Class A – Playoff Preview
Class A – First Round Playoff Games (Starts Tuesday Feb 14) Upper State Bracket McBee vs Ridge Spring-Monetta – Winner plays Calhoun Falls Charter McCormick vs Wagener-Salley – Winner plays Hunter-Kinard-Tyler Ware Shoals vs Estill – Winner plays Lewisville Timmonsville…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingClass A – First Round Playoff Games (Starts Tuesday Feb 14)
Upper State Bracket
McBee vs Ridge Spring-Monetta – Winner plays Calhoun Falls Charter
McCormick vs Wagener-Salley – Winner plays Hunter-Kinard-Tyler
Ware Shoals vs Estill – Winner plays Lewisville
Timmonsville vs High Point Academy (Will be played on Monday Feb 13) – Winner plays Williston-Elko
Lower State Bracket
Hannah-Pamplico vs Charleston Charter – Winner plays Bethune-Bowman
East Clarendon vs LowCounty Leadership – Winner plays Military Magnet
C.E. Murray vs St John’s – Winner plays Hemingway
Scott’s Branch vs Creek Bridge – Winner plays Baptist Hill
Best Potential Second Round Game : Hemingway vs C.E. Murray
Marlow Gilmore
3 Top Prospects : Marlow Gilmore (2019) Hunter-Kinard-Tyler , Javarzia Belton (2019) – Calhoun Falls Charter, Mike Hill – Lewisville (2017)
5 Unsigned Seniors : Desmond Pressley-Hemingway Class 1A – State Player of the Year , Aaron Rivers – Timmonsville, Ikaun Smith – Bethune-Bowman, Mike Hill -Lewisville, Johama Tisdale – C.E. Murray
Javarzia Belton
7 Best Young Prospects : Javarzia Belton (2019) Calhoun Falls Charter, Keyshawn Toney (2019) Williston-Elko, Braxton Wedgeworth (2019) Bethune-Bowman, Jayden Byrd (2020) High Point Academy, Rasheim Lyde (2019) – Timmonsville, Darius Williams (2019) Hemingway, Twayne Butler (2019) C.E.Murray
Johama Tisdale
Unknown Player : Johama Tisdale – C.E. Murray
Scoring averages coming into the playoffs :
Corey Fields – Baptist Hill (Hollywood) – (2018) – 16.1 ppg, 9 rebounds and 3.8 steals Fields – QB (190-275) 3,315 yards passing / 37 TD’s / 8 Int’s / 70 carries – 741 yards
Javaria Belton – Calhoun Falls Charter (2019) – 21.1 ppg, 12.7 rebounds and 4.6 blocks
Tawon Buie – Charleston Charter (2017) – 17.8 ppg
Johama Tisdale – C.E. Murray (2017) – 17.3 ppg, 3.8 assists – Region Player of the Year
Jabari Rose – East Clarendon (Turbeville) (2017) – 21.3 ppg
Kobe Praylow – Hannah-Pamplico (2018)- 21.5 ppg
Desmond Pressley – Hemingway (2017) – 18.3 ppg – Region Player of the Year – scored 45 points vs Blythewood back in December 2016 (pictured on front)
Darius Williams – Hemingway (2019) – 10.7 ppg and 7.2 rebounds / TE-OLB Football
Darius Taylor – Hemingway (2019) – 14.8 ppg and 4.5 assists
Jayden Byrd – High Point Academy (Spartanburg) (2020) – 19.7 ppg
Mike Hill – Lewisville (2017) – 16.4 ppg, 4 assists – Region Player of the Year – WR – 41 receptions – 905 yards 12 Touchdowns
Donnell Bowens – Lowcounty Leadership (Hollywood) (2019) – 16.5 ppg and 4.3 assists
Shane Hammonds – McBee (2018) – 11.7 ppg
Mataeo Durant – McCormick (2018) – 13.6 ppg, 8.8 rebounds and 2.4 assists – Football player – 3 year starter 192 carries – 2,099 yards 28 Touchdowns
Melvin Alewine
Melvin Alewine – Ridge Spring-Monetta (2018) – 11 ppg and 10 rebounds
Tyson Bettis
Tyson Bettis – Ridge Spring-Monetta (2019) – 14 ppg and 5 rebounds
Aaron Rivers – Timmonsville (2017) – 18.1 ppg and 10.7 rebounds
Rasheim Lyde – Timmonsville (2019) – 15 ppg, 9 rebounds and 3.5 assists
Shondale Lowe – Ware Shoals (2018) – 15.7 ppg, 6.8 rebounds and 3.3 steals
Keyshawn Toney – Williston-Elko (2019) – 13.6 ppg and 8.9 rebounds
Desmond Murray – Williston-Elko (2019) – 11.2 ppg
The Class 1A State Tourney should come down to the wire and for all the latest coverage from around the state stay right here at Prep Hoops.