FHSAA Regional Tournament First Round Matchups
The 2019-20 FHSAA district finals were completed for all seven classes around Florida on Saturday (view results here).
Next Thursday, the regional action starts with regional tournament quarterfinals for Class 2A-7A while Class 1A will hold regional semifinals. All games will be played at 7 p.m. ET.
The regional schedule follows with these dates and then the state tournament arrives in Lakeland at the RP Funding Center on March 4th-7th.
Region tournament semifinals – 7 p.m. – Classes 2A-7A on Tuesday, Feb. 25, 2020
Regional tournament finals – 7 p.m. – Classes 1A on Tuesday, Feb. 25, 2020
Regional tournament finals – 7 p.m. – Classes 2A-7A on Friday, Feb. 28, 2020
Here are your No. 1 seeded teams in each classification with the revamped FHSAA playoff system.
7A: West Palm Beach Forest Hill
6A: Bartow
5A: Pembroke Pines Charter
4A: Tampa Catholic
3A: Santa Fe Catholic
2A: Orlando Christian Prep
1A: Wildwood
Now is a look at the regional tournaments by class with all 104 matchups set for Thursday evening.
Class 7A (VIEW BRACKET HERE)
Region 1
8th seed Evans at 1st seed Dr. Phillips
5th seed Ocoee at 4th seed Mandarin
6th seed Apopka at 3rd seed Timber Creek
7th seed West Orange at 2nd seed Seminole
Region 2
8th seed Riverview at 1st seed Sarasota Riverview
5th seed Oak Ridge at 4th seed Lake Nona
6th seed Lakewood Ranch at 3rd seed Wharton
7th seed Osceola at 2nd seed Windermere
Region 3
8th seed Palm Beach Lakes at 1st seed Forest Hill
5th seed Wellington at 4th seed J.P. Taravella
6th seed Deerfield Beach at 3rd seed Park Vista
7th seed Santaluces at 2nd seed Dwyer
Region 4
8th seed Dr. Krop at 1st seed Miramar
5th seed Coral Gables at 4th seed Braddock
6th seed Coral Park at 3rd seed Miami
7th seed Colombus at 2nd seed Western
Class 6A (VIEW BRACKET HERE)
Region 1
8th seed Chiles at 1st seed Columbia
5th seed Lincoln at 4th seed Milton
6th seed Tate at 3rd seed Fleming Island
7th seed Forest at 2nd seed Mainland
Region 2
8th seed Melbourne at 1st seed Bartow
5th seed Winter Haven at 4th seed Viera
6th seed Kathleen at 3rd seed Hillsborough
7th seed Lakeland at 2nd seed George Jenkins
Region 3
8th seed Lehigh at 1st seed East Lake
5th seed Charlotte at 4th seed Dunbar
6th seed Palmetto at 3rd seed Fort Myers
7th seed St. Pete at 2nd seed Seminole
Region 4
8th seed Doral at 1st seed Mater Academy
5th seed South Miami at 4th seed McArthur
6th seed Ft. Lauderdale at 3rd seed Martin County
7th seed North Miami at 2nd seed Dillard
Class 5A (VIEW BRACKET HERE)
Region 1
8th seed Pine Forest at 1st seed Lee
5th seed Mosley at 4th seed St. Augustine
6th seed Orange Park at 3rd seed Choctaw
7th seed Westside at 2nd seed Rickards
Region 2
8th seed Zephyrhills at 1st seed Sebring
5th seed Leesburg at 4th seed Rockledge
6th seed Auburndale at 3rd seed Land O’ Lakes
7th seed Lake Gibson at 2nd seed Jones
Region 3
8th seed Mariner at 1st seed Clearwater
5th seed Blake at 4th seed Port Charlotte
6th seed Southeast at 3rd seed Naples
7th seed Boca Ciega at 2nd seed Jesuit
Region 4
8th seed American Heritage at 1st seed Northeast
5th seed Pembroke Pines Charter at 4th seed Miami Northwestern
6th seed Boyd Anderson at 3rd seed Norland
7th seed Belen Jesuit at 2nd seed Okeechobee
Class 4A (VIEW BRACKET HERE)
Region 1
8th seed Pensacola at 1st seed Paxon
5th seed Bolles at 4th seed Rutherford
6th seed Marianna at 3rd seed Gadsden County
7th seed Palatka at 2nd seed Bishop Kenny
Region 2
8th seed Wesley Chapel at 1st seed Lake Highland Prep
5th seed Santa Fe at 4th seed Anclote
6th seed Eustis at 3rd seed Eastside
7th seed North Marion at 2nd seed Villages Charter
Region 3
8th seed Gibbs at 1st seed Tampa Catholic
5th seed Lakewood at 4th seed Lincoln Park
6th seed Astronaut at 3rd seed DeSoto County
7th seed Booker at 2nd seed Cocoa
Region 4
8th seed Mater Lakes at 1st seed University
5th seed Stranahan at 4th seed Monsignor Pace
6th seed North Broward Prep at 3rd seed Pine Crest
7th seed Hallandale at 2nd seed Gulliver Prep
Class 3A (VIEW BRACKET HERE)
Region 1
8th seed Maclay at 1st seed Andrew Jackson
5th seed Providence at 4th seed P.K. Yonge
6th seed Master’s Academy at 3rd seed Florida High
7th seed First Academy at 2nd seed Windermere Prep
Region 2
8th seed Clearwater Central Catholic at 1st seed Community School
5th seed Tampa Prep at 4th seed Calvary Christian
6th seed Fort Myers Canterbury at 3rd seed Bradenton Christian
7th seed Seffner Christian at 2nd seed Berkeley Prep
Region 3
8th seed Somerset Prep at 1st seed Santa Fe Catholic
5th seed Ft. Lauderdale Calvary Christian at 4th seed Holy Trinity
6th seed Sagemont at 3rd seed Saint Andrew’s
7th seed Cardinal Newman at 2nd seed Westminster Academy
Region 4
8th seed Palmer Trinity at 1st seed Chaminade-Madonna
5th seed Florida Christian at 4th seed Miami Country Day
6th seed Ransom Everglades at 3rd seed Westminster Christian
7th seed Divine Savior at 2nd seed Riviera Prep
Class 2A (VIEW BRACKET HERE)
Region 1
8th seed Beaches Chapel at 1st seed North Florida Educational
5th seed Impact Christian at 4th seed St. John Lutheran
7th seed Florida A&M at 2nd seed St. John Paul II
6th seed Saint Francis Catholic at 3rd seed University Christian
Region 2
8th seed Community Christian at 1st seed First Baptist
5th seed Evangelical Christian at 4th seed Zephyrhills Christian
6th seed Southwest Florida Christian at 3rd seed Cambridge Christian
7th seed Universal Academy at 2nd seed Bayshore Christian
Region 3
8th seed Leesburg First Academy at 1st seed Orlando Christian Prep
5th seed Mount Dora Christian at 4th seed Florida Prep
6th seed Victory Christian at 3rd seed Lake Mary Prep
7th seed Faith Christian at 2nd seed Central Florida Christian
Region 4