VHSL Changes for 2021-2022 Season
Ever since the VHSL decided to change to the 6 class format in 2013, the association has reevaluated and changed teh alignment due to enrollment every two years. Heading into the 2021-2022 season, here are some of the changes to…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingEver since the VHSL decided to change to the 6 class format in 2013, the association has reevaluated and changed teh alignment due to enrollment every two years. Heading into the 2021-2022 season, here are some of the changes to the classes. A big thank you to Virginia Prep’s Matt Hatfield who is on the panel of the VHSL for keeping us all informed on the realignment.
Class Changes
John P. Lewis (Former R.E. Lee in Springfield) (Class 5C to Class 6C)
Thomas Jefferson Science-Tech (Class 5C to Class 6C)
Freedom (Loudoun County) (Class 5C to Class 6B)
Manchester (Class 5B to Class 6B)
Massaponax (Class 6B to Class 5D)
Riverbend (Class 6B to Class 5D)
Tallwood (Class 6A to Class 5A)
Menchville (Class 4A to Class 5A)
Atlee (Class 5B to Class 4B)
Deep Creek (Class 5A to Class 4A)
Henrico (Class 5B to Class 4B)
Matoaca (Class 5B to Class 4B)
Varina (Class 5B to Class 4B)
Rock Ridge (Class 5C to Class 4C)
Independence (Class 3B to Class 4C)
Western Albemarle (Class 3C to 4B)
Lake Taylor (Class 4A to Class 3A)
Culpeper County (Class 4C to Class 3B)
Staunton (Class 2C to Class 3C)
Central-Woodstock (Class 3B to Class 2B)
Fort Chiswell (Class 2C to Class 1C)
Lebanon (Class 2D to Class 1D)
New Prince William County School Gainesville placed in Class 6B.
District Changes
Central-Woodstock moves to the Bull Run District.
Culpeper County moves to the Battlefield District.
Goochland moves to the Jefferson District.
Lebanon moves to the Hogoheegee District.
Waynesboro moves to the Shenandoah District.
New Prince William County School Gainesville placed in the Cedar Run District.
Adjustments to Region 6C
District 1: Fairfax, South County, Lake Braddock, Robinson, T.C. Williams, West Springfield, West Potomac, W.T. Woodson
District 2: Annandale, Falls Church, Mount Vernon, Justice, Hayfield, John R. Lewis (former R.E. Lee), Thomas Jefferson S&T, Edison
Adjustments to Region 6D
Concorde District: Centreville, Chantilliy, Oakton, James Madison, Westfield, Southlakes.
Liberty District: Herndon, Langley, George Marshall, Wakefield, Yorktown, McLean, Washington-Liberty.
Class 5 Realignment
Region A: Bayside, First Colonial, Kempsville, Cox, Green Run, Indian River, Hickory, Princess Anne, Salem, Tallwood (New)
Region B: Bethel, Gloucester, Granby, Kecoughtan, Maury, Menchville, Woodside, Norview, Nansemond River (All new)
Region C: Clover Hill, Deep Run, Freeman, Glen Allen, Tucker, Highland Springs, Hermitage, Midlothian, Meadowbrook, Godwin, Prince George (All new)
Region D: Albemarle, Briar Woods (New), Brooke Point, Massaponax (New), Harrisonburg, North Stafford, Mountain View, Potomac Falls (New), Riverbend (New), Patrick Henry-Roanoke, Riverside (New), Stonebridge (New), Stafford, Woodgrove (New), William Fleming.