DMV Top-30 Power Rankings: Week 18
PHOTO: BROOKS WARREN
All four of the teams crowned as state champs over the weekend moved up in the final rankings update. Eleanor Roosevelt moves into the top three with its only local loss coming against DeMatha. Congratulations to Patterson, Poly and Lake Clifton for winning their respective classifications while showcasing the strength of Baltimore’s top tier.
The , released every Monday during the season, is just our opinion. If you have a have a question or comment for us, send us an email or contact us via Twitter.
RANK | SCHOOL | PREVIOUS RANK | RECORD | KEY WINS | LOSSES | UPCOMING GAMES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DEMATHA (MD) | 1 | 33-5 | Goretti, @ Ryken, Roman Catholic, @ ER, @ Denton Guyer, Riverdale (x2), Bowie, Wilson, Norcross, Gonzaga, St. John’s (x3), O’Connell, McNamara (x2), PVI (x2), St. Andrew’s, Rock Creek, SFA | IMG Academy, La Lumiere, @ Gonzaga, @ O’Connell, St. John’s | – |
2 | ELEANOR ROOSEVELT (MD) | 7 | 25-3 | Corona Del Sol, Bowie (x2), Wise, High Point (x2), Douglass, Dulaney, Broadneck | DeMatha, Patrick School, Roselle Catholic | – |
3 | ST. STEPHEN’S ST. AGNES (VA) | 2 | 27-3 | Episcopal (x5), @ St. Andrew’s, Molloy, Hoban, Latrobe, McKinnon, Sidwell, Bullis (x2), Landon (x2), Collegiate, Prep (x2), @ Potomac School, St. Albans, Goretti, Cape Henry, O’Connell | Wilson, Flint Hill, Prep | – |
4 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 3 | 37-7 | Goretti (x3), Whitney Young, Abingdon, Brooklyn Collegiate, GCS (x2), Memphis East, St. Benedict’s, AACS (x2), Wilson, McDonogh, Simeon, Boys’ Latin (x2), Loyola (x2), MSJ, Gonzaga | Paul VI, MSJ (x2), Bella Vista, Poly, DeMatha, Goretti | – |
5 | GONZAGA (DC) | 4 | 28-9 | MSJ, St. John’s (x3), Albany Academy, OSNA, Liberty, Bishop Gorman, McNamara (x2), Olive Branch, Wheeler, O’Connell, DeMatha, Paul VI, Bishop Walsh | McNamara, Abingdon, @ O’Connell, @ DeMatha, PVI (x3), St. John’s, St. Frances | – |
6 | FLINT HILL (VA) | 5 | 26-4 | Episcopal, SSSAS, @ Wakefield, @ Bullis, Prep, St. Andrew’s (x2), @ Trinity Episcopal, Middleburg, Maret, Potomac School (x3), Sidwell (x2) | @ Sidwell, @ Cape Henry, @ Maret, Episcopal | – |
7 | SIDWELL FRIENDS (DC) | 6 | 24-7 | Flint Hill, Friendship Tech, GCS, Bullis, Pallotti, @ Episcopal, St. Elizabeth, Patterson, Maret (x2), St. Andrew’s, Potomac School, McKinley Tech, St. John’s, Wilson | Potomac School (x2), @ O’Connell, SSSAS, @ St. Andrew’s, Flint Hill (x2) | – |
8 | PATTERSON (MD) | 11 | 25-3 | City, Oakdale, Dunbar, Poly, @ Lake Clifton, Edmonson-Westside, Stone, Wicomico | Monsignor Bonner, Sidwell, Morgan Park | – |
9 | ST. JOHN’S (DC) | 8 | 27-12 | McNamara (x2), Rock Creek, Bullis, Milton, @ Georgetown Prep, Bethlehem Catholic, O’Connell (x2), DeMatha, Friendship Tech, Gonzaga, Goretti, MSJ | Nicolet, Gonzaga (x3), Poly, DeMatha (x3), @ O’Connell, Paul VI (x2), Sidwell | – |
10 | WOODROW WILSON (DC) | 9 | 29-9 | SSSAS, Poly (x2), National Christian, Riverview, Rock Creek, Blue Ridge, @ McKinley Tech, NCA, OSNA, Coolidge (x2), Chavez, Maret | IMG Academy, Prolific Prep, Mountain Brook, Vashon, DeMatha, @ St. Frances, Our Savior Lutheran, Lincoln Academy, Sidwell | – |
11 | POLY (MD) | 12 | 22-4 | @ St. John’s, Lake Clifton, Goretti, Granby, Bowie, St. Frances, Oxon Hill, @ St. Charles, C.M. Wright, Reservoir | Wilson (x2), @ Patterson, Westtown | – |
12 | PAUL VI (VA) | 10 | 27-9 | St. Frances, O’Connell (x2), Nicolet, Immaculate Conception, Liberty, McNamara (x2), @ Gonzaga (x3), Chavez, St. John’s (x2), MSJ | Montverde Academy, McEachern, Olive Branch, Shadow Mountain, DeMatha (x3), Gonzaga, Episcopal | |
13 | ST. MARIA GORETTI (MD) | 13 | 30-8 | Boys’ Latin, Westtown, GCS, @ McDonogh, Schoolhouse Prep, Palmetto, North Miami, MSJ (x3), Middleburg, SFA, Bishop Walsh | @ DeMatha, SFA (x3), Poly, @ Bishop Walsh, @ SSSAS, St. John’s | – |
14 | BISHOP WALSH (MD) | 14 | 18-8 | Georgetown Prep, Carroll, Lincoln, Goretti, MSJ | Vermont Academy, Sanford, Oak Hill, Sunrise Christian, Wasatch Academy, Riverdale, Gonzaga, Goretti | – |
15 | BOYS’ LATIN (MD) | 15 | 30-6 | @ McDonogh, Ryken, Bullis, West Nottingham, Carroll (PA), Lincoln (PA), @ MSJ, GCS (x2), McDonogh, AACS (x2) | Goretti, Pallotti (x2), Maret, @ SFA (x2) | – |
16 | ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN (MD) | 16 | 21-9 | Theodore Roosevelt, Cesar Chavez, @ Douglass, Granby, Friendship Tech, Gwynn Park, NCA (x3), Takoma Academy (x2), Riverdale, McNamara | Bowie, @ St. John’s, Cape Henry, Wilson, Riverdale (x2), @ Oak Hill, @ OSNA, Sunrise, DeMatha | – |
17 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 18 | 27-11 | GCS (x2), SFA (x2), Walsingham, Ryan, McDonogh (x2) | Gonzaga, Miller, Goretti (x3), Boys’ Latin, Loyola, SFA, PVI, Bishop Walsh, St. John’s | – |
18 | BISHOP MCNAMARA (MD) | 19 | 22-12 | Gonzaga, Cesar Chavez, Bullis, Wesleyan Christian, Great Bridge, @ Carroll, Riverdale, St. Andrew’s, O’Connell (x2), AACS | St. John’s (x2), Landon, Liberty Heights, Paul VI (x2), @ Gonzaga (x2), DeMatha (x2), Ireton, Rock Creek | – |
19 | BISHOP O’CONNELL (VA) | 20 | 20-11 | Sidwell, St. Charles, Gonzaga, St. John’s, DeMatha | Paul VI (x2), Wheeler, N. Crowley, Cox Mill, St. Raymond, @ DeMatha, McNamara (x2), @ Gonzaga, St. John’s (x2), SSSAS | – |
20 | ST. ANDREW’S (MD) | 21 | 18-10 | @ Georgetown Prep, Potomac School, McDonogh, Sidwell, Maret (x2) | Landon, Maret, SSSAS, Flint Hill (x3), McNamara, @ Potomac School, @ Sidwell, DeMatha | – |
21 | NATIONAL CHRISTIAN (MD) | 22 | 18-10 | @ Friendship Tech, Lanham Christian, Patrick School, First Love, Takoma Academy, Middleburg, Riverdale (x2) | First Love, Wilson, Mt. Zion Christian Academy, Rock Creek (x3), Wilson, Riverdale, Teays Valley, Piedmont Classical | – |
22 | DULANEY (MD) | 23 | 20-4 | Curley, Catonsville, Towson, Franklin, St. George, @ Hereford, Dunbar, Lake Clifton, Perry Hall | Neumann-Goretti, New Town, Dundalk, Eleanor Roosevelt | – |
23 | LAKE CLIFTON (MD) | HM | 24-4 | Douglass, Southern-Garrett | Dulaney, Edmonson, Patterson, Poly | – |
24 | MARET (DC) | 24 | 19-9 | Trinity Episcopal, Friendship Tech, @ St. Andrew’s, Cesar Chavez, Lincoln, Boys’ Latin, Episcopal, @ Potomac School, Dunbar, Flint Hill, HD Woodson | Episcopal, Sidwell (x2), Whitney Young, @ Flint Hill, Potomac School, St. Andrew’s (x2), Wilson | – |
25 | FRIENDSHIP TECH (DC) | 25 | 18-9 | Chavez, Thurgood Marshall, Westlake, Sandy Spring | NCA, @ Sidwell, Takoma Academy, @ Maret, Woodlawn, HD Woodson, @ Dunbar, St John’s | – |
26 | GLENELG COUNTRY (MD) | 26 | 21-10 | AACS, Chavez, Gilman (x3), LWA, McDonogh, Pallotti (x2) | Boys’ Latin (x2), @ McDonogh, MSJ (x2), Loyola (x2), Sidwell SFA (x2) | – |
27 | RICHARD MONTGOMERY (MD) | 17 | 24-2 | Paint Branch, Springbrook, Thomas Johnson, Magruder, Gaithersburg (x2), Northwest (x3), @ Clarksburg, @ Wootton (x2), QO, Rockville (x2), Whitman, B-CC, Walter Johnson (x2) | @ Gaithersburg, Broadneck | – |
28 | DOUGLASS (MD) | 27 | 17-5 | Gwynn Park, Wise, Lackey | Riverdale, Rock Creek, @ Largo, @ Oxon Hill, Lake Clifton | – |
29 | BOWIE (MD) | 29 | 13-7 | Bladensburg, Rock Creek, @ Wise, Potomac | DeMatha, Poly, @ Eleanor Roosevelt (x2), NCA, Wise (x2) | – |
30 | ST. CHARLES (MD) | 30 | 19-5 | Dunbar, Stone, North Point, Lackey, Westlake | O’Connell, Stone, @ Lackey, @ Westlake, Poly |
– |
HONORABLE MENTION (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)
EPISCOPAL (VA)
FREEDOM-SOUTH RIDING (VA)
GAITHERSBURG (MD)
LAKE BRADDOCK (VA)
PATRIOT (VA)
POTOMAC FALLS (VA)
RIVERDALE BAPTIST (MD)
SOUTH COUNTY (VA)
THOMAS STONE (MD)
WICOMICO (MD)