DMV Top-30 Power Rankings: Week 11
SSSAS is our new #2 this week with DeMatha holding onto the top spot. Paul VI, St. Frances, Gonzaga, and Mt. St. Joe move up one spot respectively while Poly and St. John’s both slide down a bit. Public school powers Eleanor Roosevelt, Potomac, St. Charles and City continue their winning ways to solidify their ranking. Bishop Walsh is back in the top-30 after picking up a convincing win over Riverdale. Gilman, riding a 4-game win streak, is the other newcomer this week.
The , released every Monday during the season, are completely subjective. If you have a question or comment for us, send us an email or contact us via Twitter.
RANK | SCHOOL | PREVIOUS RANK | RECORD | STREAK | KEY WINS | LOSSES | UPCOMING GAMES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DEMATHA (MD) | 1 | 17-2 | MSJ, Carroll (x2), DJO, Eleanor Roosevelt, Canterbury, Charlotte Christian, SSSAS, Mater Dei, @ SJC, McNamara, @ Gonzaga, Simeon, Rancho Christian | Sunrise Christian, @ Montverde | W12 | 1/28 vs. Paul VI, 2/1 vs. Ireton |
2 | ST. STEPHEN’S ST. AGNES (VA) | 3 | 17-2 | @ Ireton, STAB, Bishop Sullivan, Hargrave, @ Goretti, Imhotep, Gray Collegiate, Riverdale, Flint Hill, Episcopal, Bullis | @ Gonzaga, @ DeMatha | W8 | 1/28 @ Episcopal, 1/30 vs. St. Benedict’s, 1/31 vs. Georgetown Prep, 2/1 @ Flint Hill |
3 | PAUL VI (VA) | 4 | 16-4 | Carroll (x2), IMG, Word of God, Ireton (x2), @ Archbishop Wood, Gonzaga, @ Good Counsel, Greenwood, Washington, Sierra Canyon, @ St. John’s | Archbishop Stepinac, McNamara, Wasatch Academy, Oak Hill | W3 | 1/28 @ DeMatha, 1/30 vs. SJC, 2/1 vs. The Heights |
4 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 5 | 25-3 | Riverdale, Coolidge, Boys’ Latin, Simeon, Pallotti, Goretti (x2), Spalding (x2), West Oaks, Salesanium, Gilman, Mt. Carmel, Imhotep, @ Loyola, GCS, JC, Poly | Sunrise Christian, @ IMG, @ MSJ | W4 | 1/29 @ McDonogh, 1/31 @ JC |
5 | GONZAGA (DC) | 7 | 15-6 | McNamara (x2), Loyola, Ireton (x2), Carroll (x2), Gonzaga Prep, Knoxville Catholic, SSSAS, O’Dea, McEachern | @ Good Counsel, Sunrise Christian, IMG Academy, @ PVI, DeMatha, La Lumiere | W3 | 1/28 @ SJC, 1/30 vs. GC, 2/1 vs. Rancho Christian |
6 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 8 | 19-3 | @ Pallotti, GCS, Mt. Carmel, North Miami, Mt. Lebanon, Mater Academy, John Carroll (x2), @ Loyola, @ Spalding, Goretti, SFA | DeMatha, @ McDonogh, @ Boys’ Latin | W8 | 1/29 @ Gilman, 1/31 @ Mt. Carmel |
7 | ST. JOHN’S (DC) | 6 | 18-4 | Carroll, McNamara (x2), Bullis, Rock Creek, Morgan Park, Poly, LuHi, @ Ireton, Good Counsel (x2) | Dorman, DeMatha, Carroll, PVI | L1 | 1/28 vs. Gonzaga, 1/30 @ PVI |
8 | POLY (MD) | 2 | 11-2 | Digital Harbor, Wilson, Franklin, Lake Clifton, Harvard Westlake, Patterson, Bishop Walsh, Chester, Edmonson | St. John’s, SFA | L1 | 1/28 @ Lewis, 1/31 @ Dunbar |
9 | MIDDLEBURG (VA) | 10 | 15-3 | Life Christian (x2), Episcopal, @ Flint Hill, Fairfax Christian, Friendship Tech, St. Charles, Western Branch, Peninsula Catholic, @ Christ Chapel | @ Life Christian, @ Blue Ridge, Nansemond-Suffolk | W5 | 1/28 vs. VA Academy, 1/31 @ Miller |
10 | ELEANOR ROOSEVELT (MD) | 11 | 10-2 | @ South River, Northern, Flowers, Dover, @ Wise, @ Bladensburg, @ High Point, @ Bowie | @ DeMatha, Albany | W7 | 1/28 @ Suitland, 1/30 vs. Northwestern |
11 | GOOD COUNSEL (MD) | 12 | 15-6 | Gonzaga, McNamara (x2), Spalding, Pine Crest, Miami Northland, Ireton (x2) | Xaverian, John Carroll, Westminister, SJC (x2), Paul VI | W1 | 1/28 vs. DJO, 1/30 @ Gonzaga, 2/1 @ Carroll |
12 | ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN (MD) | 9 | 18-5 | Thurgood Marshall, Glenelg Country, First Love, Fairfax Christian, Core4 Academy, St. Benedict’s, Beckley Prep, South Shore, Lake Clifton, Edmonson, Carroll, Constitution | St. John’s, Our Saviour Lutheran, Immaculate Conception, Norcross, @NCA | L1 | 1/27 @ Riverdale, 1/30 vs. Wasatch Academy |
13 | POTOMAC (MD) | 13 | 13-0 | Potomac (VA), Flint Hill, Douglass, Fairmont Heights, Theodore Roosevelt, Largo | – | W13 | 1/28 @ Central, 1/31 vs. Oxon Hill |
14 | ST. CHARLES (MD) | 14 | 13-1 | Huntingtown, @ O’Connell, Leonardtown, Wise, Gaithersburg, Riverdale, Westlake | Middleburg | W9 | 1/29 vs. North Point |
15 | EPISCOPAL (VA) | 16 | 12-4 | @ Potomac School, Sidwell Friends, Bishop Ireton, Flint Hill, Bullis, Trinity Episcopal | Middleburg, @ SSSAS, Bullis, @ John Paul | W4 | 1/28 vs. SSSAS, 1/31 vs. Landon |
16 | ST. ANDREW’S (MD) | 17 | 16-3 | McDonogh, @ Potomac School, @ Sidwell, Bergen Catholic, Freedom Christian, @ McNamara, @ Maret | @ Goretti, Moeller, @ Flint Hill | W4 | 1/28 @ GDS, 1/31 vs. Maret |
17 | BULLIS (MD) | 15 | 15-5 | Pallotti, John Carroll, @ Salesianum, @ Haverford, VES, STAB, @ Benedictine, Potomac School, @ Episcopal, Carroll | Riverdale Baptist, @ Flint Hill, St. John’s, @ SSSAS, Episcopal | L1 | 1/28 vs. Prep, 1/31 @ STA |
18 | THEODORE ROOSEVELT (DC) | 19 | 23-1 | Patterson, Wilson, Loudoun Valley, Coolidge, Fairfax Christian, Friendship Tech, SEED | Potomac (MD) | W6 | 1/27 @ TMA, 1/29 vs. McKinley Tech |
19 | WOODROW WILSON (DC) | 21 | 18-3 | Loyola, Riverwood, New Manchester, Riverdale Baptist, @ Ron Brown, Norfolk Collegiate, Dunbar | Poly, @ Theodore Roosevelt, Campbell | W11 | 2/5 vs. Takoma Academy |
20 | NATIONAL CHRISTIAN (MD) | 23 | 12-4 | First Love, Cardinal Newman, Orangeville Prep, Northwood Temple, Mt. Zion, Teays Valley, Rock Creek | Gill St. Bernard’s, Westtown, @ Riverdale, MCSCS | W3 | 1/27 vs. Arundel Christian, 1/30 vs. Legacy, 2/1 vs. TBD |
21 | CITY (MD) | 24 | 16-0 | @ Mervo, @ Broadneck, Old Mill, Patterson, Edmonson, Gilman, Milford Mill, @ Dunbar | – | W16 | 1/31 @ Douglass |
22 | BISHOP MCNAMARA (MD) | 18 | 10-9 | Ireton, Seton Hall Prep, @ PVI, Landstown | Gonzaga (x2), St. John’s (x2), GC (x2), Liberty Heights, @ Ryken, @ DeMatha, St. Andrew’s | L2 | 1/28 vs. Arundel Christian, 1/30 @ Ireton, 2/1 @ DJO |
23 | SIDWELL FRIENDS (DC) | 20 | 14-4 | Potomac School, KIPP, Maret, St. Peter’s, Pallotti, Flint Hill | St. Andrew’s, Episcopal, Norfolk Collegiate, @ Potomac School | W1 | 1/27 @ St. James, 1/30 vs. Flint Hill, 1/31 @ AACS, 2/1 vs. Pallotti |
24 | BISHOP WALSH (MD) | HM | 9-8 | Coolidge, Chaminade, James Island, Greater Atlanta Christian, Riverdale Baptist | Word of God, @ De La Salle, Bartow, Mater Dei, ISA Osborne, Oak Hill, Poly, Carolina Academy | W1 | 1/28 @ Takoma Academy, 1/30 vs. Trinity-Byrnes, 1/31 vs. La Lumiere, 2/1 vs. TBD |
25 | RIVERDALE BAPTIST (MD) | 22 | 8-9 | Bullis, Coolidge, Marion, JL Mann, NCA | St. Frances, Sheldon, Skyridge, Putnam City West, SSSAS, Charlotte Christian, Wilson, St. Charles, @ Bishop Walsh | L2 | 1/27 vs. Rock Creek |
26 | GILMAN (MD) | NR | 10-6 | Boys’ Latin (x2), Eagle Academy, Loyola, McDonogh, Spalding | Mervo, @ Mt. Carmel, @ GCS, SFA, @ City, Pallotti | W4 | 1/29 vs. MSJ, 1/31 vs. GCS |
27 | BOYS’ LATIN (MD) | 27 | 11-7 | MSJ, Mervo, McDonogh, GCS (x2), @ Mt Carmel | @ Goretti, Gilman (x2), @ SFA, @ Wildwood Catholic, @ Wildwood, Elizabeth | L1 | 1/28 vs. Loyola, 1/31 vs. Pallotti |
28 | GLENELG COUNTRY (MD) | 29 | 12-7 | Mt. Carmel, Douglass, Gilman, Seton Hall Prep, Spalding, McDonogh, Pallotti | Rock Creek, @ Loyola, @ MSJ, Monsignor Scanlan, Boys’ Latin (x2), @ SFA | W1 | 1/31 @ Gilman |
29 | ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (MD) | 30 | 12-8 | Pallotti, McDonogh, Mt. Carmel, John Carroll, @ Goretti | Gilman, Carroll, Good Counsel, SFA (x2), Loyola, @ GCS, MSJ | L1 | 1/31 @ Loyola, 2/1 @ Potomac School |
30 | JOHN CARROLL (MD) | 26 | 15-7 | Good Counsel, Mt. Carmel, @ McDonogh, @ Goretti, Pallotti, @ Loyola, @ Mt. Carmel | @ Bullis, Ireton, MSJ (x2), Spalding, @ SFA, Goretti | L1 | 1/29 @ AACS, 1/31 vs. SFA |
HONORABLE MENTION (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)
ARCHBISHOP CARROLL (DC)
BISHOP O’CONNELL (VA)
BISHOP IRETON (VA)
DOUGLASS (MD)
FAIRMONT HEIGHTS (MD)
HIGHLAND (VA)
LAKE CLIFTON (MD)
LOYOLA BLAKEFIELD (MD)
MARET (DC)
OXON HILL (MD)