Preview: Park Hills Central Christmas Tournament
The field is set for the 61st annual Bob Sechrest Jr. Christmas Tournament, which will be held at Park Hills Central from Dec. 26-30. The tournament features many excellent small-school programs that are located between St. Louis and Southeast Missouri.…
Access all of Prep Hoops
Continue reading this article and more.
Continue ReadingThe field is set for the 61st annual Bob Sechrest Jr. Christmas Tournament, which will be held at Park Hills Central from Dec. 26-30. The tournament features many excellent small-school programs that are located between St. Louis and Southeast Missouri. Hillsboro is the No. 1 seed of the 16-team field, followed by No. 2. Farmington, No. 3 Park Hills Central and No. 4. DeSoto.
Players to Watch
2017
Jake Meinershagen 6’2″ West County
Craig Theiss 6’5″ DeSoto
Josh Robinson 6’2″ Perryville
Dalton Whitley 5’10” Potosi
Joseph Woods 6’2″ Festus
Jordan Anderson 6’1″ DeSoto
2018
Gaven Pinkley 6’7″ Hillsboro
Brendon Hardy 6’3″ Farmington
Hayden Sprenkel 6’2″ North County
Brady Degeare 6’7″ Crystal City
Gabe Greminger 5’9″ Ste. Genevieve
2019
Tycen Gray 6’3″ Farmington
Cole Laurence 6’6″ Farmington
Michael Brewer 6’4″ Hillsboro
Noah Jacobsen 6’0″ Potosi
Jeff Reisenbichler 5’10” Perryville
2020
Breven McMullen 6’4″ Park Hills Central
Brent Wagner 6’1″ Park Hills Central
Schedule
Monday, December 26 (First Round)
1)Hillsboro vs. 16) Fredricktown, 4 p.m.
8)Potosi vs. 9)Festus, 5:30 p.m.
5)North County vs. 12)South Iron, 7 p.m.
4)DeSoto vs. 13)Crystal City, 8:30 p.m.
Tuesday, December 27 (First Round)
2)Farmington vs. 15)Viburnum, 4 p.m.
7)Perryville vs. 10)Ste. Genevieve, 5:30 p.m.
6)West County vs. 11)Arcadia Valley, 7 p.m.
3)Park Hills Central vs. 14)Herculaneum, 8:30 p.m.
Wednesday, December 28 (Quarterfinals)
Hills-Fred winner vs. Potosi-Fest winner, 4 p.m.
NC-SIron winner vs. DeSoto-CCity winner, 5:30 p.m.
Pville-St. Gen winner vs. Farm-Vib winner, 7 p.m.
PHC-Herky winner vs. WC-AV winner, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, December 29 (Semifinals)
6 p.m. and 7:30 p.m.
Friday, December 30
Consolation, noon
Fifth Place, 1:30 p.m.
Third Place, 4:30 p.m.
Championship Game, 7:30 p.m.