Commitments to Date (8/1)
In this article:
The start of the NCAA spring signing period kicked off in mid-April and since then, several current and former Oregon prep basketball players looking for four-year college homes have made their commitments official. There are still many, especially current high school seniors, that are waiting until the season is over before making any decisions but to date, here’s a complete list of all commitments from this year’s senior class as well as other former prep standouts who will be playing at a new four-year school in 2021-22. If there’s anyone that may be missing, please let us know.
Class of 2021
Division I
Nathan Bittle, Crater/Prolific Prep (CA) – Oregon
Drew Carter
Drew
Carter
6'3" | SG
Tigard | 2021
OR
, Tigard – Colorado (enrolled in Spring 2021)
Darius Gakwasi
Darius
Gakwasi
6'5" | SG
Central Catholic | 2021
State
OR
, Central Catholic – Princeton
Ben Gregg
Ben
Gregg
6'8" | SF
Clackamas | 2021
#50
Nation
OR
, Clackamas – Gonzaga (enrolled in Spring 2021)
Wayne McKinney, Lake Oswego/Coronado (CA) – San Diego
Nathan Rawlins-Kibonge
Nathan
Rawlins-Kibonge
6'7" | PF
Jefferson | 2021
#228
Nation
OR
, Jefferson – Oklahoma (enrolled in Spring 2021)
Rayven Turner, Jefferson/Mountain Brook (AL) – Air Force
Division II
Roy Bunn
Roy
Bunn
5'9" | PG
Jesuit | 2021
State
OR
, Jesuit – Academy of Art (CA)
Dane Erikstrup
Dane
Erikstrup
6'10" | C
Beaverton | 2021
State
OR
, Beaverton – Cal Poly Pomona
Keshawn Hall
Keshawn
Hall
6'0" | PG
Lake Oswego | 2021
OR
, Lake Oswego – Humboldt State (enrolled in Spring 2021)
Jonah Zeller
Jonah
Zeller
6'9" | C
Catlin Gabel | 2021
State
OR
, Catlin Gabel – Concordia-St. Paul
Division III
Trey Bryant
Trey
Bryant
6'0" | CG
Springfield | 2021
State
OR
, Springfield – Linfield
Caden Davis
Caden
Davis
6'0" | CG
Sherwood | 2021
State
OR
, Sherwood – Pacific
Cayden Lowenbach
Cayden
Lowenbach
6'6" | PF
Crook County | 2021
State
OR
, Crook County – Linfield
Ethan McEachern, Lakeridge/Blair Academy (NJ) – Trinity (CT)
Jake Owens
Jake
Owens
6'0" | CG
La Salle | 2021
State
OR
, La Salle – Pacific
Liam Ruttledge
Liam
Ruttledge
6'2" | CG
Jesuit | 2021
State
OR
, Jesuit – Puget Sound
Trent Templeton
Trent
Templeton
5'11" | CG
David Douglas | 2021
State
OR
, David Douglas – Hamline
Jake Wihtol
Jake
Wihtol
6'5" | PF
Tigard | 2021
State
OR
, Tigard – Puget Sound
Charles Willmott
Charles
Willmott
6'1" | CG
OES | 2021
State
OR
, Oregon Episcopal – Williams (MA)
Luke Winkler
Luke
Winkler
5'10" | CG
Grant | 2021
State
OR
, Grant – Pacific
Brandin Ziegler
Brandin
Ziegler
6'10" | C
Grants Pass | 2021
State
OR
, Grants Pass – Southern Virginia
NAIA
Josh Baugher
Josh
Baugher
6'6" | CG
Santiam Christian | 2021
State
OR
, Santiam Christian – Dordt (IA)
John Bennett, Salem Academy – Corban
Bennett Bos
Bennett
Bos
6'3" | SG
Salem Academy | 2021
State
OR
, Salem Academy – Corban
Jarrett Bryant
Jarrett
Bryant
6'4" | SF
South Eugene | 2021
State
OR
, South Eugene – Bushnell
Micah Colburn
Micah
Colburn
6'1" | CG
Damascus Christian | 2021
State
OR
, Damascus Christian – Lincoln Christian (IL)
Damon Erickson
Damon
Erickson
6'4" | SG
Clackamas | 2021
State
OR
, Clackamas – Antelope Valley (CA)
Kell Estep
Kell
Estep
6'4" | CG
Sunset | 2021
State
OR
, Sunset – Multnomah
Jackson Gielish
Jackson
Gielish
6'8" | PF
Pleasant Hill | 2021
State
OR
, Pleasant Hill – Bushnell
Aiden Grady
Aiden
Grady
6'7" | PF
Westview | 2021
State
OR
, Westview – Maine-Fort Kent
Brady Grier
Brady
Grier
6'5" | SF
Westview | 2021
State
OR
, Westview – Multnomah
Carter Knox, Crosshill Christian – Corban
James Lang
James
Lang
6'0" | CG
Jesuit | 2021
State
OR
, Jesuit – Carroll (MT)
Devin McLaughlin
Devin
McLaughlin
5'10" | PG
Umpqua Valley Christian | 2021
State
OR
, Umpqua Valley Christian – Multnomah
Nathan Meithof
Nathan
Meithof
6'5" | SG
McNary | 2021
State
OR
, McNary – Westmont (CA)
Austin Miller, Salem Academy – Corban
Alex Newkirk
Alex
Newkirk
6'1" | CG
Oregon City | 2021
State
OR
, Oregon City – Multnomah
Finn O’Drane
Finn
O’Drane
6'4" | SF
Madison | 2021
OR
, Madison/McDaniel – Multnomah
Sean Pak
Sean
Pak
6'5" | PF
Southridge | 2021
State
OR
, Southridge – Lewis-Clark State
Lucas Roth
Lucas
Roth
6'2" | CG
Silverton | 2021
State
OR
, Silverton – Corban
Isaac Semerikov, Silverton – Corban
Luke Smith
Luke
Smith
6'3" | CG
Willamette | 2021
State
OR
, Willamette – Bushnell
Tyron Vanderhoof, Western Christian – Corban
Andrew Vaughan
Andrew
Vaughan
6'3" | CG
Portland Adventist | 2021
State
OR
, Portland Adventist – Walla Walla
Brandon Wanlass
Brandon
Wanlass
6'0" | CG
Gladstone | 2021
OR
, Gladstone – Multnomah
Micah Young
Micah
Young
5'11" | CG
Triad | 2021
State
OR
, Triad – Multnomah
NWAC
Ben Bailey
Ben
Bailey
6'5" | PF
Canby | 2021
State
OR
, Canby – Chemeketa
Zane Bernhard
Zane
Bernhard
6'2" | CG
Liberty | 2021
State
OR
, Liberty – Chemeketa
Hunter Chubb
Hunter
Chubb
6'2" | CG
Crater | 2021
State
OR
, Crater – Edmonds
Jeremy DeVoe, Gladstone – Big Bend
Tony Frohlich-Fair, Lakeridge/Sentinel (MT) – Edmonds
Isaiah Gilliam
Isaiah
Gilliam
6'2" | CG
South Albany | 2021
State
OR
, South Albany – Clackamas
Henry Grassman
Henry
Grassman
6'8" | PF
Franklin | 2021
State
OR
, Franklin – Green River
Keegan Glenn
Keegan
Glenn
6'2" | SF
Union | 2021
State
OR
, Union – Blue Mountain
Brandon Hopson
Brandon
Hopson
6'0" | PG
Jefferson | 2021
State
OR
, Jefferson – Linn-Benton
Braden Hudgins
Braden
Hudgins
6'6" | SF
Forest Grove | 2021
State
OR
, Forest Grove – Clackamas
Nash Kuykendall
Nash
Kuykendall
6'4" | SF
Sheldon | 2021
State
OR
, Sheldon – Lane
Ryan Lewis
Ryan
Lewis
6'4" | SG
Clackamas | 2021
State
OR
, Clackamas – Clackamas
Eli Mesulam
Eli
Mesulam
5'10" | PG
Cleveland | 2021
State
OR
, Cleveland – Spokane
Jha-Barrie Portis
Jha-Barrie
Portis
6'1" | CG
Southridge | 2021
State
OR
, Southridge – Clark
Dakota Sams
Dakota
Sams
6'2" | SG
Nixya'awii | 2021
State
OR
, Nixyaawii – Portland
Kevin Sanchez
Kevin
Sanchez
6'2" | CG
Crook County | 2021
State
OR
, Crook County – Wenatchee Valley
Jackson Senter, Silverton/Russell (MT) – Linn-Benton
Josh Wart
Josh
Wart
6'6" | PF
Amity | 2021
State
OR
, Amity – Chemeketa
Prep School
Trace Salton Trace Salton 6'5" | SF Lake Oswego | 2021 State OR , Lake Oswego – Bridgton Academy (ME)
JC Transfers
Division I
Bostyn Holt (2018 Roosevelt/Coffeyville (KS) CC) – Utah
Ty Horner (2018 Sisters/North Dakota Science JC) – Morgan State
NAIA
Josiah Castillo (2017 McKay/Chemeketa) – Warner Pacific
Colton Gorski (2019 Sandy/Clark (WA) CC) – Warner Pacific
Mathias Nchekwube (2017 Oakridge/Clackamas) – Hastings (NE)
Taylor Pomeroy (2020 Franklin/Lower Columbia) – Bellevue (NE)
NJCAA
Jesse White Jesse White 6'0" | CG Sam Barlow | 2020 State OR (2020 Barlow/Utah State-Eastern) – Central Wyoming JC
NWAC
Khalil Chatman (2018 Jefferson/Southeastern (IA) JC) – Lane
Bryson Crockett (2020 West Linn/Mt Hood) – Portland
Owen Cross (2020 Willamette/Lane) – Olympic
Abdi Dahir (2018 David Douglas/Central Wyoming JC) – Mt Hood
Trey Galbraith
Trey
Galbraith
5'9" | PG
South Salem | 2020
State
OR
(2020 South Salem/Lane) – Chemeketa
Isaac Lange (2019 Thurston/Lane) – Chemeketa
Eric Puclik (2020 Gresham/Cabrillo (CA)) – Clark
George Sadi (2020 De La Salle North/Linn-Benton) – Portland
Four-Year Transfers
Division I
Nolan Bertain (2017 West Linn/Texas A&M-Corpus Christi) – Idaho
Kamaka Hepa (2018 Jefferson/Texas) – Hawaii
Wilfried Likayi (2017 Parkrose/New Mexico State) – Coastal Carolina
Marcus Tsohonis (2019 Jefferson/Washington) – Virginia Commonwealth
Division II
Ja’Vary Christmas (2017 De La Salle North/Idaho) – New Mexico Highlands
Jaden Dewar-Edwards (2017 Roosevelt/Arkansas Tech) – Humboldt State
Kyle Greeley (2018 West Salem/Portland State) – St. Martin’s
Darius Guinn (2018 Grant/Bryant) – Alaska-Anchorage
Jaden Nielsen-Skinner (2019 South Salem/Portland State) – St. Martin’s
Joseph Smoyer (2016 Franklin/Columbia) – Chaminade
Division III
Aiden Williams (2019 Jesuit/Redlands (CA)) – Occidental
NAIA
Teron Bradford (2018 Oregon City/Southern Oregon) – Bushnell
Keishon Dawkins (2018 West Linn/Oregon State-FB) – Bushnell
Myles Fitzgerald-Warren (2017 Madison/Washington State) – Westmont (CA)
Spencer Hoffman (2018 Churchill/Colorado Christian) – Bushnell
Thomas Miles (2018 Jefferson/Wayland Baptist) – Warner Pacific
NWAC
Kaelan O’Neil Kaelan O’Neil 6'5" | SF Churchill | 2020 State OR (2020 Churchill/Eastern Washington) – Lane
Other Former Preps
Division I
Jasper Reinalda Jasper Reinalda 7'2" | C Corvallis | 2020 State OR (2020 Corvallis/Donar Prep-Netherlands) – Montana State
NWAC
Tony Adamo (2020 Mountain View) – Clark
Ejim Akuma
Ejim
Akuma
5'10" | CG
Willamette | 2020
State
OR
(2020 Willamette/RON Institute) – Chemeketa
Conner Bingham (2020 Century) – SW Oregon
Emmanual Steward (2020 Grant) – Lower Columbia
Caleb Turner (2020 Aloha) – SW Oregon
CCCAA
Jonathan Nchekwube (2019 Jefferson/Colorado Mesa) – Redwoods