Top Sectional Semifinal Games – Players to Watch
In this article:
It is officially the most exciting time of the year in the IHSAA basketball season with the Sectional tournaments commencing tomorrow! 399 teams across the state will compete for their chance at a state championship, and this will allow the…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingIt is officially the most exciting time of the year in the IHSAA basketball season with the Sectional tournaments commencing tomorrow! 399 teams across the state will compete for their chance at a state championship, and this will allow the best players in the state to have a chance to compete on the biggest stage. 144 teams were eliminated on Monday and Tuesday, and we are down to 256 teams. Let’s take a look at the top-5 games in each of the four classes!
4A
1. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs Anderson – 7:30 – Sectional 9 at Greenfield-Central
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) – Amhad Jarrard Amhad Jarrard 6'4" | SG Mt. Vernon-Fortville | 2022 State IN (2022), Armon Jarrard Armon Jarrard 6'2" | PG Mt. Vernon-Fortville | 2022 State IN (2022), Cooper Galli Cooper Galli 6'2" | SG Mt. Vernon | 2022 IN (2022)
Anderson – Sean Paige Sean Paige 6'8" | C Anderson | 2022 State IN (2022), Ty Wills (2022), Ahmere Carson Ahmere Carson 6'2" | PG Anderson | 2023 State IN (2023), Jaquan Ingram Jaquan Ingram 6'3" | SG Anderson | 2023 State IN (2023)
2. Columbus North vs Bloomington North – 6:00 – Sectional 14 at Martinsville
Columbus North – Sam King Sam King 6'8" | PF Columbus North | 2022 State IN (2022), Ty Ferguson (2023), Cooper Horn Cooper Horn 6'2" | SG Columbus North | 2023 State IN (2023)
Bloomington North – Marco Fitch Marco Fitch 6'0" | PG Bloomington North | 2022 State IN (2022), Nate Hoffman (2022), Nick Klaiber Nick Klaiber 6'1" | PG Bloomington North | 2022 State IN (2022), JaQualon Roberts JaQualon Roberts 6'8" | PF Bloomington North | 2023 State IN (2023)
3. Warren Central vs Lawrence North – 6:00 – Sectional 10 at North Central
Warren Central – D’Ante Davis D’Ante Davis 6'7" | SF Warren Central | 2022 State #132 Nation IN (2022), Chandler Jackson Chandler Jackson 6'5" | SF Warren Central | 2022 State IN (2022)
Lawrence North – A.J. Branigan (2022), Chris Gunn Chris Gunn 6'5" | SG Lawrence North | 2022 State #114 Nation IN (2022), Kobi Bowles Kobi Bowles 6'2" | PG Lawrence North | 2024 State IN (2024), Azavier Robinson Azavier Robinson 6'1" | PG Lawrence North | 2025 State #88 Nation IN (2025)
4. Kokomo vs Harrison (WL) – 7:30 – Sectional 7 at Logansport
Kokomo – Zavion Bellamy Zavion Bellamy 5'10" | PG Kokomo | 2023 IN (2023), Shayne Spear Shayne Spear 6'3" | SF Kokomo | 2023 IN (2023), Flory Bidunga Flory Bidunga 6'9" | C Kokomo | 2024 State #7 Nation IN (2024), Zion Bellamy Zion Bellamy 5'8" | PG Kokomo | 2025 State IN (2025)
Harrison (WL) – Jonah Lucas Jonah Lucas 6'0" | PG Lafayette Harrison | 2022 State IN (2022), Ben Henderson Ben Henderson 6'3" | SG Harrison | 2023 State IN (2023), Chris Lucas Chris Lucas 5'10" | PG Harrison | 2023 State IN (2023)
5. Brownsburg @ Terre Haute North – 6:00 – Sectional 12 at Terre Haute North
Brownsburg – Shon Tupuola Shon Tupuola 6'8" | C Brownsburg | 2022 State IN (2022), Elhadj Diallo Elhadj Diallo 6'2" | SG Brownsburg | 2023 State IN (2023), Kanon Catchings Kanon Catchings 6'8" | PF Overtime Elite (GA) | 2024 #31 Nation GA (2024)
Terre Haute North – Mark Hankins (2022)
3A
1. South Bend St. Joseph vs John Glenn – 7:30 – Sectional 19 at Mishawaka Marian
South Bend St. Joseph – Cole Hatkevich Cole Hatkevich 5'11" | PG South Bend St. Joseph | 2022 State IN (2022), Jacob O’Dell Jacob O’Dell 6'4" | PF South Bend St. Joseph | 2022 IN (2022), Chase Konieczny Chase Konieczny 6'4" | SG South Bend Saint Joseph | 2025 State #277 Nation IN (2025)
John Glenn – Silas Kaser (2022), Brycen Hannah Brycen Hannah 6'5" | PF John Glenn | 2023 State IN (2023)
2. Peru @ Maconaquah – 7:30 – Sectional 20 at Maconaquah
Peru – Matthew Ross Matthew Ross 6'4" | SF Peru | 2022 State IN (2022), Matthew Roettger Matthew Roettger 6'2" | SG Peru | 2024 State IN (2024)
Maconaquah – Brayden Betzner (2022), Hayden Maiben Hayden Maiben 6'2" | SG Maconaquah | 2022 IN (2022), Bauer Maple (2023), Josiah Ball (2025)
3. Guerin Catholic vs Indianapolis Chatard – 7:30 – Sectional 27 at Lebanon
Guerin Catholic – Will Grissom (2022), Kamea Chandler Kamea Chandler 5'10" | PG Guerin Catholic | 2023 State IN (2023), Lucas Parker Lucas Parker 6'4" | SF Carmel | 2023 State IN (2023), Rob Sorensen (2024)
Indianapolis Chatard – Ty Alexander (2022), A.J. Roseman A.J. Roseman 6'0" | PG Bishop Chatard | 2022 State IN (2022), Carter St. John Carter St. John 5'10" | PG Bishop Chatard | 2022 IN (2022), Robert Davidson (2023)
4. Silver Creek vs Scottsburg – 7:30 – Sectional 30 at Salem
Silver Creek – Branden Northern Branden Northern 5'11" | PG Silver Creek | 2022 State IN (2022), Zac Stricker (2022), Kaden Oliver Kaden Oliver 6'2" | PG Silver Creek | 2023 State IN (2023)
Scottsburg – Hayden Cutter Hayden Cutter 6'4" | PF Scottsburg | 2022 State IN (2022), Jack Miller Jack Miller 6'5" | SG Scottsburg | 2024 State IN (2024)
5. Woodlan vs Fort Wayne Concordia – 7:30 – Sectional 22 at Garrett
Woodlan – Joe Reidy Joe Reidy 6'7" | SF Woodlan | 2022 State IN (2022), Alex Miller (2023), Braden Smith Braden Smith 6'2" | PG Woodlan | 2024 State IN (2024)
Fort Wayne Concordia – Grant Hayworth Grant Hayworth 6'5" | PF Concordia Lutheran | 2023 IN (2023), Cole Hayworth Cole Hayworth 6'5" | SF Concordia Lutheran | 2024 State IN (2024), Ajani Washington Ajani Washington 6'2" | SG New Haven | 2024 State IN (2024)
2A
1. University vs Covenant Christian – 7:30 – Sectional 42 at Park Tudor
University – Larry Pierce Larry Pierce 6'5" | SF University | 2022 State IN (2022), Sabien Cain Sabien Cain 6'2" | CG Millennium | 2024 State AZ (2024)
Covenant Christian – Brock Buckley (2022), Christian Flowers Christian Flowers 6'2" | SG Covenant Christian | 2022 IN (2022), Tony Flatt (2023)
2. Evansville Mater Dei vs Forest Park – 8:00 – Sectional 48 at Southridge
Evansville Mater Dei – Peyton Lee (2023), Luke McDurmon (2023)
Forest Park – Drew Howard (2022), Landon Nailey (2022)
3. Wapahani vs Monroe Central – 7:30 – Sectional 40 at Alexandria
Wapahani – Aidan Franks Aidan Franks 6'2" | SG Wapahani | 2023 State IN (2023), Nathan Nelson (2023), Isaac Andrews Isaac Andrews 6'1" | SG Wapahani | 2024 State IN (2024)
Monroe Central – Gavin Smithson-Burciaga (2022), Jackson Ullom Jackson Ullom 5'11" | PG Monroe Central | 2022 State IN (2022), Luke Jones (2023), Josiah Ullom Josiah Ullom 5'10" | PG Muncie Central | 2023 IN (2023)
4. Southmont vs North Putnam – 7:30 – Sectional 43 at South Putnam
Southmont – Logan Oppy (2022), Avery Saunders Avery Saunders 6'5" | SF Southmont | 2022 IN (2022), Carson Chadd Carson Chadd 6'4" | SF Southmont | 2023 IN (2023)
North Putnam – Zach Huff (2022), Ellis Lyons (2022), Aaron Pickel Aaron Pickel 6'3" | SG North Putnam | 2022 IN (2022)
5. Fairfield vs Eastside – 7:30 – Sectional 35 at Westview
Fairfield – Braeden Helms (2022), Noah Mast Noah Mast 6'6" | PF Fairfield | 2024 IN (2024)
Eastside – Gabe Trevino Gabe Trevino 5'10" | PG Eastside | 2022 IN (2022)
1A
1. Rock Creek Academy @ Borden – 6:00 – Sectional 61 @ Borden
Rock Creek Academy – Keajuan Beco (2023), Marial Diper Marial Diper 6'11" | C Rock Creek Academy | 2023 State IN (2023), Ladarius Wallace (2023)
Borden – Kasym Nash Kasym Nash 6'0" | SG Borden | 2024 State IN (2024)
2. Covington vs Lafayette Central Catholic – 7:30 – Sectional 54 @ Attica
Covington – Alan Karrfalt Alan Karrfalt 5'10" | PG Covington | 2022 IN (2022), Savion Waddell (2022), Duncan Keller (2023)
Lafayette Central Catholic – Clark Barrett Clark Barrett 6'5" | SF Lafayette Central Catholic | 2022 State IN (2022), Clark Obermiller (2022), Tanner Fields (2023), Ben Mazur Ben Mazur 6'0" | SG Lafayette Central Catholic | 2023 IN (2023), Albert Schwartz (2024)
3. Caston vs North White- 6:00 – Sectional 52 @ Tri-County
Caston – Bryce Rudicel (2022), Sam Smith (2022), Joey Spin (2022), Kade Zeider (2022)
North White – Bentley Buschman (2022), Nate Miller (2022), Hunter Pogue (2022)
4. Barr-Reeve vs Orleans – 7:30 – Sectional 63 @ Loogootee
Barr-Reeve – Kayden Graber (2022), Hagen Knepp Hagen Knepp 6'4" | SF Barr-Reeve | 2022 State IN (2022)
Orleans – Xavier Alston Xavier Alston 6'2" | PF Orleans | 2024 IN (2024), Ian Hall Ian Hall 6'2" | SG Orleans | 2024 IN (2024)
5. Indianapolis Tindley @ Indianapolis Lutheran – 7:30 – Sectional 59 @ Indianapolis Lutheran
Indianapolis Tindley – Aaron Humphrey Aaron Humphrey 6'6" | PF Indianapolis Tindley | 2022 State IN (2022), Arlondo Hall Arlondo Hall 5'8" | PG Tindley | 2023 State IN (2023), Jayden Pinkston Jayden Pinkston 6'6" | PF Southport | 2023 State IN (2023), Jeffrey Pinkston (2023),
Indianapolis Lutheran – Kameron Patterson Kameron Patterson 6'5" | PF Indianapolis Lutheran | 2023 IN (2023)