Commitments to Date (6/1)
In this article:
The start of the NCAA spring signing period kicks off in mid-April and several current and former Oregon prep basketball players looking for four-year college homes will make their commitments official. There are still many, especially current high school seniors, that are waiting before making any decisions but to date, here’s a complete list of all commitments from this year’s senior class as well as other former prep standouts who will be playing at a new four-year school in 2023-24. If there’s anyone that may be missing, please let us know.
Class of 2023
Division I
Marquis “Mookie” Cook, Jefferson/AZ Compass Prep – Oregon
Josiah Lake
Josiah
Lake
6'1" | PG
Tualatin | 2023
State
OR
, Tualatin – Oregon State (walk-on)
Evan Otten
Evan
Otten
6'10" | C
Redmond | 2023
State
OR
, Redmond – Idaho State
Jackson Shelstad
Jackson
Shelstad
6'0" | PG
West Linn | 2023
State
#55
Nation
OR
, West Linn – Oregon
Egan Shields, Ashland/Colorado Prep – Northern Colorado
Division III
Garrett Callsen
Garrett
Callsen
6'6" | PF
Stayton | 2023
State
OR
, Stayton – Linfield
Cade Collins
Cade
Collins
6'4" | SG
Jesuit | 2023
State
OR
, Jesuit – Linfield
Breyan Kelly
Breyan
Kelly
6'2" | CG
Sherwood | 2023
State
OR
, Sherwood – Linfield
Henry Smith
Henry
Smith
6'2" | SG
Jesuit | 2023
State
OR
, Jesuit – Pacific Lutheran
Bode Tortorelli
Bode
Tortorelli
6'1" | CG
Valley Catholic | 2023
State
OR
, Valley Catholic – St Olaf
Matthew Verkamp
Matthew
Verkamp
6'4" | SF
Sherwood | 2023
State
OR
, Sherwood – Cal Lutheran
Sawyer Wolf
Sawyer
Wolf
6'3" | SG
Tigard | 2023
State
OR
, Tigard – Linfield
Adam Wolfe
Adam
Wolfe
6'3" | SG
Valley Catholic | 2023
State
OR
, Valley Catholic – Whitman
NAIA
Cole Beardsley
Cole
Beardsley
6'2" | CG
Philomath | 2023
State
OR
, Philomath – Bushnell
Kaleb Burnett
Kaleb
Burnett
6'3" | SF
Junction City | 2023
State
OR
, Junction City – Bushnell
Jackson Cooper
Jackson
Cooper
6'5" | SF
Cleveland | 2023
State
OR
, Cleveland – OIT
Nate Greenburg
Nate
Greenburg
6'0" | CG
Hidden Valley | 2023
State
OR
, Hidden Valley – Simpson (CA)
Jake Higgins, Willamette Valley Christian – Corban
William Kness, Bonanza – Dickinson State
Reece Lemkau, South Albany – Corban
Kadin Pruett, Central – Corban
Brady Rice
Brady
Rice
6'2" | SG
Beaverton | 2023
State
OR
, Beaverton – Southern Oregon
Scotty Riddle
Scotty
Riddle
6'0" | PG
Gresham | 2023
State
OR
, Gresham – OIT
Jared Sucher
Jared
Sucher
6'4" | SG
Sherwood | 2023
State
OR
, Sherwood – OIT
Lucas Tesky, Crook County – Corban
Sean Chris Tresvant
Sean
Chris Tresvant
5'11" | PG
Cleveland | 2023
State
OR
, Cleveland – OIT
NJCAA/CCCAA
Ben Keown
Ben
Keown
6'2" | SG
Bend | 2023
State
OR
, Bend – Shasta (CA)
Adrian Mosley
Adrian
Mosley
6'2" | SF
West Linn | 2023
State
#269
Nation
OR
, West Linn – Vincennes
Malachi Seely-Roberts
Malachi
Seely-Roberts
6'8" | SF
Lincoln | 2023
State
OR
, Lincoln – Colby (KS)
Moroni Seely-Roberts
Moroni
Seely-Roberts
6'6" | SF
Lincoln | 2023
State
OR
, Lincoln – Eastern Arizona
Esyah Pippa-White
Esyah
Pippa-White
6'2" | PG
Gresham | 2023
State
OR
, Gresham – Odessa
NWAC
Malik Brown
Malik
Brown
6'0" | PG
Tigard | 2023
State
OR
, Tigard – Lower Columbia
Styles DeLeon
Styles
DeLeon
6'0" | CG
The Dalles | 2023
State
OR
, The Dallas – Mt Hood
Caden Dornhecker
Caden
Dornhecker
6'4" | SF
Bend | 2023
State
OR
, Bend – Walla Walla
Uli Gutierrez
Uli
Gutierrez
6'4" | PF
Gresham | 2023
State
OR
, Gresham – Portland
Jahvari Martino
Jahvari
Martino
6'0" | CG
Barlow | 2023
State
OR
, Barlow – Portland
Marcus McKinney
Marcus
McKinney
6'0" | CG
Gresham | 2023
State
OR
, Gresham – Umpqua
Israel Hill, Jr, De La Salle North – Portland
Kalil Irby, Southridge – Clackamas
Solomon Nice
Solomon
Nice
6'5" | SF
South Eugene | 2023
State
OR
, South Eugene – Lane
Jaylin Ormond
Jaylin
Ormond
6'5" | SF
Mountainside | 2023
State
OR
, Mountainside – Portland
Nick Robertson
Nick
Robertson
6'4" | SG
La Salle | 2023
State
OR
, La Salle – Highline
Brody Roth
Brody
Roth
6'3" | SF
McNary | 2023
State
OR
, McNary – Lane
Owen Scott
Owen
Scott
6'8" | C
North Medford | 2023
State
OR
, North Medford – Mt Hood
Liam Spencer
Liam
Spencer
6'3" | CG
Sprague | 2023
State
OR
, Sprague – Linn-Benton
Gray Thompson
Gray
Thompson
6'6" | SF
Central Catholic | 2023
State
OR
, Central Catholic – Clackamas
JahAllah Van
JahAllah
Van
5'10" | PG
Lincoln | 2023
State
OR
, Lincoln – Portland
Silas Wright
Silas
Wright
6'8" | SF
Ashland | 2023
State
OR
, Ashland – Lane
Prep School
Kavon Bradford
Kavon
Bradford
6'2" | CG
Benson | 2023
State
OR
, Benson – Western Canada Preparatory Academy
Graham Eikenberry
Graham
Eikenberry
6'10" | PF
St Andrew’s RI | 2023
State
OR
, Lincoln – St. Andrews (RI)
Noah Shockley
Noah
Shockley
6'0" | PG
Clackamas | 2023
State
OR
, Clackamas – Prestige Worldwide Sports Academy (FL)
Class of 2024
Division I
Pearson Carmichael Pearson Carmichael 6'6" | SF Summit | 2024 State #270 Nation OR , Summit – Boise State
Other Former Preps
Division I
Brian Goracke (2020 Churchill/Point Loma Nazarene) – Montana State
Bostyn Holt (2018 Roosevelt/Coffeyville-KS/Utah) – South Dakota
Nate Meithof (2021 McNary/Westmont/College of Southern Idaho) – Oregon State
Kobe Newton (2019 Westview/Dodge City-KS/Fullerton-CA) – Wyoming
Division II
Trey Bryant (2020 Springfield/Linfield) – Regis (CO)
TJ Doman (2017 Woodburn/Clackamas) – Alaska-Fairbanks
Division III
Max Morelli (2020 Life Christian/Clark-WA/Rio Hondo-CA) – Chapman
Jha-Barrie Portis (2021 Southridge/Clark-WA) – Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts
RJ Veliz (2019 Woodburn/Western Oregon) – Wheaton
NAIA
Adrien Barba (2022 Central) – Corban
Silas Bennion (2020 Churchill/Lewis-Clark State) – Jamestown (ND)
Alex Evans (2022 Canby/Chemeketa) – Corban
Kadeem Nelson (2019 De La Salle North/Linn-Benton/City College of San Francisco) – Multnomah
Taylor Pomeroy (2019 Franklin/Lower Columbia-WA/Bellevue-NE) – Multnomah
Dakota Reber (2020 Wilsonville/Incarnate Word/Lower Columbia-WA/Warner Pacific) – OIT
Emanual Steward (2020 Grant/Lower Columbia-WA) – Jessup
Keylin Vance (2019 Jefferson/Riverside-CA/Lower Columbia-WA) – Multnomah
NWAC
Mathias Billings (2022 De La Salle North/Fayetteville State) – Mt Hood
Hunter Chubb (2021 Crater/Edmonds-WA) – Lane
Henry Grassman (2020 Franklin/Green River-WA) – Clackamas
Brady Grier (2021 Westview/Multnomah) – Walla Walla
Hawthorne LaPierre (2022 Ashland/MacDuffie School-MA) – Lane
Isaiah Mariscal (2020 Columbia Christian) – Whatcom
Deray Seamster (2020 Central Catholic/Chaminade/Eastern Arizona) – Mt Hood
Cade Smith (2022 Tigard/BFL Prep-WA) – Linn-Benton
Mason VanBeenen (2021 West Linn/Fullerton-CA) – Clackamas