DMV Top 30 Power Rankings: Week 8
National Christian is this week’s biggest riser as Potomac Falls makes its debut in the top-30. Just four teams remain unbeaten as conference play is set to heat up soon.
The , released every Monday during the season, is just our opinion. If you have a have a question or comment for us, send us an email or contact us via Twitter.
RANK | SCHOOL | PREVIOUS RANK | RECORD | KEY WINS | KEY LOSSES | UPCOMING GAMES |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DEMATHA (MD) | 1 | 12-1 | Goretti, @ Ryken, Roman Catholic, @ ER, @ Denton Guyer, Ireton, Riverdale, Bowie, Wilson, Good Counsel, Norcross | IMG Academy | 1/8 vs. Gonzaga, 1/10 vs. St. John’s, 1/12 @ McNamara |
2 | PAUL VI (VA) | 2 | 8-3 | Carroll, St. Frances, @ O’Connell, Nicolet, Ireton, Immaculate Conception, Liberty, @ McNamara | Montverde Academy, McEachern, Olive Branch | 1/8 vs. Good Counsel, 1/10 @ Gonzaga, 1/12 vs. Ryken |
3 | BISHOP O’CONNELL (VA) | 4 | 11-4 | Sidwell, @ Ryken, @ Good Counsel, St. Charles, John Marshall, Potter’s House, Myrtle Beach, Jack Yates, Gonzaga | Paul VI, Wheeler, N. Crowley, Cox Mill | 1/7 @ Carroll, 1/10 vs. Ireton, 1/12 vs. St. John’s |
4 | GONZAGA (DC) | 6 | 10-3 | MSJ, Potomac School, Pallotti, Carroll, @ St. John’s, Ryken, Albany Academy, OSNA, Liberty, Bishop Gorman | McNamara, Abingdon, O’Connell | 1/8 @ DeMatha, 1/10 vs. Paul VI, 1/12 @ The Heights |
5 | MOUNT ST. JOSEPH (MD) | 7 | 13-2 | Curley, John Carroll, Spalding (x2), Gerstell, Gilman, Calvert Hall, @ Loyola, GCS, @ Catonsville , @ SFA, Walsingham, Ryan | Gonzaga, Miller | 1/9 vs. Goretti, 1/11 @ AACS |
6 | ST. FRANCES (MD) | 8 | 16-3 | Goretti, Riverdale, Whitney Young, Abingdon, Loyola, Brooklyn Collegiate, GCS, Memphis East, St. Benedict’s, AACS, Wilson | Paul VI, MSJ, Bella Vista | 1/11 @ John Carroll |
7 | WOODROW WILSON (DC) | 3 | 10-6 | SSSAS, Poly (x2), Theodore Roosevelt, HD Woodson, National Christian, Phelps, Riverview, Rock Creek, Ballou | IMG Academy, Prolific Prep, Mountain Brook, Vashon, DeMatha, @ St. Frances | 1/7 vs. SWW, 1/9 vs. Bell, 1/11 @ Eastern, 1/12 vs. Blue Ridge |
8 | POLY (MD) | 5 | 7-2 | Ben Franklin, @ St. John’s, Lake Clifton, Goretti, Granby, Bowie | Wilson (x2) | 1/8 @ Southwestern |
9 | ST. MARIA GORETTI (MD) | 9 | 11-3 | Boys’ Latin, VA Academy, Westtown, Calvert Hall, @ Loyola, Glenelg Country, @ McDonogh, @ John Carroll, Schoolhouse Prep, Palmetto, North Miami | @ DeMatha, @ SFA, Poly | 1/9 @ MSJ, 1/11 vs. Loyola |
10 | ST. JOHN’S (DC) | 10 | 12-3 | Pallotti, @ Carroll, McNamara, @ Ryken, Rock Creek, WT Woodson, Good Counsel, James Island, Bullis, Milton, @ Georgetown Prep, Ireton | Nicolet, Gonzaga, Poly | 1/7 @ Good Counsel, 1/8 vs. The Heights, 1/10 @ DeMatha |
11 | LANDON (MD) | 11 | 12-0 | Wakefield School, @ St. Andrew’s, Georgetown Day (x2), Friendship Collegiate, @ Woodberry Forest, @ Whitman, Sandy Spring, McNamara, Albemarle, West Potomac, Western Albemarle | 1/8 vs. St. Albans, 1/11 @ Episcopal | |
12 | BISHOP MCNAMARA (MD) | 12 | 8-4 | Gonzaga, The Heights, Cesar Chavez, Bullis, Good Counsel, Arundel Christian, Wesleyan Christian, Great Bridge | St. John’s, Landon, Liberty Heights, Paul VI | 1/8 @ Carroll, 1/10 vs. Ryken, 1/12 vs. DeMatha |
13 | BISHOP WALSH (MD) | 13 | 9-2 | Georgetown Prep, Bishop Shanahan, Carroll, Hoosac, Southern, Mountain Ridge, Lincoln, Tucker County | Vermont Academy, Sanford | 1/7 @ Allegany, 1/11 vs. Oak Hill |
14 | ELEANOR ROOSEVELT (MD) | 15 | 6-3 | Corona Del Sol, @ DuVal, Laurel, @ Northwestern, Parkdale, Bowie | DeMatha, Patrick School, Roselle Catholic | 1/11 @ Suitland |
15 | FLINT HILL (VA) | 17 | 12-1 | STAB, Highland, @ Ireton, Episcopal, SSSAS, Hayfield, South County, @ Wakefield, @ Bullis, Prep | @ Sidwell | 1/9 @ St. James, 1/11 vs. St. Andrew’s |
16 | ST. STEPHEN’S ST. AGNES (VA) | 18 | 10-2 | TC Williams, Benedictine, Episcopal, @ St. Andrew’s, Molloy, Hoban, Latrobe, McKinnon, St. Albans, Sidwell | Wilson, Flint Hill | 1/8 @ Episcopal, 1/10 vs. Bullis |
17 | SIDWELL FRIENDS (DC) | 16 | 11-3 | @ St. Albans, Flint Hill, Coolidge, Friendship Tech, St. Albans, @ St. James, GCS, Bullis, Pallotti, @ Episcopal, St. Elizabeth, Patterson | Potomac School, @ O’Connell, SSSAS | 1/8 vs. Maret |
18 | MARET (DC) | 20 | 11-1 | E.L. Haynes, Trinity Episcopal, Benedictine, SEED, Friendship Tech, @ St. Andrew’s, Cesar Chavez, Lincoln, Boys’ Latin, John Paul, Episcopal | Episcopal | 1/8 @ Sidwell, 1/11 vs. St. James |
19 | EPISCOPAL (VA) | 19 | 5-4 | @ Georgetown Day, Yorktown, Bishop Sullivan, Maret, Ireton | @ SSSAS, @ Flint Hill, Sidwell, Maret | 1/8 vs. SSSAS, 1/11 vs. Landon |
20 | ST. ANDREW’S (MD) | 21 | 8-3 | St. John’s Catholic Prep, Key School, @ Georgetown Prep, Friends, Potomac School, Avalon, McDonogh, St. Albans | Landon, Maret, SSSAS | 1/9 vs. GDS, 1/11 @ Flint Hill |
21 | DULANEY (MD) | 24 | 6-1 | Curley, Catonsville, Towson, Franklin, St. George | Neumann-Goretti | 1/9 @ Milford Mill, 1/11 vs. Parkville |
22 | RICHARD MONTGOMERY (MD) | 25 | 8-0 | @ Walter Johnson, @ Kennedy, Paint Branch, Springbrook, Thomas Johnson, River Hill, Magruder, Gaithersburg | 1/7 @ Northwest, 1/9 @ Clarksburg, 1/11 @ Wootton | |
23 | NATIONAL CHRISTIAN (MD) | HM | 8-3 | @ Friendship Tech, Lanham Christian, Largo, Marshall County, Faith Assembly, Patrick School, Our Savior | First Love, Wilson, Mt. Zion Christian Academy | 1/9 @ Rock Creek, 1/11 vs. Capitol Christian |
24 | GEORGETOWN PREP (MD) | 23 | 8-4 | Gilman, Whitman, @ Good Counsel, Pallotti, VA Academy, Palmetto Christian, Roswell, Goose Creek | Bishop Walsh, St. Andrew’s, St. John’s, Flint Hill | 1/8 @ Bullis, 1/11 @ St. Albans |
25 | BOYS’ LATIN (MD) | 26 | 17-3 | Severn, @ Friends, Malvern Prep, ISA, Henry Carr, @ Mt. Carmel, @ McDonogh, @ Spalding, Ryken, Bullis, Cristo Rey, Carver, West Nottingham, Carroll (PA), Lincoln (PA), Calvert Hall, Admiral Farragut | Goretti, Pallotti, Maret | 1/7 vs. Loyola |
26 | MIDDLEBURG (VA) | 28 | 5-0 | Riverdale Baptist, Milwood, Shenandoah Valley Christian Academy, Carmel School, National Collegiate | 1/8 vs. Benedictine, 1/10 vs. Miller, 1/12 vs. TBD | |
27 | PATTERSON (MD) | 30 | 8-2 | Curley, Aberdeen, @ Southwestern, @ Edmonson, City, Oakdale, NAF, Calvert Hall | Monsignor Bonner, Sidwell | 1/8 vs. Dunbar, 1/11 vs. Lewis |
28 | ST. CHARLES (MD) | HM | 8-1 | Huntingtown, @ Chopticon, Leonardtown, Northern, Caravel, Dunbar, Patuxent, @ Stone | O’Connell | 1/9 vs. La Plata, 1/11 vs. North Point |
29 | POTOMAC FALLS (VA) | HM | 10-0 | @ Dominion, Liberty, Broadway, Loudoun Valley, Champe, Heritage, Dominion, @ Broad Run, Freedom-South Riding, @ Stone Bridge | 1/8 vs. Briar Woods, 1/11 @ Rock Ridge, 1/12 vs. Norfolk Academy | |
30 | BOWIE | 14 | 5-4 | Northwestern, Bladensburg, Rock Creek, DuVal, Mann | DeMatha, Poly, @ Eleanor Roosevelt, NCA | 1/8 vs. Suitland, 1/11 @ Wise |
HONORABLE MENTION (LISTED ALPHABETICALLY)
ANNAPOLIS AREA (MD)
BULLIS (MD)
GLENELG COUNTRY (MD)
MCDONOGH (MD)
NEW TOWN (MD)
NORTH POINT (MD)
PATRIOT (VA)
ROCK CREEK CHRISTIAN (MD)
WEST NOTTINGHAM (MD)
WISE (MD)