DMV Top 30 Power Rankings: Week 7
The inclement weather slowed things down a bit, but there are a few notable changes in this week’s edition of our power rankings. SSSAS and Highland re-enter the top 30 after a strong week for each program. The top half of the table remains unchanged as there were no shocking upsets.
The , released every Monday during the season, is just an opinion. If you have a have a question or comment for us, send us an email or contact us via Twitter.
1 | GONZAGA (DC) | 11-0 | SFA, Goretti, Ryken, Charlotte Christian, Roman Catholic, Harvard Westlake, Bishop Loughlin, Mater Dei | No Losses | Wins vs. GC, vs. Mater Dei |
2 | DEMATHA (MD) | 12-1 | E Roosevelt, Oak Ridge, Archbishop Wood, SJC, O’Connell, Long Peak, Imhotep, Cox Mill, McEachern | Montverde Academy | Wins @ Ireton, vs. McEachern |
3 | PAUL VI (VA) | 10-2 | O’Connell, Wesleyan Christian, Huntington Prep, Cannon, Meadowcreek, Holy Spirit, Oak Ridge, SJC, Brentwood Academy | Oak Ridge, Findlay Prep | Wins @ SJC, vs. Brentwood Academy |
4 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 17-2 | John Carroll, Spalding, Goretti, Iona Prep (NY), Glenelg, MSJ, Carmel Christian, Providence Day, AACS, Patterson | Lincoln, Gonzaga | Win vs. AACS, vs. Patterson |
5 | POLY (MD) | 6-1 | Perry Hall, Digital Harbor, Riverdale, Mervo | Olympic | Win vs. Mervo |
6 | JOHN CARROLL (MD) | 10-3 | MSJ, Perry Hall, Boys’ Latin, Gilman, CHC | SFA, Goretti, SJC | Wins @ Gilman, @ CHC |
7 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 14-3 | Goretti, SJC, North Charleston, Cape Fear, Don Bosco, Goretti | SFA, John Carroll, Wesleyan Christian | Wins @ Spalding, @ Goretti |
8 | ST. JOHN’S (DC) | 8-4 | Pallotti, McNamara, Ryken, Fairmont Heights, JC, O’Connell | DeMatha, MSJ, IMG, PVI | Loss vs. PVI, Win vs. O’Connell |
9 | BISHOP O’CONNELL (VA) | 9-4 | Georgetown Prep, McNamara, WT Woodson, De La Salle, Crossroads, Mission Bay, Ryken | PVI, DeMatha, Archbishop Stepinac, SJC | Win vs. Ryken, Loss @ SJC |
10 | GEORGETOWN PREP (MD) | 9-3 | Westtown, Pallotti, Fordham Prep, Byrnes, Southside, Wilson, St. Albans | O’Connell, Greensboro Day, Maret | Wins vs. Wilson, vs. STA, Loss @ Maret |
11 | PALLOTTI (MD) | 14-3 | Goretti, Riverdale, Bullis, Wilson, Narrangansett, AACS, Bladensburg, Admiral Farragut Academy | Prep, SJC, Charlotte Christian | Wins @ AACS, vs. Bladensburg, Admiral Farragut Academy |
12 | ST. MARIA GORETTI (MD) | 12-6 | St. Andrew’s, VA Academy, St. James, JC, Potomac School, La Salle, SSSAS, Sandy Spring | Gonzaga, Pallotti, Wilson, SFA, MSJ (x2) | Win vs. Sandy Spring, Loss vs. MSJ |
13 | ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN (MD) | 8-3 | Ridge View, Bladensburg, Battlefield, Douglass, Shroeder Paideia Academy, Lee, Sanford, Riverdale | Huntington Prep, Wilson | Win @ Riverdale |
14 | RIVERDALE BAPTIST (MD) | 12-5 | Wise, E Roosevelt, Wilson, Woodside, Hampton Christian | Pallotti, Roman Catholic, Friendship Tech, Poly, RCCA | Loss vs. RCCA |
15 | WOODROW WILSON (DC) | 11-8 | Rock Creek, Goretti, Episcopal, McKinley, Westbury Christian, Legacy | Riverdale, Pallotti, Cardinal Hayes, Morgan Park, Overland, Corona Centennial, Lincoln Academy, Prep | Loss @ Prep, Win @ Bell |
16 | EPISCOPAL (VA) | 10-1 | Westtown, SSSAS, Ireton, Flint Hill, Glenelg, JP, GDS | Wilson | Wins vs. John Paul the Great, vs. Georgetown Day |
17 | ELEANOR ROOSEVELT (MD) | 5-2 | Duval, Laurel, Northwestern, Bishop Loughlin, Parkdale | Riverdale, DeMatha | Win @ Parkdale |
18 | WISE (MD) | 8-1 | Bladensburg, High Point, Laurel, Cleveland Catholic, West Middlesex, Northwestern | Riverdale | Win @ Northwestern |
19 | SAINT JAMES (MD) | 6-3 | Loudoun Valley, McKeesport, Heritage, Potomac School, Caravel Academy | Goretti, State College, Immaclate Conception | Idle |
20 | BISHOP MCNAMARA (MD) | 7-4 | Bishop Loughlin (NY), Mt. Carmel, Ireton, Ryken, Howard | O’Connell, IMG, SJC, Harvard Westlake | Idle |
21 | MILFORD MILL ACADEMY (MD) | 6-0 | Gerstell, Woodlawn, Sparrows Point, Loch Raven, Ben Franklin, Mervo | No Losses | Wins @ Ben Franklin, Mervo |
22 | BOYS’ LATIN (MD) | 11-2 | Severn, Mt. Carmel, Spalding, Arundel, Dulaney, Audenreid Charter | AACS, JC | Win @ Calvert Hall |
23 | ST. STEPHEN’S ST. AGNES (VA) | 8-3 | BCP (x2), Blue Ridge, Christ Chapel, Haverford, Chavez, St. Andrew’s | EHS, Takoma Academy, Goretti | Wins vs. Chavez, St. Andrew’s |
24 | ST. ANDREW’S (MD) | 12-2 | St. Albans, St. Paul’s, Curley, Saint John’s Catholic Prep, Friends, Kiski, Master’s Academy, Oldham County, Stateville Christian, Sidwell | Goretti, SSSAS | Win @ Sidwell, Loss vs. SSSAS |
25 | POTOMAC (MD) | 8-0 | Oxon Hill, Westlake, North Point, Parkside, Sherwood, River Hill, Surrattsville | No Losses | Win @ Surrattsville |
26 | PAINT BRANCH (MD) | 8-1 | RM, Blake, Wheaton, Gaithersburg, Kennedy (x2), Springbrook | B-CC | Wins vs. Kennedy, @ Springbrook |
27 | FRIENDSHIP TECH (DC) | 9-2 | Riverdale, T Roosevelt, Maret, TMA, Dunbar | Takoma Academy, Douglass | Wins @ Thurgood Marshall, vs. Dunbar |
28 | THEODORE ROOSEVELT (DC) | 16-2 | Parkside, SEED, Bell, Anacostia, Washington, Northeast, Northwestern, Orchard Farm, Southeast, Midfield, TMA, Cardozo | Friendship Tech, Douglass | Wins vs. Cardozo, Thurgood Marshall |
29 | LOUDOUN VALLEY (VA) | 10-2 | Briar Woods, Potomac Falls, Battlefield, Martinsburg, Loudoun County, Handley | Saint James, Conway | Wins vs. Loudoun County, vs. Handley |
30 | HIGHLAND (VA) | 12-1 | LCA, Eastern Mennonite, WFS, Eastern View, Norfolk Christian, Peninsula Catholic, Christ Chapel | Walsingham | Wins vs. Quantico, @ Christ Chapel |
HONORABLE MENTION
BATTLEFIELD (VA)
BETHESDA-CHEVY CHASE (MD)
BULLIS (MD)
DOUGLASS (MD)
DULANEY (MD)
MARSHALL (VA)
PERRY HALL (MD)
SIDWELL FRIENDS (DC)
SPRINGBROOK (MD)
VIRGINIA ACADEMY (VA)