OHSAA Power Rankings (Final 2020 Edition)
photo: Matthew Cletus Photography
Last season’s final edition of the OHSAA Power Rankings correctly predicted the state champion for all four divisions.
This year, our No. 1s finish up as St. Edward, St. Vincent-St. Mary, Ottawa-Glandorf, and Richmond Heights.
The margin is thin, though. Razor thin. All four are a hair ahead of the No. 2s: Moeller, Lutheran East — who beat STVM at home in overtime on Feb. 7 —Taft, and Columbus Grove.
Ultimately, the tie-breaker came down to the question of, “Who would win this game if they play in March?”
Beyond the top two spots, playing well at the right time was a crucial component. A team’s overall body of work may indicate that they should be ranked high. But, if all of your best wins came in December and you’re losing in February, you slid down. If you just lost your most important player to injury, you slid down.
OK! Here it is:
DIVISION I
Team | Record | Pt. Dif. | Quality Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|
#1 St. Edward | 19-1 | +13.7 | Brush, STVM, First Love (PA), St. Ignatius (2x), Lorain, Huntington Prep, Princeton, Aspire Prep, Lutheran East, Cleveland Central Catholic, ISA Prep | Bradley |
#2 Moeller | 21-1 | +20.6 | Lutheran East, Chillicothe, Medina, Adrey Kell (NC), St. Andrew's Episcopal (MD), Centerville, LaSalle (2x), Elder (2x), Hughes, St. Xavier (2x), Turpin | St. Vincent-St. Mary |
#3 Lakota East | 20-2 | +13.0 | Taft, St. Xavier, Princeton (2x), Hamilton, Mentor, Oak Hills | Madison Memorial (WI), Oak Hills |
#4 Gahanna | 21-1 | +12.2 | Pickerington North, Walnut Ridge, Pickerington Central (2x) | Pickerington North |
#5 Bradley | 20-2 | +15.4 | Hamilton Southeastern (IN), Thomas Worthington (2x), Pickerington North, St. Edward | Walnut Ridge, Trotwood |
#6 Columbus South | 20-1 | +23.5 | St. Charles, Thomas Worthington, Dr. Krop (FL), Doral (FL), Walnut Ridge | Walnut Ridge |
#7 LaSalle | 19-3 | +14.8 | Covington Catholic (KY), Hamilton, Elder, Oak Hills, St. Xavier, McNicholas | Moeller (2x), Elder |
#8 Green | 17-2 | +15.1 | GlenOak (2x), Boardman, Canton McKinley | Canton McKinley, St. Vincent-St. Mary |
#9 Canton McKinley | 17-4 | +8.0 | Butler (PA), Green, Lima Senior, GlenOak, Wooster | GlenOak, St. Ignatius, Green, St. Vincent-St. Mary |
#10 Mentor | 14-5 | +11.4 | Greeneville (TN), Shaker Heights, Medina | Medina, North Mecklenberg (NC), First Assembly (NC), Solon, Lakota East |
On the cusp (in order): Lima Senior, Walnut Ridge, Medina, Pickerington North, Shaker Heights, Pickerington Central
On the radar (not in order): Bordman, Elder, Newark, Start, St. Xavier, Wooster
DIVISION II
Team | Record | Pt. Dif. | Quality Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|
#1 St. Vincent-St. Mary | 16-4 | +13.6 | Pickerington North, Moeller, Cleveland Central Catholic, Chaminade (CA), St. Ignatius, Lorain, Warrensville Heights, Elder, Trotwood, Brush, Green, Hoban, Walsh Jesuit, Canton McKinley | Sierra Canyon (CA), Chaminade (MO), St. Edward, Lutheran East |
#2 Lutheran East | 16-3 | +14.5 | Cleveland Central Catholic, Ferndale (MI), Fern Creek (KY), East Tech, Brush, Alter, Warrensville Heights, Rhodes, St. Vincent-St. Mary | Moeller, St. Edward, Shaker Heights |
#3 Lima Shawnee | 21-0 | +21.3 | Lima Perry, Lima Senior, St. Mary's, Ottawa-Glandorf, Findlay | |
#4 Trotwood | 20-2 | +17.1 | Trinity (KY), Thurgood Marshall, Wayne, Centerville, Bradley | Ballard (KY), St. Vincent-St. Mary |
#5 Wyoming | 21-0 | +20.6 | Deer Park, Mount Healthy | |
#6 Hughes | 17-5 | +10.6 | London, Cincinnati Woodward (2x), Taft (2x) | Thurgood Marshall, Dunbar, Palm Beach Central (FL), Moeller, Fairmont |
#7 Sandusky | 19-1 | +15.7 | Norwalk, Glenville, Rogers | Norwalk |
#8 Cleveland Central Catholic | 14-6 | +4.0 | Fairview, Lake Catholic, Hoban, Garfield Heights, St. Ignatius, Toledo St. John's, SPIRE | Lutheran East, St. Vincent-St. Mary, Lorain, Lake Catholic, St. Edward, Hoban |
#9 Alter | 18-4 | +15.1 | Loudon Valley (VA), Durham Academy (NC), Chaminade Julienne (2x), Badin, McNicholas | McNicholas, Lutheran East, Beavercreek, Badin |
#10 Rogers | 17-3 | +19.7 | Start (2x), Walnut Ridge, Arbor Prep (MI), Anthony Wayne | Lima Senior, St. Xavier, Sandusky |
On the cusp (in order): Badin, Upper Sandusky, Heath
On the radar (not in order): Alder, DeSales, Lake Catholic, McNicholas, Revere, Thurgood Marshall
DIVISION III
Teams | Record | Pt. Dif. | Quality Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|
#1 Ottawa-Glandorf | 20-1 | +22.7 | St. Marys, Archbold, Bluffton, Findlay, Lima Senior, Eastwood | Lima Shawnee |
#2 Taft | 14-7 | +11.9 | Richmond Heights, Whitehall, Cincinnati Woodward (2x), Thurgood Marshall | Huntington Prep, Lakota East, Hughes, McNicholas, Covington Catholic (KY), Hughes, St. Xavier |
#3 Worthington Christian | 17-4 | +13.5 | The Wellington School (2x), St. Charles, Johnstown, Grandview Heights, Whitehall, Buckeye Valley | Thurgood Marshall, Grandview, Buckeye Valley, Whitehall |
#4 Fairview | 16-4 | +13.9 | Benedictine, Holy Name, Elyria Catholic | Cleveland Central Catholic, Holy Name, Elyria Catholic, Parma |
#5 Evegreen | 19-1 | +15.3 | Cardinal Stritch, Wauseon, Archbold | Swanton |
#6 Willard | 19-2 | +21.7 | Upper Sandusky, Norwalk, Huron (2x), Norwalk St. Paul, Shelby, Oak Harbor | Margaretta, Oak Harbor |
#7 Versailles | 21-1 | +11.5 | Fort Recovery, Fort Loramie, Minster | Anna |
#8 Harvest Prep | 18-3 | +23.3 | Campbell County (KY), Conner (KY), Rosecrans (2x) | Somerset Southwestern (KY), Danville (KY), Olentangy Liberty |
#9 Deer Park | 18-1 | +16.9 | Gamble, St. Augustine (NJ) | Wyoming |
#10 Cardinal Stritch | 14-6 | +14.3 | Toledo Christian, North Royalton, Lawrenceburg (IN), Oak Harbor | Toledo St. Francis, Evergreen, Greenwood (KY), Toledo Christian, Ottawa Hills, Toledo Central Catholic |
On the cusp (in order): Fairland, Elyria Catholic, CHCA, North Union
On the radar (not in order): Anna, Crestwood, Warrensville Heights
DIVISION IV
Team | Record | Pt. Dif. | Quality Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|
#1 Richmond Heights | 17-4 | +33.8 | Revere | St. Ignatius, Taft, Cleveland Heights, Huron (MI) |
#2 Columbus Grove | 21-0 | +21.0 | Arlington, Ottoville, Bluffton, Jackson Center | |
#3 Grandview Heights | 17-5 | +14.6 | Worthington Christian, Johnstown, Northmor, Buckeye Valley, Whitehall, The Wellington School | Liberty Union, Buckeye Valley, Whitehall, The Wellington School, Worthington Christian |
#4 Ottoville | 17-3 | +14.8 | Minster, Anna, Kalida | Columbus Grove, Antwerp, Delphos St. John's |
#5 Toledo Christian | 18-2 | +18.7 | Hiland, Maumee Valley (2x), Ottawa Hills, Cardinal Stritch | Cardinal Stritch, Archbold |
#6 Hiland | 18-4 | +14.9 | East Tech, Fort Loramie, Malvern, Triway, Ridgewood, Tuscarawas Valley | Toledo Christian, Ridgewood, Tuscarawas Valley, Western Reserve Academy |
#7 Old Fort | 19-1 | +15.3 | Fremont St. Joseph (2x), Hopewell Loudon (2x), Tiffin Calvert (2x), Margaretta | Oak Harbor |
#8 Antwerp | 21-0 | +23.6 | Ottoville, Wayne Trace | |
#9 Jackson Center | 17-5 | +10.4 | Fort Loramie (2x), Botkins, Fairlawn (2x), Minster | Anna, Marion Local, Anna, Botkins, Columbus Grove |
#10 Lucas | 20-1 | +16.6 | Northmor, South Central, Ontario, Norwayne | Waynedale |
On the cusp (in order): Fort Loramie, Minster
On the radar (not in order): Cincinnati Christian, Glenwood, Malvern, Peebles, Rosecrans, The Wellington School