Vantage Hoops Top 30 Power Poll: Week 13
With the conclusion of the VISAA Championships, and the start of the VHSL state championships, we present our final Top 30 Power Poll before the season is over. The poll features a new number one in Episcopal, who beat WCAC power Paul VI in the VISAA Division 1 championship. Virginia Episcopal reenters the poll after a four week absence, and jumps all the way to the top five with a great streak of wins to the VISAA Division 2 championship. Check out the rest of the top 30 teams in the state, regardless of classification.
1. Episcopal
Overall Record: 25-4
Previous Rank: #3
Notable Wins: Atlantic Shores, STAB, Norfolk Collegiate, Woodberry Forest, SSSAS (3X), Bulliss, Paul VI
Notable Losses: Blue Ridge, St. Stephen’s St. Agnes, Episcopal Academy (PA), Bullis
Last Week: Wins over Cape Henry, St. Stephen’s St. Agnes, Paul VI
2. IC Norcom
Overall Record: 27-1
Previous Rank: #2
Notable Wins: Norview, Hampton, Lake Taylor, Woodside, Atlantic Shores, Norfolk Collegiate, John Marshall (2X)
Notable Losses: LC Bird
Last Week: Win over Western Albemarle
3. LC Bird
Overall Record: 25-2
Previous Rank: #4
Notable Wins: Kecoughtan, Varina, John Marshall, Hampton (2X), Norcom, Millwood, Deep Run, Henrico
Notable Losses: Bethel, Varina
Last Week: Win over Potomac Falls
4. Potomac
Overall Record: 25-2
Previous Rank: #9
Notable Wins: Hylton, Battlefield, Stone Bridge (2X), Stonewall Jackson, Albemarle, Wakefield
Notable Losses: Hylton, St. Alban’s
Last Week: Win over Norview
5. Virginia Episcopal School
Overall Record: 22-8
Previous Rank: NR
Notable Wins: Carlisle (3X), Blue Ridge, Norfolk Collegiate, Millwood, Williamsburg Christian
Notable Losses: Carlisle, Blue Ridge, Millwood, Miller, Arlington Country Day
Last Week: Wins over Millwood, Norfolk Collegiate, Carlisle, Blue Ridge
6. Blue Ridge
Overall Record: 24-4
Previous Rank: #1
Notable Wins: Hargrave, STAB, MacNab, Episcopal, Millwood, Virginia Episcopal (2X)
Notable Losses: Pallotti, Mt. Zion Prep, John Marshall, Virginia Episcopal
Last Week: Wins over Hampton Roads Academy, Carlisle; Lost to Virginia Episcopal
7. Paul VI
Overall Record: 19-12
Previous Rank: #5
Key Wins: Neumann-Goretti (PA), Word of God (NC), Bishop O’Connell (3X), Archbishop Carroll (2X) , Our Lady Good Counsel, Gonzaga
Key Losses: St. John’s (2X), DeMatha (3X), Bishop McNamara (2X), Gonzaga, Episcopal
Last Week: Wins over Benedictine, Bishop O’Connell; Lost to Episcopal
8. Bishop O’Connell
Overall Record: 19-10
Previous Rank: #6
Notable Wins: Bishop McNamara (2X), IDEA, Bishop Ireton (2X), Mount Pleasant, Gonzaga, Our Lady of Good Counsel, St. John’s
Notable Losses: St. John’s, DeMatha, PVI (3X), Gonzaga
Last Week: Win over Trinity Episcopal; Lost to Paul VI
9. Westfield
Overall Record: 24-3
Previous Rank: #12
Notable Wins: Battlefield, St. Alban’s, Landstown, Robinson, West Springfield, Stonewall Jackson
Notable Losses: Lake Braddock, Yorktown, Battlefield
Last Week: Win over CD Hylton
10. Henrico
Overall Record: 22-3
Previous Rank: #7
Notable Wins: Lake Taylor, Hermitage (2X), St. Christopher’s, Highland Springs (2X), Deep Run
Notable Losses: Deep Run, Varina, LC Bird
Last Week: Idle (Season’s over)
11. Norfolk Collegiate
Overall Record: 23-5
Previous Rank: #8
Notable Wins: Atlantic Shores, Virginia Academy, Cape Henry, Oscar Smith, Green Run, Walsingham (2X)
Notable Losses: Episcopal, Williamsburg Christian, Norcom, Hampton Roads Academy
Last Week: Lost to Virginia Episcopal
12. CD Hylton
Overall Record: 22-5
Previous Rank: #10
Notable Wins: Woodside, Potomac, Battlefield, Stonewall Jackson, Woodbridge (3X)
Notable Losses: Potomac, St. Christopher’s, Forest Park, Woodside, Westfield
Last Week: Lost to Westfield
13. Northside
Overall Record: 27-1
Previous Rank: #14
Notable Wins: Cave Spring, George Wythe (Wytheville), William Byrd (2X), Martinsville, Spotswood, Park View (South Hill)
Notable Losses: Cave Spring
Last Week: Win over Park View (South Hill)
14. John Marshall
Overall Record: 23-6
Previous Rank: #21
Notable Wins: King’s Fork, James Monroe, Blue Ridge, Deep Run, Culpeper County, Spotswood
Notable Losses: L.C. Bird, Deep Run, Hermitage, Norcom (2X), Hopewell
Last Week: Win over Spotswood
15. Wakefield
Overall Record: 25-2
Previous Rank: #19
Notable Wins: Tuscarora, VA Academy, Eastern (DC), George Marshall, Deep Run
Notable Losses: George Marshall, Potomac
Last Week: Win over Deep Run
16. Oscar Smith
Overall Record: 22-4
Previous Rank: #24
Notable Wins: Deep Creek, West Springfield, Lake Taylor, Woodside, Landstown
Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal, Norfolk Collegiate, Woodside
Last Week: Win over West Springfield
17. Battlefield
Overall Record: 22-6
Previous Rank: #25
Notable Wins: Stonewall Jackson, Kecoughtan, Westfield, Woodson
Notable Losses: Westfield, Freedom, Stonewall Jackson, CD Hylton
Last Week: Win over Cosby
18. Woodside
Overall Record: 20-5
Previous Rank: #26
Notable Wins: CD Hylton, Oscar Smith, Landstown, Hampton
Notable Losses: Norcom, Bethel, CD Hylton, Oscar Smith, Granby
Last Week: Win over West Potomac
19. St. Stephen’s St. Agnes
Overall Record: 19-9
Previous Rank: #20
Notable Wins: Middleburg Academy, Episcopal, Millwood, STAB, Woodberry Forest, St. Alban’s, Bulliss, St. Chris
Notable Losses: Atlantic Shores, HD Woodson, Our Lady of Good Counsel, St. Alban’s, Bulls, Episcopal (3X)
Last Week: Wins over Collegiate and St. Chris; Lost to Episcopal
20. St. Christopher’s
Overall Record: 24-6
Previous Rank: #11
Notable Wins: Deep Run, John Marshall, Trinity Episcopal (3X), CD Hylton
Notable Losses: Henrico, Atlantic Shores, FUMA, Episcopal, STAB, St. Stephen’s St. Agnes
Last Week: Lost to St. Stephen’s St. Agnes
21. Williamsburg Christian
Overall Record: 29-6
Previous Rank: #13
Notable Wins: Atlantic Shores (3X), Norfolk Collegiate, Amelia Academy, Benedictine
Notable Losses: Trinity Episcopal, Bethel, Millwood, VA Academy
Last Week: Win over Portsmouth Christian; Lost to VA Academy
22. Deep Run
Overall Record: 23-5
Previous Rank: #15
Notable Wins: Henrico, John Marshall, George Wythe, Millwood, Norview, Varina
Notable Losses: St. Christopher’s, John Marshall, Henrico, LC Bird, Wakefield
Last Week: Lost to Wakefield
23. St. Anne’s Belfield
Overall Record: 20-8
Previous Rank: #16
Notable Wins: Carlisle, Trinity Episcopal (2X), Williamsburg Christian, Maret, Bishop Sullivan, St. Chris (2X)
Notable Losses: St. Chris, Blue Ridge, SSSAS, Episcopal, Atlantic Shores, Miller, Trinity Episcopal, Virginia Episcopal
Last Week: Win over Miller School; Lost to VA Episcopal
24. Green Run
Overall Record: 23-2
Previous Rank: #17
Notable Wins: Princess Anne, Granby, Norview (3X), Maury (2X), Salem (2X)
Notable Losses: Norfolk Collegiate, Hampton
Last Week: Idle (Season’s over)
25. Bethel
Overall Record: 21-5
Previous Rank: #18
Notable Wins: LC Bird, Woodside, Lake Taylor, Williamsburg Christian
Notable Losses: Phoebus, Hampton, Heritage, Norview
Last Week: Idle (Season’s over)
26. Lake Taylor
Overall Record: 23-4
Previous Rank: #28
Notable Wins: Norview, Maury, Heritage, Granby
Notable Losses: Oscar Smith, Henrico, Bethel, Norcom
Last Week: Win over William Byrd
27. Radford
Overall Record: 27-1
Previous Rank: #27
Notable Wins: Martinsville, Lord Botetourt (2X), Salem, Alleghany
Notable Losses: Martinsville
Last Week: Win over Northumberland
28. George Mason
Overall Record: 29-0
Previous Rank: #29
Notable Wins: Madison County (2X), St. John Paul the Great, Dominion, William Monroe (2X)
Notable Losses: None
Last Week: Win over Graham
29. Loudoun Valley
Overall Record: 26-1
Previous Rank: #21
Notable Wins: Spotswood, Millbrook (2X), John Champe (2X), Stone Bridge, William Fleming
Notable Losses: Monacan
Last Week: Lost to Monacan
30. Martinsville
Overall Record: 24-3
Previous Rank: #30
Notable Wins: Radford, Gate City (2X), Halifax, Magna Vista (2X), Dan River
Notable Losses: Radford, GW Danville, Northside
Last Week: Win over Bruton
Just Missed: Walsingham, VA Academy, Monacan, West Springfield, John Champe, Middleburg, William Byrd, Albemarle, Lake Braddock, Honaker, Gate City, Miller, Hampton Roads Academy, Varina