vs St. Louis Christian
8:30 PM Little Rock Baptist Prep vs Kewanee
Friday, November 27
9:00 AM Riverview Gardens vs Huntsville Lee
10:30 PM Peoria Christ Lutheran vs Washington Middle School
12:00 PM Genoa-Kingston vs Little Rock Baptist Prep
1:30 PM Arlington Country Day vs St. Louis Christian
3:30 PM Proviso East vs Riverview Gardens
5:00 PM Huntsville Lee vs Bishop Alemany
6:30 PM La Lumiere vs Spain Park
8:00 PM Little Rock Baptist Prep vs Washington
9:30 PM Kewanee vs Genoa-Kingston
Saturday, November 28
11:30 AM TBD vs TBD
1:00 PM TBD vs TBD
2:30 PM St. Louis Christian vs Spain Park
4:30 PM TBD vs TBD
6:00 PM Arlington Country Day vs La Lumiere
7:30 PM TBD vs TBD