DMV Top 30 Power Rankings: Week 13
The postseason is set to kick into high gear, and this week’s update features a myriad of changes. The Bowie Bulldogs, who check in for the first time this season at #29, are one of the hottest teams in the area at the moment.
The , released every Monday during the season, is just an opinion. If you have a have a question or comment for us, send us an email or contact us via Twitter.
RANK | SCHOOL | RECORD | PREVIOUS RANK | KEY WINS | KEY LOSSES | LAST WEEK |
1 | PAUL VI (VA) | 27-2 | 1 | O’Connell (x2), Wesleyan Christian, Huntington Prep, Holy Spirit, Oak Ridge, St. John’s (x2), Brentwood Academy, Gonzaga (x2), DeMatha (x2), Carroll (x2) | Oak Ridge, Findlay Prep | Wins vs. McNamara, vs. DeMatha, vs. Carroll |
2 | DEMATHA (MD) | 24-5 | 3 | Eleanor Roosevelt, Oak Ridge, Archbishop Wood, St. John’s, O’Connell, Imhotep, Cox Mill, Archbishop Molloy, Carroll (x2) | Montverde Academy, Gonzaga, Paul VI (x2) | Wins @ Gonzaga, vs. Good Counsel; Loss @ PVI |
3 | GONZAGA (DC) | 24-4 | 2 | St. Frances, Charlotte Christian, Roman Catholic, Harvard Westlake, Bishop Loughlin, Mater Dei, DeMatha, Sacred Heart, St. John’s | Paul VI (x2), St. John’s, DeMatha | Loss vs. DeMatha; Win @ McNamara |
4 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 31-4 | 4 | John Carroll (x2), Goretti, Iona Prep, Mt. St. Joe (x2), Providence Day, AACS, Patterson, Poly, McDonogh, Pallotti | Lincoln, Gonzaga, Loyola, Pallotti | Loss @ Pallotti; Wins vs. Glenelg, vs. MSJ |
5 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 25-4 | 6 | Goretti (x2), St. John’s, AACS, Ranney, Boys’ Latin, McDonogh, Pallotti, John Carroll | St. Frances (x2), John Carroll, Wesleyan Christian | Wins vs. JC, @ OLMC; Loss @ SFA |
6 | ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN (MD) | 18-3 | 7 | Battlefield, Douglass, Sanford, Riverdale Baptist, National Christian, Capitol Christian (x2), Takoma Academy (x2), Fairmont Heights | Huntington Prep, Wilson, Olympic | Wins @ Takoma Academy, vs. TPLS |
7 | BISHOP O’CONNELL (VA) | 22-6 | 8 | Georgetown Prep, Crossroads, Mission Bay, Albany Academy, Carroll (x2), DeMatha, St. John’s | Paul VI (x2), DeMatha, Archbishop Stepinac, St. John’s, Gonzaga | Wins vs. SJC, @ Carroll |
8 | GEORGETOWN PREP (MD) | 19-5 | 9 | Westtown, Pallotti, Wilson, Bullis, Episcopal (x2), St. Stephens St. Agnes (x3), St. John’s | O’Connell, Gaston Day, Maret, Bullis, St. Albans | Win vs. St. Stephens St. Agnes |
9 | WOODROW WILSON (DC) | 22-9 | 11 | Rock Creek Christian, Goretti, Episcopal, Dunbar, National Christian, Capitol Christian, Takoma Academy, Theodore Roosevelt, Poly | Cardinal Hayes, Riverdale, Pallotti, Georgetown Prep, Morgan Park, Bowie | Wins vs. Phelps, vs. McKinley |
10 | ST. MARIA GORETTI (MD) | 25-7 | 12 | St. Andrew’s, St. James (x2), John Carroll (x2), Potomac School, SSSAS, Patterson, Boys’ Latin | Gonzaga, Pallotti, Wilson, St. Frances (x2), Mt. St. Joe (x2) | Wins vs. JC, @ OLMC |
11 | ST. JOHN’S (DC) | 20-9 | 10 | Pallotti, Fairmont Heights, John Carroll, O’Connell, Carroll (x2), Gonzaga | DeMatha, Mt. St. Joe, IMG, Paul VI, Gonzaga, Georgetown Prep, O’Connell | Loss @ DJO, Wins vs. Ryken, @ Ireton |
12 | JOHN CARROLL (MD) | 25-7 | 5 | Mt. St. Joe, Perry Hall, Boys’ Latin (x2), Pallotti, McDonogh, Pallotti, AACS | St. Frances (x2), Goretti (x2), St. John’s, Hudson Catholic, Mt. St. Joe | Losses @ MSJ, @ Goretti; Wins vs. Boys’ Latin, @ Glenelg Country |
13 | POLY (MD) | 15-6 | 14 | Perry Hall, Riverdale Baptist, Douglass, Patterson, Dunbar (x2) | Olympic, St. Frances, Lake Clifton, Simeon, Wilson | Wins @ Reginald Lewis, vs. Carver, vs. Dunbar |
14 | BOYS’ LATIN (MD) | 23-6 | 13 | Dulaney, Pallotti, McDonogh (x2), Goretti, AACS | John Carroll (x2), AACS, Mt. St. Joe, St. Frances | Win @ AACS, Loss @ JC |
15 | PALLOTTI (MD) | 23-10 | 15 | Goretti, Riverdale, Bullis, Wilson, AACS, Bladensburg, St. Frances | Georgetown Prep, St. John’s, Charlotte Christian, Boys’ Latin, McDonogh, John Carroll, Mt. St. Joe (x2) | Wins vs. SFA, vs. Loyola |
16 | LOUDOUN VALLEY (VA) | 23-1 | 17 | Potomac Falls, Battlefield, Handley | Conway | Wins vs. Heritage, Woodgrove |
17 | CARROLL (DC) | 16-11 | 16 | Thurgood Marshall, South Lakes, Ryken (x2), Ireton (x2), McNamara (x2), Friendship Tech | St. John’s (x2), Boston Academy, DeMatha (x2), Gonzaga (x2), O’Connell (x2), Paul VI (x2) | Win @ Ireton, Losses vs. DJO, @ PVI |
18 | FRIENDSHIP TECH (DC) | 23-3 | 18 | Riverdale, Theodore Roosevelt, Maret, Thurgood Marshall, Dunbar (DC), National Christian | Takoma Academy, Douglass, Carroll | Win vs. SEED |
19 | BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE (MD) | 19-3 | 21 | Paint Branch, Bullis | Springbrook, Gaithersburg, Shawnee | Wins @ Sherwood, vs. RM |
20 | FAIRMONT HEIGHTS (MD) | 18-4 | 22 | Takoma Academy, Bowie, Potomac (MD), Douglass | St. John’s, Chapelgate Christian, Oxon Hill, Rock Creek Christian | Wins vs. Gwynn Park, @ Surrattsville |
21 | BULLIS (MD) | 19-6 | 23 | Takoma Academy, Virginia Academy, Episcopal (x2), Georgetown Prep | Pallotti, Westtown, B-CC, Sidwell, Georgetown Prep, St. Stephens St. Agnes | Win vs. Episcopal |
22 | FLINT HILL (VA) | 19-5 | 24 | Sidwell, St. Andrew’s (x2), Maret, Potomac School (x2), Woodberry Forest, St. James | St. Anne’s Belfield, Sidwell, Episcopal, Maret, St. James | Wins vs. SAES, @ GDS |
23 | MARSHALL (VA) | 21-2 | 25 | Wakefield (x2), South County, Edison, Westfield | South Lakes, Edison | Wins vs. Jefferson, vs. Wakefield |
24 | DOUGLASS (MD) | 14-5 | 26 | Theodore Roosevelt, Friendship Tech, Potomac (MD) | DuVal, RCCA, Friendly, Fairmont Heights (x2) | Wins @ Surrattsville, @ Largo |
25 | POTOMAC (MD) | 20-2 | 27 | River Hill, Theodore Roosevelt | Douglass, Fairmont Heights | Wins vs. T Roosevelt, vs. Central, vs. Gwynn Park |
26 | OAKDALE (MD) | 19-1 | 29 | Flowers | Linganore | Wins vs. Urbana, @ Frederick |
27 | WICOMICO (MD) | 22-0 | 30 | Decatur (x2) | No Losses | Win vs. Kent Island, Win @ Bennett |
28 | ELEANOR ROOSEVELT (MD) | 16-5 | HM | Bishop Loughlin, Bowie, Wise, Flowers, Bladensburg | DeMatha, Riverdale, Flowers, Perry Hall, Wise | Wins vs. High Point, vs. Parkdale |
29 | BOWIE (MD) | 14-7 | HM | Gaithersburg, Wise, Wilson, Flowers | Fairmont Heights, Bladensburg, Kennedy, Eleanor Roosevelt (x2), Flowers, Wise | Wins vs. Parkdale, @ High Point |
30 | DUNBAR (MD) | 16-3 | 20 | Milford Mill, Old Milll, Dunbar (DC), Patterson | Poly (x2), City | Losses @ City, vs. Poly; Win vs. Carver Vo-Tech |
HONORABLE MENTION
DULANEY (MD)
EPISCOPAL (VA)
GAITHERSBURG (MD)
PAINT BRANCH (MD)
PERRY HALL (MD)
SPRINGBROOK (MD)
SOUTH COUNTY (VA)
SOUTH LAKES (VA)
THEODORE ROOSEVELT (DC)
WISE (MD)