Day 1 Standouts: 2018 Prep Hoops Sun Bash
Day 1 of the 2018 Prep Hoops Sun Bash featured four games at Carrollwood Day School.
Results:
Santa Fe Catholic 60, Nature Coast 47
Carrollwood Day 71, Canterbury 49
Choctaw 75, Booker 65
Superior Collegiate 60, Gibbs 56
Here are the standouts from Wednesday’s slate.
Orien Adams (Nature Coast)
The leading scorer from the day, 2020 Nature Coast forward Orien Adams was grabbing boards at a high rate and putting back shots. He scored 25 points and hauled in 19 rebounds in a back and forth game with Santa Fe Catholic.
Malcolm Whitlow & Edgar Ziegler (Carrollwood Day)
A pair of 2019 guards, Malcolm Whitlow and Edgar Ziegler scored 22 points apiece for the Patriots in their tournament-opening victory over Canterbury. 2022 guard/forward Tony Livingston pitched in with 10 points as well.
Diante Smith (Choctaw)
2019 TCU commit Diante Smith went through the motions and hustled for a senior heavy Choctaw team. He scored a team-high 19 points in a victory over a scrappy Booker group.
Joe Stubbs & Javon Bell (Santa Fe Catholic)
2020 starters, Joe Stubbs and Javon Bell did their usual hard work and production with 19 and 17 points respectively.
Note: Santa Fe Catholic will play Carrollwood Day on Friday’s semifinal at 6 p.m.
Rivers Lenholt (Canterbury)
In the loss to Carrollwood Day, 2020 guard Rivers Lenholt was the best thing going for Canterbury with an 18-point outing. 2019 forward Deiondrick Harper helped the cause with 10 points.
Khalil Shaheed, Eric Lee & Miguel Miranda (Superior Collegiate)
2020 guard Khalil Shaheed finished as the top scorer for Superior Collegiate with 17 points while 2019 guard Eric Lee and 2020 guard/forward Miguel Miranda each had 14 points. 2020 guard Terrell Sanders also produced 11 points and 15 rebounds.
Note: Superior Collegiate plays in Friday’s semifinal at 4:30 PM against the winner of Miami Christian vs. Booker T. Washington.
Deonnte Brooks & Tre Gilliam (Gibbs)
Down 13 at the half, Gibbs leaders, 2019 guard Deonnte Brooks (17 points) and 2020 guard Tre Gilliam (15 points) didn’t stop fighting for points in a late night loss to Superior Collegiate. 2019 forward Deion Coleman contributed 10 points of his own.
Jordan Clark & Johnnie Williams (Booker)
The 2019 duo for Booker, Jordan Clark and Johnnie Williams did all they could for the Tornadoes in a loss to Choctaw in the 7:30 slot. Williams produced 15 points while Clark had 13. Also, 2019 guard Aaron Robinson hit four 3’s to end the night with 12 points.
Joshua Williams & Sage McKenna (Choctaw)
Choctaw made life tough for Booker all night long behind 2019 alongside Joshua Williams (13 points) and Sage McKenna (12 points). 2020 guard Torrion McGowan and 2022 forward Elijah Johnson each had 10 points for the Indians.
Day 2 schedule is ready for Thursday
1030 AM: Nature Coast vs. Canterbury
12 PM: Booker vs. Gibbs
130 PM: Sickles vs. Palm Glades
3 PM: Hallandale vs. Alonso
430 PM: Miami Christian vs. Booker T. Washington
6 PM: Edgewater vs SLAM
730 PM: Choctaw vs IMG— Sun Bash (@sunbashtourney) January 3, 2019