DMV Top-30 Power Rankings: Week 2
Here is our list of the top 30 teams from Northern Virginia, DC, and Maryland. Not much has changed in the past week with many teams still waiting to play their first games. John Carroll has replaced Middleburg in the Honorable Mentions as the Dragons suffered their first loss of the season to Life Christian.
The , released every Monday during the season, are completely subjective. If you have a question or comment for us, send us an email or contact us via Twitter.
RANK | SCHOOL | PREVIOUS RANK | RECORD | KEY WINS | LOSSES | UPCOMING GAMES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | GONZAGA (DC) | 1 | – | – | – | 11/29 vs. McNamara, 11/30 vs. Loyola (@ Loyola U) |
2 | DEMATHA (MD) | 2 | – | – | – | 11/30 vs. MSJ (@ Loyola U) |
3 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 3 | 2-0 | Scotland Campus, International Sports Academy | – | 11/26 @ Curley |
4 | PAUL VI (VA) | 4 | – | – | – | 11/26 @ Flint Hill, 11/29 @ Archbishop Carroll |
5 | POLY (MD) | 5 | – | – | – | 12/5 vs. Digital Harbor, 12/7 vs. Woodrow Wilson (BMore/DC Challenge) |
6 | ST. STEPHEN’S ST. AGNES (VA) | 6 | – | – | – | 11/30 @ Bishop Ireton |
7 | ST. JOHN’S (DC) | 7 | – | – | – | 11/30 vs. Calvert Hall (@ Loyola U) |
8 | BISHOP WALSH (MD) | 8 | – | – | – | 12/2 vs. Coolidge (@ Trinity University), 12/5 vs. Takoma Academy, 12/7 vs. Word of God (National Hoop Fest) |
9 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 9 | 2-0 | Chapelgate, St. James | – | 11/30 vs. DeMatha (@ Loyola U) |
10 | ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN (MD) | 10 | – | – | – | 11/30 vs. Severn (@ O’Connell) |
11 | BULLIS (MD) | 11 | – | – | – | 11/30 vs. Riverdale Baptist (@ O’Connell) |
12 | EPISCOPAL (VA) | 12 | – | – | – | 12/2 vs. Hayfield, 12/6 vs. Middleburg (@ Flint Hill Tip-Off), 12/7 vs. TBD |
13 | SIDWELL FRIENDS (DC) | 13 | – | – | – | 11/30 vs. Gerstell (@ O’Connell) |
14 | RIVERDALE BAPTIST (MD) | 14 | – | – | – | 11/25 @ Lanham Christian, 11/30 vs. Bullis (@ O’Connell) |
15 | BISHOP MCNAMARA (MD) | 15 | – | – | – | 11/29 @ Gonzaga |
16 | GLENELG COUNTRY (MD) | 16 | – | – | – | 11/30 @ O’Connell |
17 | ST. MARIA GORETTI (MD) | 17 | 1-0 | New Hope | – | 11/26 vs. Boys’ Latin, 11/29 vs. South Lake Christian, 11/30 vs. TBD |
18 | ST. ANDREW’S (MD) | 18 | – | – | – | 11/29 vs. McDonogh (@ Goretti), 11/30 vs. TBD |
19 | ELEANOR ROOSEVELT (MD) | 19 | – | – | 12/5 @ South River, 12/7 vs. Northern (@ Trinity) | |
20 | NATIONAL CHRISTIAN (MD) | 20 | – | – | – | 12/3 vs. New Hope |
21 | ARCHBISHOP CARROLL (DC) | 21 | – | – | – | 11/29 vs. Paul VI |
22 | FLINT HILL (VA) | 22 | – | – | – | 12/3 vs. Bullis, 12/6-12/7 Tip-Off Tournament |
23 | WOODROW WILSON (DC) | 23 | – | – | – | 12/6 vs. KIPP (@ Sidwell), 12/7 vs. TBD |
24 | BISHOP IRETON (VA) | 24 | – | – | – | 11/30 @ SSSAS |
25 | COOLIDGE (DC) | 25 | – | – | – | 12/2 vs. Bishop Walsh (@ Trinity U), 12/4 @ St. Frances, 12/6 vs. Patterson (@ Dunbar), 12/7 TBA |
26 | GOOD COUNSEL (MD) | 26 | – | – | – | 11/30 vs. John Carroll (@ Loyola) |
27 | ST. MARY’S RYKEN (MD) | 27 | – | – | – | 12/3 @ DeMatha, 12/7 vs. Grace Brethren |
28 | BISHOP O’CONNELL (VA) | 28 | – | – | – | 11/30 vs. Glenelg Country |
29 | TAKOMA ACADEMY (MD) | 29 | – | – | – | 12/3 @ Pallotti, 12/5 @ Bishop Walsh, 12/8 vs. TBA (National Hoop Fest) |
30 | MARET (DC) | 30 | – | – | – | 12/5 vs. Hargrave (@ SSSAS), 12/6-12/7 vs. TBD |
HONORABLE MENTION (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)
FRIENDSHIP TECH (DC)
GEORGETOWN PREP (MD)
JOHN CARROLL (MD)
MCDONOGH (MD)
MERVO (MD)
OXON HILL (MD)
PALLOTTI (MD)
POTOMAC SCHOOL (VA)
ST. CHARLES (MD)
SOUTH COUNTY (VA)