DMV Top-30 Power Rankings: Week 17
New Town is this week’s biggest riser. The Titans, who are riding a 25-game win streak and have advanced to the state final four, jumped into the top-15 ahead of their tilt vs. Oakdale at Xfinity. St. Charles reinforced its status as a top-10 team with some impressive wins in the state tournament last week. Wise, who checks in at #25, is this week’s newcomer.
The , released every Monday during the season, are completely subjective. If you have a question or comment for us, send us an email or contact us via Twitter.
RANK | SCHOOL | PREVIOUS RANK | RECORD | KEY WINS | LOSSES | STREAK | UPCOMING GAMES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DEMATHA (MD) | 1 | 29-3 | MSJ, Carroll (x2), Eleanor Roosevelt, Canterbury, Charlotte Christian, SSSAS, Mater Dei, SJC (x3), McNamara (x2), Gonzaga (x2), Simeon, Rancho Christian, Paul VI (x2), GC (x2) | Sunrise Christian, @ Montverde, @ PVI | W4 | 3/12 ACIT vs. Bishop Walsh |
2 | PAUL VI (VA) | 2 | 27-8 | Carroll (x3), IMG, Word of God, Ireton (x3), @ Archbishop Wood, Gonzaga (x2), GC (x2), Greenwood, Washington, Sierra Canyon, SJC (x2), DJO (x2), DeMatha, Trinity Episcopal, SSSAS | Archbishop Stepinac, McNamara (x2), Wasatch Academy, Oak Hill, DeMatha (x2), @ Gonzaga | W3 | 3/12 ACIT vs. Cathedral |
3 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 3 | 38-4 | Riverdale, Coolidge, Boys’ Latin, Simeon, Pallotti, Goretti (x2), Spalding (x2), West Oaks, Salesanium, Gilman, Mt. Carmel (x2), Imhotep, Loyola (x3), GCS (x2), JC (x3), Poly, Oak Hill, MSJ (x2) | Sunrise Christian, @ IMG, MSJ (x2) | W3 | 3/12 ACIT vs. SSSAS |
4 | GONZAGA (DC) | 4 | 25-10 | McNamara (x3), Loyola, Ireton (x2), Carroll (x2), Gonzaga Prep, Knoxville Catholic, SSSAS, O’Dea, McEachern, @ SJC, GC, DJO, PVI, Coolidge, Wilson | @ GC, Sunrise Christian, IMG Academy, PVI (x2), DeMatha (x2), La Lumiere, Rancho Christian, SJC | W3 | 3/12 ACIT vs. Malvern Prep |
5 | ST. STEPHEN’S ST. AGNES (VA) | 5 | 26-4 | @ Ireton, STAB, Bishop Sullivan, Hargrave, @ Goretti, Imhotep, Gray Collegiate, Riverdale, Flint Hill (x2), Episcopal (x4), Bullis (x2) | @ Gonzaga, @ DeMatha, St. Benedict’s, PVI | L1 | 3/12 ACIT vs. SFA |
6 | POLY (MD) | 6 | 21-2 | Digital Harbor, Wilson, Franklin, Lake Clifton, Harvard Westlake, Patterson, Bishop Walsh, Chester, Edmonson, City (x2), IMG, Lake Clifton | SJC, SFA | W8 | 3/12 MPSSAA Semifinals vs. Northeast-AA |
7 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 7 | 29-6 | Pallotti (x2), GCS, Mt. Carmel (x3), North Miami, Mt. Lebanon, Mater Academy, John Carroll (x2), Loyola (x2), Spalding (x2), Goretti (x3), SFA (x2), @ Gilman | DeMatha, @ McDonogh, @ Boys’ Latin, Spalding, SFA (x2) | L1 | – |
8 | ST. ANDREW’S (MD) | 8 | 24-4 | McDonogh, Potomac School (x2), Sidwell (x3), Bergen Catholic, Freedom Christian, @ McNamara, Maret (x2), Flint Hill | @ Goretti, Moeller, Flint Hill (x2) | W6 | – |
9 | ST. CHARLES (MD) | 9 | 26-1 | Huntingtown (x2), @ O’Connell, Leonardtown, Wise, Gaithersburg, Riverdale, Westlake (x2), Oxon Hill, Potomac | Middleburg | W21 | 3/12 MPSSAA Semifinals vs. Atholton |
10 | ST. JOHN’S (DC) | 10 | 24-9 | Carroll, McNamara (x2), Bullis, Rock Creek, Morgan Park, Poly, LuHi, Ireton (x2), GC (x3), @ Gonzaga | Dorman, DeMatha (x3), Carroll, PVI (x2), Gonzaga, Coolidge | L2 | – |
11 | NATIONAL CHRISTIAN (MD) | 11 | 23-6 | First Love, Cardinal Newman, Orangeville Prep, Northwood Temple, Mt. Zion, Teays Valley, Rock Creek (x2), Legacy | Gill St. Bernard’s, Westtown, Riverdale, MCSCS, Montverde Academy, Piedmont Classical | L1 | 3/12 CBAA Semifinals vs. TBD |
12 | ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN (MD) | 12 | 26-7 | Thurgood Marshall, Glenelg Country, First Love, Fairfax Christian, Core4 Academy, St. Benedict’s, Beckley Prep, South Shore, Lake Clifton, Edmonson, Carroll, Constitution, Riverdale (x2), Bullis, Bishop Walsh | St. John’s, Our Saviour Lutheran, Immaculate Conception, Norcross, NCA (x2), Wasatch Academy | W7 | 3/12 CBAA Semifinals vs. TBD |
13 | NEW TOWN (MD) | 26 | 25-1 | Wise, Milford Mill (x2), Dulaney, @ Parkville, Woodlawn | Edmonson | W25 | 3/12 MPSSAA Semifinals vs. Oakdale |
14 | LAKE CLIFTON (MD) | 16 | 18-5 | Oxon Hill, @ Mervo, @ City, Edmonson, Dunbar | Poly (x2), @ Sanford, Albany, Rock Creek | W3 | 3/12 MPSSAA Semifinals vs. Fairmont Heights |
15 | OXON HILL (MD) | 13 | 21-4 | Bedford Academy, Fairfax Christian, Douglass (x2), @ Potomac (x2), @ Fairmont Heights, DuVal, Eleanor Roosevelt, Huntingtown | Lake Clifton, @ Largo, Fairmont Heights, @ St. Charles | L1 | – |
16 | GOOD COUNSEL (MD) | 14 | 19-12 | Gonzaga, McNamara (x2), Spalding, Pine Crest, Miami Northland, Ireton (x2), DJO (x2), @ Carroll | Xaverian, John Carroll, Westminister, SJC (x3), PVI (x2), Gonzaga, DeMatha (x2), Carroll | L2 | – |
17 | POTOMAC (MD) | 15 | 22-3 | Potomac (VA), Flint Hill, Douglass (x2), Fairmont Heights (x2), Theodore Roosevelt, Largo, Eleanor Roosevelt | Oxon Hill (x2), @ St. Charles | L1 | – |
18 | THEODORE ROOSEVELT (DC) | 17 | 29-2 | Patterson, Wilson (x2), Loudoun Valley, Coolidge, Fairfax Christian, Friendship Tech, SEED, @ TMA, McKinley Tech (x2), Dunbar | Potomac (MD), Carroll | L1 | – |
19 | MIDDLEBURG (VA) | 19 | 22-5 | Life Christian (x2), Episcopal, @ Flint Hill, Fairfax Christian, Friendship Tech, St. Charles, Western Branch, Peninsula Catholic, @ Christ Chapel, @ Miller, Takoma Academy, VES, Goretti, Steward | @ Life Christian, Blue Ridge (x2), Nansemond-Suffolk, @ Carmel | L1 | – |
20 | EPISCOPAL (VA) | 20 | 18-7 | @ Potomac School, Sidwell Friends, Bishop Ireton, Flint Hill, Bullis (x2), Trinity Episcopal, STAB | Middleburg, SSSAS (x4), Bullis, @ John Paul | L1 | – |
21 | BULLIS (MD) | 21 | 21-8 | Pallotti, John Carroll, @ Salesianum, @ Haverford, VES, STAB, @ Benedictine, Potomac School, @ Episcopal, Carroll, McNamara | Riverdale Baptist, @ Flint Hill, St. John’s, SSSAS (x2), Episcopal (x2), Rock Creek | L1 | – |
22 | WOODROW WILSON (DC) | 22 | 22-5 | Loyola, Riverwood, New Manchester, Riverdale Baptist, Ron Brown (x2), Norfolk Collegiate, Dunbar, HD Woodson, Sidwell, Carroll | Poly, Theodore Roosevelt (x2), Campbell, Gonzaga | L1 | – |
23 | BISHOP WALSH (MD) | 23 | 16-12 | Coolidge, Chaminade, James Island, Greater Atlanta Christian, Riverdale Baptist (x3), @ New Hope, GCS | Word of God, @ De La Salle, Bartow, Mater Dei, ISA Osborne, Oak Hill, Poly, Carolina Academy, La Lumiere, Wasatch Academy, Sunrise Christian, Rock Creek | L1 | 3/12 ACIT vs. DeMatha |
24 | CITY (MD) | 25 | 21-3 | @ Mervo, @ Broadneck, Old Mill, Patterson, Edmonson, Gilman, Milford Mill, @ Dunbar, Woodlawn | Lake Clifton, Poly (x2) | L1 | – |
25 | WISE (MD) | NR | 20-5 | Cardinal Newman, Bowie (x2), DuVal, Northwestern, Bladensburg, ER, @ Annapolis | St. Charles, ER, Douglass, New Town, @ Northwestern | W5 | 3/12 MPSSAA Semifinals vs. RM |
26 | BISHOP MCNAMARA (MD) | 24 | 20-13 | Ireton (x2), Seton Hall Prep, PVI (x2), Landstown, DJO (x2), Carroll (x2), Ryken (x2) | Gonzaga (x3), St. John’s (x2), GC (x2), Liberty Heights, @ Ryken, @ DeMatha (x2), St. Andrew’s, Riverdale, Bullis | L1 | – |
27 | ARCHBISHOP CARROLL (DC) | 27 | 19-15 | Spalding, Mt. Carmel, Ireton (x2), SJC, Flint Hill, DJO, @ GC, @ Maret, Theodore Roosevelt | PVI (x3), @ SJC, DeMatha (x2), Gonzaga (x2), @ DJO, Rock Creek, Bullis, GC, McNamara (x2), Wilson | L1 | – |
28 | ARCHBISHOP SPALDING (MD) | 28 | 18-12 | Pallotti, McDonogh, Mt. Carmel, John Carroll, Goretti (x2), @ Loyola, @ Potomac School, @ MSJ, Boys’ Latin, @ Gilman | Gilman, Carroll, Good Counsel, SFA (x2), Loyola, @ GCS, MSJ (x2), @ JC, Mt. Carmel (x2) | L2 | – |
29 | GILMAN (MD) | 29 | 16-9 | Boys’ Latin (x2), Eagle Academy, Loyola, McDonogh (x2), Spalding, GCS, Pallotti, @JC, AACS | Mervo, @ Mt. Carmel, @ GCS, SFA, @ City, Pallotti, MSJ, Reservoir, Spalding | L1 | – |
30 | JOHN CARROLL (MD) | 30 | 21-12 | Good Counsel, Mt. Carmel, @ McDonogh, @ Goretti, Pallotti, @ Loyola, @ Mt. Carmel, Spalding, Boys’ Latin (x2), GCS | @ Bullis, Ireton, MSJ (x2), Spalding, SFA (x3), Goretti, Gilman, Loyola (x2) | L2 | – |
HONORABLE MENTION (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)
CENTREVILLE (VA)
DOUGLASS (MD)
ELEANOR ROOSEVELT (MD)
FAIRMONT HEIGHTS (MD)
FLINT HILL (VA)
HIGHLAND (VA)
PARKVILLE (MD)
RIVERDALE BAPTIST (MD)
SIDWELL FRIENDS (DC)
SOUTH COUNTY (VA)