Top Regional Semifinal Games – Players to Watch
In this article:
It is officially the most exciting time of the year in the IHSAA basketball season with the Sectional tournaments commencing tomorrow! 399 teams across the state have had their chance to compete for a state championship, and this allows the…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingIt is officially the most exciting time of the year in the IHSAA basketball season with the Sectional tournaments commencing tomorrow! 399 teams across the state have had their chance to compete for a state championship, and this allows the best players in the state to have a chance to compete on the biggest stage. We are down to the final 64 teams, so let’s take a look at the top-5 Regional semis games in each of the four classes!
4A
1. Homestead vs Westfield – Logansport Regional
Homestead – Andrew Leeper Andrew Leeper 6'6" | PF Homestead | 2022 State IN (2022), Fletcher Loyer Fletcher Loyer 6'4" | SG Homestead | 2022 State #108 Nation IN (2022), Kyron Kaopuiki Kyron Kaopuiki 6'3" | SG Homestead | 2023 State IN (2023), Grant Leeper Grant Leeper 6'7" | C Homestead | 2023 State IN (2023)
Westfield – Nic Depasquale Nic Depasquale 6'2" | SG Westfield | 2022 State IN (2022), Cam Haffner (2022), Braden Smith Braden Smith 6'0" | PG Westfield | 2022 State IN (2022), Alex Romack (2023), Trey Buchanan Trey Buchanan 6'0" | PG Westfield | 2024 State IN (2024)
2. Ben Davis vs Mt. Vernon (Fortville) – Southport Regional
Ben Davis – Clay Butler Clay Butler 6'1" | PG Ben Davis | 2023 State IN (2023), Zane Doughty Zane Doughty 6'8" | C Ben Davis | 2023 State IN (2023), Sheridan Sharp Sheridan Sharp 6'2" | PG Ben Davis | 2023 State IN (2023), Karl Windham Jr. (2024)
Mt. Vernon (Fortville) – Amhad Jarrard Amhad Jarrard 6'4" | SG Mt. Vernon-Fortville | 2022 State IN (2022), Armon Jarrard Armon Jarrard 6'2" | PG Mt. Vernon-Fortville | 2022 State IN (2022), Razhaun Wells (2022), Avery Williams (2022)
3. Fort Wayne Snider vs Kokomo – Logansport Regional
Fort Wayne Snider – Grant Brown Grant Brown 6'4" | SF Snider | 2022 State IN (2022), Elijah Davis Elijah Davis 6'0" | PG Fort Wayne Snider | 2022 State IN (2022), Karson Jenkins Karson Jenkins 6'1" | PG Fort Wayne Snider | 2022 State IN (2022), Aidan Lambert Aidan Lambert 6'3" | SG Snider | 2022 State IN (2022)
Kokomo – Zavion Bellamy Zavion Bellamy 5'10" | PG Kokomo | 2023 IN (2023), Shayne Spear Shayne Spear 6'3" | SF Kokomo | 2023 IN (2023), Flory Bidunga Flory Bidunga 6'9" | C Kokomo | 2024 State #7 Nation IN (2024), Zion Bellamy Zion Bellamy 5'8" | PG Kokomo | 2025 State IN (2025)
4. Bloomington North vs Evansville North – Seymour Regional
Bloomington North – Marco Fitch Marco Fitch 6'0" | PG Bloomington North | 2022 State IN (2022), Nate Hoffman (2022), Nick Klaiber Nick Klaiber 6'1" | PG Bloomington North | 2022 State IN (2022), JaQualon Roberts JaQualon Roberts 6'8" | PF Bloomington North | 2023 State IN (2023)
Evansville North – Matthew Bunnell (2022), Ryan Caddell Ryan Caddell 6'2" | SG Evansville North | 2022 State IN (2022), Cameron Gelhausen (2022)
5. Munster vs Penn – Michigan City Regional
Munster – Sean Kimble (2022), Brandon Trilli Brandon Trilli 6'5" | SF Munster | 2023 State IN (2023), David Cundiff David Cundiff 6'0" | PG Munster | 2024 State IN (2024), Nolan Kinsella Nolan Kinsella 6'1" | SG Munster | 2024 IN (2024)
Penn – Cole Wojciechowski Cole Wojciechowski 6'9" | C Penn | 2022 IN (2022), Markus Burton Markus Burton 5'11" | PG Penn | 2023 State #190 Nation IN (2023), Joey Garwood Joey Garwood 6'1" | SG Penn | 2023 State IN (2023), Joe Smith Joe Smith 5'10" | PG Penn | 2023 State IN (2023)
3A
1. Brownstown Central vs Beech Grove – Greencastle Regional
Brownstown Central – Jack Benter Jack Benter 6'4" | SG Brownstown Central | 2024 State #121 Nation IN (2024)
Beech Grove – Jeremiah Alexander (2023), Anthony Ball Anthony Ball 6'6" | PF Decatur Central | 2023 State IN (2023), Jeremiah Tate (2023)
2. Culver Academy vs Peru – South Bend Washington Regional
Culver Academy – Thomas Collins Thomas Collins 6'1" | SG Culver Academy | 2023 State IN (2023), Cooper Farrall Cooper Farrall 6'5" | SF Culver Academy | 2023 State IN (2023), Folabomi Fayemi Folabomi Fayemi 6'4" | PF Culver Academy | 2023 State IN (2023)
Peru – Matthew Ross Matthew Ross 6'4" | SF Peru | 2022 State IN (2022), Matthew Roettger Matthew Roettger 6'2" | SG Peru | 2024 State IN (2024)
3. North Harrison vs Sullivan – Washington Regional
North Harrison – Logan McIntire Logan McIntire 6'4" | SG North Harrison | 2022 State IN (2022), Ethan Oakley Ethan Oakley 6'7" | PF North Harrison | 2022 State IN (2022), Kaleb Kellems Kaleb Kellems 6'4" | SF North Harrison | 2023 State IN (2023)
Sullivan – Jackson Hills Jackson Hills 6'5" | PF Sullivan | 2022 State IN (2022), Randy Kelley Randy Kelley 6'0" | PG Sullivan | 2022 State IN (2022), Luke Adams (2023)
4. Leo vs Norwell – New Castle Regional
Leo – D.J. Allen D.J. Allen 6'7" | PF Leo | 2022 State IN (2022), Caedmon Bontrager Caedmon Bontrager 6'8" | PF Leo | 2022 State IN (2022), Luke LaGrange Luke LaGrange 6'5" | SF Leo | 2022 State IN (2022)
Norwell – Luke McBride Luke McBride 6'1" | PG Norwell | 2023 State IN (2023), Adam McBride Adam McBride 5'11" | SG Norwell | 2025 IN (2025)
5. Brebeuf Jesuit vs Danville – Greencastle Regional
Brebeuf Jesuit – Alex Gothard Alex Gothard 6'1" | SG Brebeuf Jesuit | 2022 State IN (2022), Marial Puou Marial Puou 6'7" | PF Brebeuf Jesuit | 2022 State IN (2022), Billy Smith Billy Smith 6'7" | SF Brebeuf Jesuit | 2022 State IN (2022), Paul Stubblefield Paul Stubblefield 6'3" | SG Brebeuf Jesuit | 2022 State IN (2022)
Danville – Tyler Dostin (2022), Brayton McMahon (2022), Brady Ruggles Brady Ruggles 6'6" | SG Danville | 2022 State IN (2022), Caden Collins Caden Collins 6'2" | SG Danville | 2024 State IN (2024)
2A
1. Monroe Central vs Tipton – Lapel Regional
Monroe Central – Gavin Smithson-Burciaga (2022), Jackson Ullom Jackson Ullom 5'11" | PG Monroe Central | 2022 State IN (2022), Josiah Ullom Josiah Ullom 5'10" | PG Muncie Central | 2023 IN (2023)
Tipton – Nate Powell Nate Powell 6'4" | PF Tipton | 2022 State IN (2022), Nolan Swan Nolan Swan 5'10" | PG Tipton | 2024 State IN (2024), Grady Carpenter Grady Carpenter 6'5" | PG Tipton | 2025 State IN (2025)
2. Eastern Hancock vs Southmont – Greenfield-Central Regional
Eastern Hancock – Landon O’Neal Landon O’Neal 6'1" | SG Eastern Hancock | 2022 State IN (2022), Jacob Spaulding Jacob Spaulding 6'0" | SG Eastern Hancock | 2023 State IN (2023), Silas Spaulding Silas Spaulding 6'0" | SG Eastern Hancock | 2023 IN (2023)
Southmont – Logan Oppy (2022), Avery Saunders Avery Saunders 6'5" | SF Southmont | 2022 IN (2022), Carson Chadd Carson Chadd 6'4" | SF Southmont | 2023 IN (2023)
3. Linton-Stockton vs Providence – Southridge Regional
Linton-Stockton – Joey Hart Joey Hart 6'5" | SG Linton-Stockton | 2023 State #214 Nation IN (2023), Logan Webb Logan Webb 6'3" | SG Linton-Stockton | 2023 State IN (2023), Braden Walters Braden Walters 6'6" | PF Terre Haute North | 2024 State IN (2024)
Providence – Casey Kaelin Casey Kaelin 6'2" | SG Providence | 2023 State IN (2023)
4. Forest Park vs Paoli – Southridge Regional
Forest Park – Drew Howard Drew Howard 5'11" | PG Forest Park | 2022 State IN (2022), Landon Nailey (2022)
Paoli – Fletcher Cole Fletcher Cole 6'0" | PG Paoli | 2025 State IN (2025)
5. Triton Central vs University – Greenfield-Central Regional
Triton Central – Josiah Blair (2022), Caleb Miller (2022), Aiden Lindsay (2023)
University – Larry Pierce Larry Pierce 6'5" | SF University | 2022 State IN (2022), Sabien Cain Sabien Cain 6'2" | CG Millennium | 2024 State AZ (2024)
1A
1. Fremont at Triton – Triton Regional
Fremont – Ethan Bontrager Ethan Bontrager 6'1" | SG Fremont | 2023 IN (2023)
Triton – Ashton Oviedo Ashton Oviedo 5'10" | PG Triton | 2022 IN (2022), Cole Shively Cole Shively 6'1" | SG Triton | 2024 IN (2024)
2. Indianapolis Lutheran vs Indianapolis Metropolitan – Martinsville Regional
Indianapolis Lutheran – Kameron Patterson Kameron Patterson 6'5" | PF Indianapolis Lutheran | 2023 IN (2023)
Indianapolis Metropolitan – Omari Ferguson Omari Ferguson 6'3" | SG Indianapolis Metropolitan | 2023 IN (2022), David Meriwether David Meriwether 6'10" | C Lawrence North | 2023 UT (2023)
3. Borden vs Springs Valley – Loogootee Regional
Borden – Kasym Nash Kasym Nash 6'0" | SG Borden | 2024 State IN (2024)
Springs Valley – Kannon Chase (2022), Carter Crews (2022), Deion Edwards Deion Edwards 6'5" | SF Springs Valley | 2025 State IN (2025)
4. Bloomfield vs Jac-Cen-Del – Martinsville Regional
Bloomfield – Baylin Graf Baylin Graf 6'4" | SF Bloomfield | 2022 State IN (2022), Christopher Royal Christopher Royal 6'4" | SG Bloomfield | 2022 IN (2022)
Jac-Cen-Del – Wyatt Day Wyatt Day 5'11" | PG Jac-Cen-Del | 2022 IN (2022), Caleb Simon (2022)
5. Gary 21st Century vs North White – Triton Regional
Gary 21st Century – Quintin Floyd Quintin Floyd 6'4" | SG Gary 21st Century | 2023 State IN (2023), D.J. Moss D.J. Moss 6'4" | SF Gary 21st Century | 2023 State IN (2023), Ashton Williamson Ashton Williamson 6'2" | PG Gary 21st Century | 2023 State #287 Nation IN (2023)
North White – Bentley Buschman (2022), Nate Miller (2022), Hunter Pogue Hunter Pogue 5'11" | PG North White | 2022 IN (2022)