2019 Mid-Michigan All-District Team
Last week marked the start of postseason play in the state of Michigan and we provided you with pairings, players to watch and predictions for districts in the Mid-Michigan area. Now that the District Champions have been crowned and teams…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingLast week marked the start of postseason play in the state of Michigan and we provided you with pairings, players to watch and predictions for districts in the Mid-Michigan area. Now that the District Champions have been crowned and teams have began preparations for the Regional round, let’s take a look at who showed out in the opening round.
2019 MID-MICHIGAN ALL-DISTRICT TEAM
FIRST TEAM
Jalen Terry (2020) – Flint Beecher
24 points, 13 assists, 10 rebounds vs. Burton Bendle; 40 points vs. Flint Hamady; 19 points, seven assists, five steals vs. Burton Atherton.
Sir’Real Smith (2020) – Saginaw High
16 points vs. Owosso; 19 points vs. Arthur Hill; 11 points vs. Saginaw Heritage
Markele Garrett (2020) – Bridgeport
16 points, 10 rebounds vs. Birch Run; 18 points, 10 rebounds, five steals and four assists vs. Frankenmuth.
Isaiah Bridges (2019) – Midland
28 points vs. Bay City Central; 9 points and 10 assists vs. Midland Dow; 27 points vs. Mount Pleasant.
Freddie McIntosh (2020) – Saginaw High
10 points, 10 assists vs. Owosso; 11 points vs. Arthur Hill; 17 points vs. Saginaw Heritage
SirQuarius Ball (2020) – Bridgeport
24 points, 9 rebounds vs. Birch Run; 14 points and 10 rebounds vs. Frankenmuth
SECOND TEAM
Ty Rodgers (2022) – Grand Blanc
16 points vs. Carman-Ainsworth, 20 points vs. Flint Kearsley, 9 points vs. Lapeer.
Earnest Sanders (2020) – Flint Beecher
Out due to Illness vs. Burton Bendle; 14 points and 10 rebounds vs. Flint Hamady; 21 points, 13 rebounds and four steals vs. Burton Atherton
Ethan Brady (2019) – Millington
19 points vs. SASA; 29 points vs. Vassar; 15 points, five rebounds and four assists vs. Reese
Evan Neff (2020) – Kingston
20 points vs. North Huron; 22 points vs. Mayville
Micah Cramer (2019) – USA
11 points vs. Ubly; 18 points vs. Harbor Beach; 17 points vs. Bad Axe
Trevor Boers (2019) – Capac
4 points and 18 rebounds vs. Brown City; 8 points and 18 rebounds vs. Sandusky; 17 points (including game-winning three-pointer) and 12 rebounds vs. Marlette.
HONORABLE MENTION
Cedric Givens (2019) – Grand Blanc
7 points vs. Carman-Ainsworth; 18 points vs. Davison; 11 points vs. Lapeer
Zac Yorke (2019) – Millington
18 points, 7 rebounds vs. SASA; 11 points vs. Vassar; 17 points and 11 rebounds vs. Reese
Hunter James (2019) – Kingston
20 points vs. North Huron; 13 points vs. Mayville
Regg Smith (2019) – Saginaw Arthur Hill
31 points vs. Saginaw High
Joe Ostrowsky (2020) – Mount Pleasant
22 points vs. Bay City Western; 10 points vs. Midland High
Landin Zimmer (2021) – USA
12 points vs. Ubly; 15 points vs. Harbor Beach; 11 points vs. Bad Axe
DIVISION 1
District 2 at Midland
Monday, February 25
Midland 62, Bay City Central 46
Wednesday, February 27
Mount Pleasant 76, Bay City Western 62
Midland 47, Midland Dow 43 (OT)
Friday, March 1
Midland High 63, Mount Pleasant 52
Midland High (15-7) advances to Regional 1 at Mount Pleasant where they’ll face Marquette (19-3) in the Semifinals. That game will be played Tuesday at Gaylord High School with the Regional Championship game taking place Thursday at Mount Pleasant High School.District 3 at Saginaw Heritage
Monday, February 25
Saginaw High 91, Owosso 32
Flushing 56, Swartz Creek 53
Wednesday, February 27
Saginaw High 74, Arthur Hill 63
Heritgage 54, Flushing 35
Friday, March 1
Saginaw High 64, Saginaw Heritage 58
Saginaw High (20-3) advances to Regional 1 at Mount Pleasant where they’ll face Grand Blanc (16-7) in the Semifinals. That game will be played Tuesday at Flushing High School with the Regional Championship game taking place Thursday at Mount Pleasant High School.District 4 at Davison
Monday, February 25
Flint Kearsley 78, Flint Southwestern 54
Grand Blanc 40, Flint Carman-Ainsworth 39
Wednesday, February 27
Lapeer 53, Flint Kearsley 41
Grand Blanc 68, Davison 44
Friday, March 1
Grand Blanc 46, Lapeer 39
Grand Blanc (16-7) advances to Regional 1 at Mount Pleasant where they’ll face Saginaw High (20-3) in the Semifinals. That game will be played Tuesday at Flushing High School with the Regional Championship game taking place Thursday at Mount Pleasant High School.DIVISION 2
District 38 at Midland Bullock Creek
Monday, February 25
Bullock Creek 50, Bay City John Glenn 48
Swan Valley 47, Carrollton 45
Wednesday, February 27
Garber 72, Bullock Creek 46
Freeland 53, Swan Valley 30
Friday, March 1
Garber 67, Freeland 53
Essexville Garber (10-12) advances to Regional 10 at Alma where they’ll play Flint Powers (11-11) in the Semifinals.District 40 at Mt. Morris
Monday, February 25
Ovid-Elsie 42, Chesaning 40
Wednesday, February 27
Corunna 68, Mt. Morris 44
Flint Powers 41, Ovid-Elsie 34 (OT)
Friday, March 1
Flint Powers 53, Corunna 41
Flint Powers (11-11) Catholic advances to Regional 10 at Alma where they’ll play Essexville Garber (10-12) in the Semifinals.District 39 at Caro
Monday, February 25
Frankenmuth 64, Clio 44
Wednesday, February 27
Bridgeport 88, Birch Run 22
Frankenmuth 46, Caro 29
Friday, March 1
Bridgeport 57, Frankenmuth 41
Bridgeport (22-0) advances to Regional 10 at Alma where they’ll play Alma (17-3) in the Semifinals.DIVISION 3
District 92 at Marlette
Monday, February 25
Capac 44, Brown City 32
Memphis 53, vs. Kimball Landmark 38
Wednesday, February 27
Capac 44, Sandusky 30
Marlette 47, Memphis 31
Friday, March 1
Capac 53, Marlette 51
Capac (15-8) advances to Regional 23 at Sandusky where they’ll play Madison Heights Madison (20-3) in the Semifinals.District 96 at Cass City
Monday, February 25
Unionville-Sebewaing (USA) 52, Ubly 22
Bad Axe 66, EPBP 52
Wednesday, February 27
USA 71, Harbor Beach 51
Bad Axe 65, Cass City 53
Friday, March 1
USA 46, Bad Axe 30
USA (21-0) advances to Regional 24 at Bad Axe where they’ll play Ithaca (17-4) in the Semifinals.District 93 at Flint Beecher
Monday, February 25
Flint Beecher 75, Burton Bendle 43
Burton Bentley 77, Byron 57
Wednesday, February 27
Flint Beecher 71, Flint Hamady 53
Burton Atherton 82, Bentley 48
Friday, March 1
Beecher 83, Burton 38
Flint Beecher (21-2) advances to Regional 24 at Bad Axe where they’ll play Millington (15-6) in the Semifinals.District 95 at Millington
Monday, February 25
Millington 55, vs. SASA 37
Saginaw Valley Lutheran 69, Montrose 50
Wednesday, February 27
Millington 65, Vassar 47
Reese 49, Valley Lutheran 47
REESE: Gabe Robinson 14, Isaac Johnson – 14
VL: Andrew Gunn – 16, Drew Greenwood – 10, Brady Hagenow – 10
Friday, March 1
Millington 52, Reese 49
Millington (15-6) advances to Regional 24 at Bad Axe where they’ll play Flint Beecher (21-2) in the Semifinals.DIVISION 4
District 128 at Carsonville-Port Sanilac (CPS)
Monday, February 25
Deckerville 65, Kimball NLC 33
Wednesday, February 27
Peck 52, Merritt Academy – 46
Deckerville 53, CPS 42
Friday, March 1
Peck 43, Deckerville 27
Peck (16-6) advances to Regional 32 at Auburn Hills Oakland Christian where they’ll play Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (11-11) in the Semifinals.District 112 at Bay City All Saints (BCAS)
Monday, February 25
Saginaw Nouvel 75, Merrill 26
Fulton 71, Ashley 30
Wednesday, February 27
Nouvel 52, Saginaw MLS 43
Fulton 67, BCAS 32
Friday, March 1
Fulton 53, Nouvel 51
Fulton (11-10) advances to Regional 28 at Kingston where they’ll play Mio (17-4) in the SemifinalsDistrict 111 at Akron-Fairgrove
Monday, February 25
Mayville 58, Caseville 24
North Huron 76, Owen-Gage 46
Wednesday, February 27
Mayville 63, Akron-Fairgrove 16
Kingston 76, North Huron 50
Friday, March 1
Kingston 61, Mayville 45
Kingston (19-3) advances to Regional 28 at Kingston where they’ll play Big Rapids Crossroads Academy (21-1) in the Semifinals.