Breaking Down Northwest OH in the State Tournament Bracket
The Statewide Tournament brackets for Ohio High School Boys Basketball were released on Sunday afternoon, below we breakdown each District in Northwest Ohio.
Division I, University of Toledo District
Top Seed: Lima Senior
Projected Winner: Lima Senior
Other Top Teams: Toledo Whitmer, Toledo St. Johns, Findlay, Toledo St. Francis, Holland Springfield, Sylvania Northview
Key Matchups: Findlay vs. Sylvania Northview, Toledo St. Francis vs. Springfield
Potential Key Matchups: Lima Senior vs. Whitmer, Toledo St. Johns vs. Sylvania Northview
Projected District Final Game: Lima Senior vs. Toledo St. Johns
Division II, Bowling Green State University District
Top Seed: Napoleon
Projected Winner: Toledo Central Catholic
Other Top Teams: Toledo Scott, Toledo Rogers, Wauseon, Rossford
Key Matchups: Toledo Woodward vs. Maumee, Toledo Scott vs. Bowling Green
Potential Key Matchups: Toledo Central Catholic vs. Toledo Scott, Napoleon vs. Toledo Central Catholic/Toledo Scott winner, Rossford vs. Toledo Rogers, Wauseon vs. Toledo Rogers
Projected District Final Game: Wauseon vs. Toledo Central Catholic
Division II, Ohio Northern University District
Top Seed: Defiance
Projected Winner: Defiance
Other Top Teams: Ottawa-Glandorf, Upper Sandusky, Lima Shawnee
Key Matchups: Celina vs. Wapakoneta, Elida vs. Lima Bath
Potential Key Matchups: Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Upper Sandusky, Defiance vs. Lima Shawnee
Projected District Final Game: Defiance vs. Upper Sandusky
Division III, Lima Senior HS District
Top Seed: Lima Central Catholic
Projected Winner: Lima Central Catholic
Other Top Teams: Delphos Jefferson, Spencerville, Coldwater
Key Matchups: Wayne Trace vs. Allen East, Carey vs. Bluffton
Potential Key Matchups: Delphos Jefferson vs. Spencerville, Lima Central Catholic vs. Coldwater
Projected District Final Game: Lima Central Catholic vs. Spencerville
Division III, Toledo Central Catholic HS District
Top Seed: Swanton
Projected Winner: Ottawa Hills
Other Top Teams: Eastwood, Gibsonburg, Genoa
Key Matchups: Evergreen vs. Otsego, Cardinal-Stritch vs. Woodmore
Potential Key Matchups: Swanton vs. Gibsonburg, Ottawa Hills vs. Eastwood
Projected District Final Game: Swanton vs. Ottawa Hills
Division III, Napoleon HS District
Top Seed: Liberty-Benton
Projected Winner: Liberty-Benton
Other Top Teams: Paulding, Van Buren, Elmwood, Archbold
Key Matchups: Archbold vs. Liberty Center, Paulding vs. Defiance Tinora
Potential Key Matchups: Van Buren vs. Archbold, Liberty-Benton vs. Paulding
Projected District Final Game: Liberty-Benton vs. Archbold
Division IV, Wapakoneta HS District
Top Seed: Lima Perry
Projected Winner: St. Henry
Other Top Teams: Fort Recovery, Minster
Key Matchups: Temple Christian vs. Ridgemont, Ada vs. New Bremen
Potential Key Matchups: Lima Perry vs. Fort Recovery, Minster vs. St. Henry
Projected District Final Game: Fort Recovery vs. St. Henry
Division IV, Liberty-Benton HS District
Top Seed: New Riegel
Projected Winner: McComb
Other Top Teams: North Baltimore, Arlington, Tiffin Calvert
Key Matchups: Tiffin Calvert vs. Arcadia, Old Fort vs. Vanlue
Potential Key Matchups: New Riegel vs. Arlington, McComb vs. North Baltimore
Projected District Final Game: Arlington vs. McComb
Division IV, Elida HS District
Top Seed: Lincolnview
Projected Winner: Crestview
Other Top Teams: Miller City, Leipsic, Kalida, Delphos St. Johns
Key Matchups: Kalida vs. Delphos St. Johns, Columbus Grove vs. Antwerp
Potential Key Matchups: Crestview vs. Leipsic, Lincolnview vs. Miller City
Projected District Final Game: Lincolnview vs. Crestview
Division IV, Napoleon District
Top Seed: Ayersville
Projected Winner: Toledo Christian
Other Top Teams: Fayette, Edgerton, Hicksville
Key Matchups: Hilltop vs. Holgate
Potential Key Matchups: Ayersville vs. Hicksville, Toledo Christian vs. Edgerton, Fayette vs. Toledo Christian
Projected District Final Game: Toledo Christian vs. Ayersville